பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தியோகரில் மீட்புப் பணிகளை இந்திய விமானப்படை நிறைவு செய்தது
12 APR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை, உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் ராணுவத்துடன் நெருங்கி பணியாற்றி, ஜார்க்கண்டின் தியோகர் மாவட்டத்தில் திரிகுட் மலை ரோப்வே சேவை விபத்தில் சிக்கித் தவித்த 35 நபர்களை இந்திய விமானப்படை இன்று மீட்டது.
இரண்டு எம்ஐ-17வி5, ஒரு எம்ஐ-17, ஒரு மேம்பட்ட இலகுரக ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் ஒரு சீட்டா உள்ளிட்டவற்றை 26 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக இந்த முயற்சிக்காக விமானப்படை பயன்படுத்தியது.
ஐந்து கருட் கமாண்டோக்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் மீட்புப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டனர். ஹெலிகாப்டரின் வின்ச் கேபிளுடன் அவர்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, வெளியில் இருந்து அதை அணுகி, உயிர் பிழைத்த ஒவ்வொருவரையும் தனித்தனியாக பத்திரமாக கயிறு கட்டி மீட்டனர். சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு ஆபத்தான சூழலில் இந்தப் பணியில் கமாண்டோக்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
இரண்டு நாட்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இந்த நடவடிக்கை, உதவி மற்றும் நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதற்கான இந்திய விமானப்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. விபத்தில் உயிரிந்தோரின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு விமானப்படை தனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816092

Ministry of Defence
IAF CONCLUDES RESCUE OPERATIONS AT DEOGHAR
12 APR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF), in close coordination with NDRF, local administration and Army, today completed the rescue of 35 stranded persons from the Trikut Hills Ropeway Service, in the Deoghar district of Jharkhand. IAF utilised two Mi-17V5, one Mi-17, one Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and one Cheetah to fly more than 26 hours towards this effort. Having inducted in the early hours on 11 April 2022, IAF carried out an initial recce for preparations towards an operation which presented unique challenges.
The contingent included five Garud commandos of the IAF, who had the daunting task of climbing onto the stranded trolleys of the cable cart, while being attached to the helicopter's winch cable, accessing it from outside, strapping up each survivor individually and getting them winched up and into the helicopter hovering overhead. Smaller children were carried up to the helicopter by the Garuds themselves. The helicopter crew was faced with their own challenges where they had to maintain a steady hover, with practically no visual reference, in conditions of strong winds in the hilly terrain. The crew went from one trolley to the next to carry out their task, which was as risky for the crew as it was for the survivors of the mishap.
The operation, spread over two days, also saw two unfortunate incidents wherein, despite best efforts, the survivors could not be rescued safely due to the inherently difficult nature of the rescue operation. The IAF deeply regrets the loss of lives of these two individuals and expresses its deepest condolences to their families. The IAF reaffirms its commitment to providing support, succour and relief to our citizens always and every time.
VGO2.jpeg)