पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने ग्वालपाड़ा गए
दुधनोई में आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज का काम शीघ्र शुरू होगाः केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल
13 APR 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन तथा जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल भारत सरकार के आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने ग्वालपाड़ा जिला गए। आयुष मंत्री दुधनोई में यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ सेंटर तथा एफआरयू अस्पताल गए और वहां स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों तथा डॉक्टरों से बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दूरदर्शी परियोजना है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा पोषाहार, शिक्षा, कृषि, जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेश के साथ-साथ कौशल विकास तथा अवसंरचना में परिवर्तन लाकर नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार के उद्देश्य से यह कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मैंने प्रधानमन्त्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार जिले के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कहा कि हम ग्वालपाड़ा जिले के समग्र विकास के प्रति संकल्पबद्ध हैं। केंद्र तथा राज्य में हमारी डबल इंजन की सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि हमारी लक्ष्य प्राप्ति निर्धारित समय-सीमा के अंदर हो।
परियोजना की समीक्षा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिले के अधिकारियों से स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, जल संसाधन, कृषि, महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए पोषाहार, युवाओं के कौशल विकास की दिशा में काम करने को कहा। उन्होंने निगरानी दल को कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के विस्तृत क्रियान्वयन पर कड़ी नजर रखने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में हुई प्रगति के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल ने कहा कि 2022 के अंत तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विजन के अनुरूप हमें ग्वालपाड़ा के कृषि उत्पादन में सुधार की दिशा में काम करना होगा, क्योंकि इस जिले में कृषि और पशुपालन क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में स्वयं सहायता समूहों को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाना होगा।
दुधनोई में प्रस्तावित आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज के बारे में केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि दुधनोई में प्रस्तावित आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज का कार्य शीघ्र प्रारंभ होगा। यह जिला तथा लोगों के समग्र विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उठाए गए कदमों से प्रधानमंत्री का सबका साथ, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास का विजन वास्तविक रूप लेगा, क्योंकि सामाजिक, आर्थिक दृष्टि से जिला सकारात्मक परिवर्तन की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सकारात्मक परिवर्तन, विकास तथा जिले में लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम जनवरी 2018 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉंच किया गया था। सरकार का प्रयास समावेशी विकास के लिए नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाना है। नीति आयोग द्वारा स्वास्थ्य तथा पोषाहार, शिक्षा, कृषि तथा जल संसाधन, समावेशी विकास, कौशल विकास और मूलभूत अवसंचना के मिले-जुले संकेतकों के आधार पर पूरे भारत में 117 आकांक्षी जिले चिन्हित किए गये हैं।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visits Goalpara to review the progress of various developmental projects under Aspirational Districts Programme
Work on Ayurvedic College in Dudhnoi to begin soon: Union Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
13 APR 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal today visited Goalpara district to assess and review the progress of various developmental projects under Aspirational Districts Programme of Government of India. The Minister visited the Universal Health Centres and FRU hospitals at Dudhnoi and interacted with the healthcare workers and doctors here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Aspirational Districts programme is a visionary project of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji. It was launched with an aim to improve the standard of living of citizens by bringing transformational changes in healthcare & nutrition, education, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion as well as skill development and infrastructure. Today, I have reviewed the progress made in the healthcare space of the districts as per directions of our Prime Minister. We are committed to the holistic development of Goalpara district. Our double engine governments at Centre and State will ensure that our goal is achieved within set deadline.”
While reviewing the projects, the Union Minister called upon the officials of the district to work towards developing health, education, water resources, agriculture, nutrition especially for women & children, skill development of youth. In addition, the Minister instructed the Monitoring Team to keep a sharp vigil on detailed implementation of welfare schemes. The Minister further stressed the importance of public awareness about the progress made in various projects under this Aspirational Districts programme.
Adding on, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “In line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji to double farmer’s income by end of 2022, we must work towards improving farm production of Goalpara because we have lot of potential in farming and animal husbandry in this district. We must strengthen and empower self help groups in this regard.”
Speaking about the proposed Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi, the Union Ayush Minister, added, “The work at the proposed Ayurvedic college in Dudhnoi will start soon. It is an important step towards the holistic development of the district and its people. The steps taken under the Aspirational Districts programme will usher the vision of the Prime Minister’s ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Viswas aur Sabka Prayas’ into reality as the district is inching towards a positive change in socio economic aspects. We will continue to strive towards this direction of positive change, development and growth of the living standard in the district.”
The Aspirational Districts Programme was launched by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in January 2018. It was an endeavour by the government to raise the living standards of citizens for an inclusive growth. A total of 117 Aspirational Districts across India have been identified by the NITI Aayog based upon composite indicators from health and nutrition, education, agriculture and water resources, financial inclusion and skill development and basic infrastructure.