Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visits Goalpara to review the progress of various developmental projects under Aspirational Districts Programme
Work on Ayurvedic College in Dudhnoi to begin soon: Union Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
13 APR 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal today visited Goalpara district to assess and review the progress of various developmental projects under Aspirational Districts Programme of Government of India. The Minister visited the Universal Health Centres and FRU hospitals at Dudhnoi and interacted with the healthcare workers and doctors here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Aspirational Districts programme is a visionary project of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji. It was launched with an aim to improve the standard of living of citizens by bringing transformational changes in healthcare & nutrition, education, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion as well as skill development and infrastructure. Today, I have reviewed the progress made in the healthcare space of the districts as per directions of our Prime Minister. We are committed to the holistic development of Goalpara district. Our double engine governments at Centre and State will ensure that our goal is achieved within set deadline.”
While reviewing the projects, the Union Minister called upon the officials of the district to work towards developing health, education, water resources, agriculture, nutrition especially for women & children, skill development of youth. In addition, the Minister instructed the Monitoring Team to keep a sharp vigil on detailed implementation of welfare schemes. The Minister further stressed the importance of public awareness about the progress made in various projects under this Aspirational Districts programme.
Adding on, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “In line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji to double farmer’s income by end of 2022, we must work towards improving farm production of Goalpara because we have lot of potential in farming and animal husbandry in this district. We must strengthen and empower self help groups in this regard.”
Speaking about the proposed Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi, the Union Ayush Minister, added, “The work at the proposed Ayurvedic college in Dudhnoi will start soon. It is an important step towards the holistic development of the district and its people. The steps taken under the Aspirational Districts programme will usher the vision of the Prime Minister’s ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Viswas aur Sabka Prayas’ into reality as the district is inching towards a positive change in socio economic aspects. We will continue to strive towards this direction of positive change, development and growth of the living standard in the district.”
The Aspirational Districts Programme was launched by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in January 2018. It was an endeavour by the government to raise the living standards of citizens for an inclusive growth. A total of 117 Aspirational Districts across India have been identified by the NITI Aayog based upon composite indicators from health and nutrition, education, agriculture and water resources, financial inclusion and skill development and basic infrastructure.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرسربانند سونووال نے قابل تقلید ضلعی پروگرام کے تحت مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے گول پارہ کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی آیوش وزیرسربانندسونوال کاکہنا ہے کہ دودھنوئی میں آیورویدک کالج پرکام جلد شروع ہوگا
13 APR 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گذرگاہوں اورآیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آج حکومت ہند کے قابل تقلیدضلعی پروگرام کے تحت مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے گول پارہ ضلع کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے آج دودھنوئی میں عالمی صحت مراکز اور ایف آریو اسپتالوں کا دورہ کیا اوروہاں موجود ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کی نگہداشت کے ورکروں سے بات چیت کی ۔
اس موقع پرگفتگوکرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرسربانند سونووال نے کہا ‘‘قابل تقلیدضلعی پروگرام ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی جی کا ایک مبنی بربصیرت پروجیکٹ ہے ۔اس کا آغاز صحت کی نگہداشت اورتغذیہ ، تعلیم ، زراعت ، آبی وسائل ، مالی شمولت اور ہنر مندی اورانفرااسٹرکچرمیں انقلابی تبدیلی لاکر شہریوں کے معیارزندگی کو بہتربنانے کی غرض سے کیاگیاتھا ۔آج میں اپنے وزیراعظم کی ہدایات کے مطابق اضلاع کے صحت کی نگہداشت کے میدان میں کی جانے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ ہم ضلع گول پارہ کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے پُرعزم ہیں۔ ہماری مرکز اورریاست میں ڈبل انجن کی حکومتیں اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ مقررہ وقت میں ہم اپنے اہداف حاصل کریں ۔ ’’
منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرنے ضلعی حکام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ صحت ، تعلیم ، آبی وسائل ، زراعت ، تغذیہ خاص طورسے خواتین اوراطفال کے لئے اورنوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے لئے کام کریں ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیرموصوف نے نگراں ٹیم کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ فلاح وبہبود کی اسکیموں کے تفصیلی نفاذ پرگہری نظررکھیں ۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس قابل تقلیدضلعی پروگرام کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں میں کی جانے والی پیش رفت کے بارےمیں عوامی بیداری کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے 2022 کے آخر تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے وژن کے مطابق، ہمیں گولپارہ کی زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت کام کرنا چاہیے کیونکہ ہمارے پاس اس ضلع میں کاشتکاری اور مویشی پروری میں بہت زیادہ امکانات موجود ہیں ۔ ہمیں اس سلسلے میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنانا چاہیے۔’’
دودھنوئی میں مجوزہ آیورویدک کالج کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی آیوش وزیر نے مزید کہا، ‘‘دودھنوئی میں مجوزہ آیورویدک کالج میں کام جلد شروع ہو جائے گا۔ یہ ضلع اور اس کے عوام کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ قابل تقلید اضلاع پروگرام کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اقدامات وزیر اعظم کے ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا اعتماد اور سب کا پرایاس’ کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلیں گے کیونکہ ضلع سماجی اقتصادی پہلوؤں میں مثبت تبدیلی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم ضلع میں مثبت تبدیلی، ترقی اور معیار زندگی کی بہتری کی جانب کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
قابل تقلید اضلاع پروگرام کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جنوری 2018 میں کیا تھا۔ یہ حکومت کی طرف سے ایک جامع ترقی کے لیے شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنے کی کوشش تھی۔ صحت اور غذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت اور آبی وسائل، مالی شمولیت اور مہارت کی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے جامع اشارے پر مبنی نیتی آیوگ نے پورے ہندوستان میں کل 117 قابل تقلید اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