Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates First Flying Training Organization for North Eastern Region
Lilabari is amongst 9 FTOs to be newly established in 5 airports in India
2 new heliports and 1 water aerodrome to be established in Assam
India to have 58 FTOs: Shri Scindia
12 APR 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and the Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma today inaugurated the first Flying Training Organization (FTO) for North Eastern Region in Lilabari, Assam.
The event was graced by Shri Kiran Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice, Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Education Minister Of Assam, Shri Jishnu Barua Chief Secretary of Assam, Shri Pradan Baruah, Member of Parliament, Lakhimpur, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airport Authority of India, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, MOCA, Smt Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary and Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary from Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Karan Mann, CEO, Redbird Flying Training Academy and other dignitaries from Government of Assam, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Airport Authority of India.
Lilabari is amongst nine FTOs to be established in five airports in India by June 2022 includes Belagavi and Kalaburagi in Karnataka, Jalgaon in Maharashtra and Khajuraho in Madhya Pradesh. M/s Redbird Aviation has won the right to establish the FTO at Lilabari. Airports Authority of India has leased land for the FTO and facilitated statutory approvals from DGCA and BCAS. With the establishment of these FTOs, India will aim to become a global hub for pilot training.
Currently, at Lilabari, Redbird Aviation has stationed 2 aircraft for flying training - Tecnam P2008JC Single Engine and Tecnam P2006T Multi-engine which would eventually be increased to 5 by year end.
In Lilabari FTO, Ground Classes (Online + Offline), Practical flying training, Drone flying training and Simulator training on Alsim Level-5 Simulator and A320 Fixed Base Simulator will take place for Single Batch of 10 students which will be increased to 20. The process for enrolment in the FTO will take place with an online entrance exam which is conducted every few months. Applicants need to be above 18 years of age and should have completed their 12th board exams with English, Physics and Maths. After completing their training, students can be employed in Airlines, Private charter services, Air ambulances, Government pilot jobs, Cargo/freighter services.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “I consider myself blessed to be in Assam which is renowned internationally for its history and culture. Assam is becoming the growth engine of Northeast. Lilabari Airport was inaugurated by Former Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in the year 2003-2004, and today it is being given due importance by opening of the first FTO in Northeast. With the opening of this FTO, the youth of North East will get the opportunity to attain Vidya (Knowledge) and Gati (Speed). 40 % of our pilots get trained aboard which results in the loss of Rs 500 crore of foreign exchange. To reduce this, we have decided to open up 9 new FTO by this year and in the next stage, 15 new FTOs will be established, taking the current number of FTOs in India from 34 to 58.”
The minister further stated “We have brought a new helicopter policy which has reduced the extra cost of operation, and in Assam, we will establish two new heliports in Geleki and Nagaon in next 2 years. On Guwahati River front, we will establish Umrangso water aerodrome in the coming years. Prior to 2014, we had 74 airports in India but in 7 years, we have established 66 new airports taking the total to 140 airports in the country. In Assam, we had 4 airports in Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat and Silchar but today we have established 3 new airports in Lilabari, Tezpur and Rupsi.”
Speaking on UDAN scheme and its benefits for Assam, the minister stated, “Guwahati, the capital of Assam has been connected with Durgapur, Varanasi, Dibrugarh in this summer schedule and we will connect it with Bangkok, Dhaka, Kathmandu, Yangoon and Hanoi”
Requesting Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma to reduce state VAT on ATF (Aviation Turbine Fuel), Shri Scindia said, “In the past 8 months, I have requested every state government to reduce VAT on ATF and I am delighted to tell you that 12 states have reduced VAT from 20-25% to 1-4% on my request. There are 23 states where VAT is reduced to 1 to 4% and I request Chief Minister to reduce Assam VAT rate so that we can operate more flights to and from Assam. States which reduced their VAT, have seen 15% increase in connectivity in a timespan of 2 months.”
Development of North-eastern Region (NER) is not only of strategic importance, but also is a part of India’s growth story. Connectivity in NER is very essential and in many places air transport is the lifeline for movement of people and the cargo. Under “Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN)”, the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has identified NER as a priority area. This has helped in enhancing inter and intra connectivity for the NER. In this regard, new airports are getting developed and old airports are getting upgraded. Considering the hilly terrain, helicopter operations under UDAN scheme have been given focus for connectivity.
