Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Child Friendly Village and Women Friendly Village as part of Iconic Week celebrations to mark Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
13 APR 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
“It becomes the responsibility of all the State Governments, knowledge partners and international agencies to support the Panchayats for the attainment of Sustainable Development Goals”, said Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj while addressing the gathering of representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions, representatives of UNICEF, UNFPA, senior officers of the Central Government and State Governments and other stakeholders, while inaugurating the National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Child Friendly Village and Women Friendly Village. The weeklong ‘Iconic Week’ celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav under the aegis of Ministry of Panchayati Raj entered the third day today. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj chaired the inaugural session in the presence of the other dignitaries UNICEF India Representative Mr. Yasumasa Kimura, Chief of Social Policy of UNICEF India Ms. Hyun Hee Ban, Program Management Specialist of UNFPA India Smt. Anuja Gulati, and Smt. Jayashree Raghunandan, Additional Chief Secretary/DG (RD&PR) Training, Government of Tamil Nadu, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Scretary, MoPR and Smt. Rekha Yadav Joint Secretary, MoPR. A large number of elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats from across the country attended the National Conference.
In his keynote address, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj emphasised on bringing together all the Ministries and UN Agencies to take forward the Mission of attaining Sustainable Development Goals through strengthening the Panchayats. He also pointed that these Goals should be reached within a definite period of time and also to ensure the effective delivery of services to the Citizens through Panchayats. He also focussed on the monitoring & implementation mechanism of the process of Localisation through Dashboard to ensure attainment of thematic approaches of SDGs at village level.
Mr. Yasumasa Kimura, Country Head, UNICEF in his address stated that the focus is on Gender Transformative Programme working at Decentralised level and forming on System Strengthening. He also said that he was honoured to be a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Smt. Jayashree Raghunandan, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu emphasised on pressing need and urgency for Localisation of SDGs in PRIs through 9 thematic approaches. She also described detailed outline on the role of Panchayats in each thematic area through convergent actions of the relevant stakeholders.
Smt. Anuja Gulati, Programme Manager, UNFPA highlighted to attain the women friendly Village, women security, family planning, equal participation in the Rural Governance.
Ms. Hyun Hee Ban, Chief Policy and M&E, UNICEF India gave her insights on Child Friendly Villages. UNICEF wants to support the government for implementing Bal Panchayats and ensure child participation at the local governance level. She also discussed about the objectives of UNICEF that it shares its vision with Constitution of India which guarantee to give fundamental right to all its citizen like Right to education. She also stated that a Local Indicator Frameworks for every village based on their localised Gram Panchayats need to be prepared and to prioritize funding for critical sectors to children.
Shri Navendra Singh, Director, Ministry of Women and Child Development briefed on different flagship schemes of the Ministry and steps of the Ministry to localize the theme of Child friendly in the Village.
Sarpanch(es) of child-friendly Gram Panchayats from the States of Assam Bihar, Karnataka and Maharashtra shared the work done by them at the Gram Panchayat Level and importance of child representation at local governance level. With the session it was evident that their understanding on child rights has helped them in initiating changes at their villages.
Dr. Umakanth Dash, Director Institute of Rural Management Anand, IRMA focused on improvement in health services delivery to ensure Child Friendly panchayats through the use of different innovative models of technology in the arena of health.
Elected representatives from the States of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh shared their experience in making their Gram Panchayats women friendly and child friendly village.
Highlights:
• Singing of the Joint Statements of Understanding with UNICEF India and UNFPA for taking forward the themes of Child Friendly Villages and Women Friendly Villages respectively.
