रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएएफ ने देवघर में बचाव कार्य पूरा किया
12 APR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना ने एनडीआरएफ, स्थानीय प्रशासन और सेना के साथ समन्वय में झारखंड के देवघर जिले में त्रिकुट की पहाड़ियों में स्थित रोपवे सेवा में फंसे 35 लोगों के बचाव का काम आज पूरा कर लिया है। आईएएफ ने इस अभियान में 26 घंटे से ज्यादा समय तक उड़ान भरने के लिए दो एमआई-17वी5, एक एमआई-17, एक एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलिकॉप्टर (एएलएच) और एक चीता हेलिकॉप्‍टर का उपयोग किया। 11 अप्रैल, 2022 को सुबह आईएएफ ने अभियान की शुरुआती तैयारियां कीं, जिसकी अपनी विशेष चुनौतियां थीं।
इसमें आईएएफ ने तुरंत पांच गरुड़ कमांडो के साथ सैन्य दल को लगा दिया था, जिनके पास केबल कार्ट की फंसी हुई ट्रॉलियों पर चढ़ने का चुनौतीपूर्ण काम था। वहीं हेलीकॉप्टर को विंच केबल से जोड़कर लोगों को अलग-अलग बांधकर उन्हें ऊपर निकालना और ऊपर मंडरा रहे हेलीकॉप्टर तक ले जाना था।
दुर्गम पहाड़ी इलाके में तेज हवाओं के बीच हेलिकॉप्टर क्रू की अपनी ही चुनौतियां थीं, जिसके बारे में उन्हें व्यावहारिक रूप से कोई जानकारी नहीं थी। क्रू को अपना काम पूरा करने के लिए एक ट्रॉली से दूसरी ट्रॉली पर जाना था, जो क्रू के लिए जोखिम भरा काम था क्योंकि यह हादसे के बचे हुए लोगों के लिए था।
दो दिन तक चले अभियान में दो दु:खद हादसे हुए, जहां सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयासों के बावजूद बचाव अभियान की जटिल प्रकृति के कारण लोगों को सुरक्षित रूप से बचाया नहीं जा सका। आईएएफ को दो लोगों की मृत्यु पर दु:ख है और वह उनके परिवारों के लिए गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करती है। आईएएफ हमेशा और हर समय अपने नागरिकों को समर्थन, सहायता तथा राहत उपलब्ध कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराती है।
wps5
wps6

Ministry of Defence
IAF CONCLUDES RESCUE OPERATIONS AT DEOGHAR
12 APR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF), in close coordination with NDRF, local administration and Army, today completed the rescue of 35 stranded persons from the Trikut Hills Ropeway Service, in the Deoghar district of Jharkhand. IAF utilised two Mi-17V5, one Mi-17, one Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and one Cheetah to fly more than 26 hours towards this effort. Having inducted in the early hours on 11 April 2022, IAF carried out an initial recce for preparations towards an operation which presented unique challenges.
The contingent included five Garud commandos of the IAF, who had the daunting task of climbing onto the stranded trolleys of the cable cart, while being attached to the helicopter's winch cable, accessing it from outside, strapping up each survivor individually and getting them winched up and into the helicopter hovering overhead. Smaller children were carried up to the helicopter by the Garuds themselves. The helicopter crew was faced with their own challenges where they had to maintain a steady hover, with practically no visual reference, in conditions of strong winds in the hilly terrain. The crew went from one trolley to the next to carry out their task, which was as risky for the crew as it was for the survivors of the mishap.
The operation, spread over two days, also saw two unfortunate incidents wherein, despite best efforts, the survivors could not be rescued safely due to the inherently difficult nature of the rescue operation. The IAF deeply regrets the loss of lives of these two individuals and expresses its deepest condolences to their families. The IAF reaffirms its commitment to providing support, succour and relief to our citizens always and every time.
VGO2.jpeg)