Today, Northeast Region has 15 operational airports as compared to 9 before 2014. About 18 airstrips, heliports/ helipads, water aerodromes are also awarded under UDAN scheme and are being developed in NER. These massive aviation infrastructure development projects being undertaken by Ministry of Civil Aviation will boost tourism, investments and employment in NER.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पहले फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग ऑर्गनाइजेशन का किया शुभारम्भ
भारत में 5 हवाई अड्डों पर स्थापित किए गए 9 एफटीओ में शामिल है लीलाबारी
असम में 2 नए हेलीपोर्ट और 1 वाटर एयरोड्रोम की स्थापना की गई
भारत में होंगे 58 एफटीओ: श्री सिंधिया
12 APR 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने आज लीलाबारी, असम में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पहले फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफटीओ) का शुभारम्भ किया।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, असम के शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. रनोज पेगू, असम के मुख्य सचिव श्री जिश्नू बरुआ, लखीमपुर के संसद सदस्य श्री प्रदान बरुआ, एएआई चेयरमैन श्री संजीव कुमार, एमओसीए सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी और संयुक्त सचिव श्री अम्बर दुबे, रेडबर्ड फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग एकेडमी के सीईओ श्री करण मान और असम सरकार, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय एवं भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के कई अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
लीलाबारी भारत में पांच हवाई अड्डों पर जून, 2022 तक स्थापित होने वाले नौ एफटीओ में है, जिनमें कर्नाटक में बेलागावी और कालाबुरागी, महाराष्ट्र में जलगांव और मध्य प्रदेश में खजुराहो शामिल हैं। एम/एस रेडबर्ड एविएशन को लीलाबारी में एफटीओ की स्थापना के लिए अधिकार हासिल हुए थे। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने एफटीओ के लिए जमीन पट्टे पर ली है और डीजीसीए और बीसीएएस से सांविधिक स्वीकृतियां हासिल की हैं। इन एफटीओ की स्थापना के साथ, भारत का लक्ष्य पायलट प्रशिक्षण का वैश्विक हब बनना है।
वर्तमान में, लीलाबारी में रेडबर्ड के उड़ान प्रशिक्षण के लिए दो विमान- टेकनैम पी 2008 जेसी सिंगल इंजन और टेकनैम पी2006टी मल्टी इंजन तैनात हैं, जिनकी संख्या साल के अंत तक बढ़ाकर 5 की जाएगी।
लीलाबारी एफटीओ में, 10 विद्यार्थियों के एक बैच के लिए ग्राउंड कक्षाएं (ऑनलाइन प्लस ऑफलाइन), प्रैक्टिकल उड़ान प्रशिक्षण, ड्रोन उड़ान प्रशिक्षण और अलसिम लेवल-5 सिमुलेटर एवं ए320 फिक्स्ड बेस्ड सिमुलेटर पर सिमुलेटर प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। बैच में विद्यार्थियों की संख्या बाद में बढ़ाकर 20 कर दी जाएगी। एफटीओ में नामांकन की प्रक्रिया ऑनलाइन प्रवेश परीक्षा के साथ शुरू होगी, जो हर कुछ महीनों के बाद कराई जाएगी। आवेदकों की उम्र 18 वर्ष से ज्यादा होनी चाहिए और अंग्रेजी, भौतिक विज्ञान और गणित विषयों के साथ 12वीं की परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण होना चाहिए। अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने के बाद, विद्यार्थियों को विमानन कंपनियों, निजी चार्टर सेवाओं, एयर एम्बुलैंस, सरकारी पायलट नौकरियों, कार्गो/ फ्रेटर सेवाओं में नौकरी मिल सकती है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, “मैं असम में आकर खुद को सौभाग्यशाली समझता हूं, जिसकी अपने इतिहास और संस्कृति के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान है। लीलाबारी हवाई अड्डे का शुभारम्भ पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने वर्ष 2003-04 में किया था और आज पूर्वोत्तर में पहले एफटीओ की शुरुआत के साथ इसे उचित महत्व दिया जा रहा है। इस एफटीओ की शुरुआत के साथ, पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं को विद्या और गति हासिल करने के अवसर मिलेगा। हमारे 40 प्रतिशत पायलट विदेश में प्रशिक्षण लेते हैं, जिससे 500 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा का नुकसान होता है। इसे घटाने के लिए, हमने इस साल 9 नए एफटीओ खोलने का फैसला किया है और अगले चरण में 15 नए एफटीओ शुरू किए जाएंगे, जिससे देश में एफटीओ की संख्या 34 से बढ़कर 58 हो जाएगी।