· Release of Compendium of Best Practices on “Child Friendly” initiatives by UNICEF and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
· Release of ToT Module, Brochure on Gender based Laws and Posters on Gender Equality by UNFPA and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
· Screening of short-films showcasing path-breaking initiatives of Child Friendly and Women Friendly Gram Panchayats
• Participation of elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other stakeholders in day-long deliberations and sharing of ideas, experiences and views.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को चिह्नित करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में बाल अनुकूल गांव और महिला अनुकूल गांव पर एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
13 APR 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा है कि "सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए पंचायतों का समर्थन करना सभी राज्य सरकारों, ज्ञान भागीदारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों की जिम्मेदारी बन जाती है।" यह बात उन्होंने यूनिसेफ, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र जनसंख्‍या कोष (यूएनएफपीए). के प्रतिनिधि, केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक, बाल अनुकूल गांव और महिला अनुकूल गांव पर सतत विकास सतत विकास लक्ष्यों ( एसडीजी ) के स्थानीयकरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए कही । पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का सप्ताह भर चलने वाला 'प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह' समारोह का आज तीसरा दिन था । श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में यूनिसेफ इंडिया के प्रतिनिधि श्री यासुमासा किमुरा, यूनिसेफ इंडिया की सामाजिक नीति के प्रमुख सुश्री ह्यून ही बान, यूएनएफपीए इंडिया की कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञ श्रीमती अनुजा गुलाटी, श्रीमती. जयश्री रघुनंदन, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव / डीजी (आरडी एंड पीआर) प्रशिक्षण, तमिलनाडु सरकार, श्री (डॉ.) चंद्रशेखर कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमओपीआर और श्रीमती रेखा यादव संयुक्त सचिव, एमओपीआर उपस्थिति में उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में देश भर से बड़ी संख्या में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायतों के पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने अपने मुख्य सम्बोधन में पंचायतों को मजबूत करके सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों को एक साथ लाने पर जोर दिया । उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों को एक निश्चित अवधि के भीतर प्राप्त किया जाना चाहिए और पंचायतों के माध्यम ही से नागरिकों को प्रभावी ढंग से सेवाएं प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने ग्रामीण स्तर पर एसडीजी के विषयगत दृष्टिकोण की प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से स्थानीयकरण की प्रक्रिया की निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन तंत्र पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
यूनिसेफ के कंट्री हेड श्री यासुमासा किमुरा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि विकेंद्रीकृत स्तर पर काम कर रहे लैंगिक परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम ( जेंडर ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव प्रोग्राम ) और सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का हिस्सा बनने पर सम्मानित अनुभव कर रहे हैं ।
अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, तमिलनाडु सरकार श्रीमती जयश्री रघुनंदन ने 9 विषयगत दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं ( पीआरआईज ) में एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण की तत्काल आवश्यकता और तात्कालिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संबंधित हितधारकों के अभिसरण (कनवर्जेंट) कार्यों के माध्यम से प्रत्येक विषयगत क्षेत्र में पंचायतों की भूमिका पर विस्तृत रूपरेखा का भी वर्णन किया।
यूएनएफपीए की कार्यक्रम प्रबन्धक श्रीमती अनुजा गुलाटी ने महिलाओं के अनुकूल गांव, महिला सुरक्षा, परिवार नियोजन और ग्रामीण शासन में समान भागीदारी प्राप्त करने पर प्रकाश डाला।
यूनिसेफ इंडिया में चीफ पॉलिसी और एम एंड ई सुश्री ह्यून ही बान ने बाल अनुकूल गांव ( चाइल्ड फ्रेंडली विलेज ) पर अपने विचार रखे । यूनिसेफ बाल पंचायतों को लागू करने और स्थानीय शासन स्तर पर बाल भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार का समर्थन करना चाहता है। उन्होंने यूनिसेफ के उद्देश्यों के बारे में भी चर्चा की जो भारत के संविधान के अनुरूप विचार रखता है जिसमें शिक्षा के अधिकार जैसे अपने सभी नागरिकों को मौलिक अधिकार देने की गारंटी दी गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रत्येक गांव के लिए उनकी स्थानीय ग्राम पंचायतों के आधार पर एक स्थानीय संकेतक ढांचा तैयार करने और बच्चों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए वित्त पोषण को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय निदेशक श्री नवेंद्र सिंह ने गांव में बच्चों के अनुकूल विषय को स्थानीय बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं और मंत्रालय के कदमों की जानकारी दी।
असम, बिहार, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों की बाल-अनुकूल ग्राम पंचायतों के सरपंचों ने ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर उनके द्वारा किए गए कार्यों और स्थानीय शासन स्तर पर बाल प्रतिनिधित्व के महत्व को साझा किया । सत्र के साथ यह स्पष्ट था कि बाल अधिकारों पर उनकी समझ ने उन्हें अपने गांवों में बदलाव शुरू करने में मदद की है।
ग्रामीण प्रबंधन संस्थान आनंद , आईआरएमए के निदेशक डॉ. उमाकांत दाश ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न नवीन मॉडलों के उपयोग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वितरण में बाल अनुकूल पंचायतों द्वारा सुधार सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी ग्राम पंचायतों को महिलाओं के अनुकूल और बच्चों के अनुकूल गांव बनाने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
बाल अनुकूल गांवों और महिला अनुकूल गांवों के विषयों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए यूनिसेफ इंडिया और यूएनएफपीए के साथ संयुक्त समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया जाना ।
यूनिसेफ और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा " बाल हितैषी " पहलों पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संग्रह का विमोचन।
यूएनएफपीए और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा टीओटी मॉड्यूल , लिंग आधारित कानूनों पर पुस्तिका ( ब्रोशर ) तथा लैंगिक समानता पर पोस्टर का विमोचन।
बाल हितैषी और महिला हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों की पथप्रदर्शक पहलों को दर्शाने वाली लघु फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन ( स्क्रीनिंग ) I
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों की दिन भर की चर्चा और विचारों, अनुभवों और विचारों को साझा करने में भागीदारी ।