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “हम एक नई हेलीकॉप्टर नीति लेकर आए हैं, जिससे संचालन की अतिरिक्त लागत घट गई है और अगले दो साल में हम असम में गेलेकी और नागांव में दो नए हेलीपोर्ट की स्थापना करेंगे। गुवाहाटी रिवर फ्रंट पर, हम आने वाले वर्षों में उमरांगसो वाटर एयरोड्रोम की स्थापना करेंगे। 2014 से पहले, भारत में 74 हवाई अड्डे थे, लेकिन पिछले 7 साल में 66 नए हवाई अड्डों की स्थापना के साथ देश में हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 140 हो गई है। असम में, हमारे पास गुवाहाटी, डिब्रूगढ़, जोरहाट और सिलचर में हवाई अड्डे थे, लेकिन हम लीलाबारी, तेजपुर और रूपसी में 3 नए हवाई अड्डे स्थापित कर चुके हैं।”
उड़ान योजना और असम के लिए इसके फायदों पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “असम की राजधानी गुवाहाटी को इस गर्मी में दुर्गापुर, वाराणसी, डिब्रूगढ़ से जोड़ दिया गया है और हम इसे आगे बैंकॉक, ढाका, काठमांडू, यंगून और हनोई से जोड़ देंगे।”
असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा से एटीएफ (विमान ईंधन) पर राज्य वैट में कटौती का अनुरोध करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, “पिछले आठ महीनों में मैंने हर राज्य सरकार से एटीएफ पर वैट घटाने का अनुरोध किया है और मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि 12 राज्यों ने मेरे अनुरोध पर वैट 20-25 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 1-4 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। 23 राज्यों में वैट घटकर 1 से 4 प्रतिशत तक हो गया है और मैं मुख्यमंत्री से असम में वैट की दर घटाने का अनुरोध करता हूं जिससे हम असम से और वहां के लिए ज्यादा उड़ानों का परिचालन कर सकें। जिन राज्यों ने वैट घटाया है, वहां 2 महीने के भीतर ही हवाई संपर्क 15 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है।”
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के विकास का न सिर्फ सामरिक महत्व है, बल्कि यह क्षेत्र भारत की विकास की गाथा का एक हिस्सा है। एनईआर में कनेक्टिविटी बहुत आवश्यक है और कई स्थानों पर हवाई परिवहन लोगों और कार्गो की आवाजाही के लिए एक जीवनरेखा के समान है। क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) “उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (उड़ान)” के तहत, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने एनईआर की प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचान की है। इससे एनईआर के भीतर और बाहर संपर्क को बढ़ाने में सहायता मिली है। इस संबंध में, नए हवाई अड्डों का विकास हो रहा है और पुराने हवाई अड्डों का सुधार हो रहा है। दुर्गम पहाड़ी क्षेत्र को देखते हुए, उड़ान योजना के तहत संपर्क के लिए हेलिकॉप्टर संचालन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
आज पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 15 हवाई अड्डे परिचालन में हैं, जबकि 2014 से पहले इनकी संख्या सिर्फ 9 थी। इसके अलावा, एनईआर में उड़ान योजना के तहत 18 हवाई पट्टियों, हेलीपोर्ट्स/ हेलीपैड्स, वाटर एयरोड्रम्स का काम भी सौंप दिया गया है। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय द्वारा कराए जा रहे इन व्यापक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास परियोजनाओं से एनईआर में पर्यटन, निवेश और रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।