Ministry of Finance
ADB Financing to Support Urban Development in Nagaland
12 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank today signed a $2 million Project Readiness Financing (PRF) Loan for designing climate resilient urban infrastructure, strengthening institutional capacity and improving municipal resource mobilization in 16 district headquarter towns (DHTs) in Nagaland.
The signatories to the PRF for the proposed Nagaland Urban Infrastructure Development Project were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Shri Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the Agreement, Shri Mishra said that the facility would support key preparatory activities for the ensuing project aimed at improving urban infrastructure and services in Nagaland to help the state realize its economic potential. He said that the Government of India is committed for development of NE region.
“The ADB financing will ensure high readiness of the ensuing project through preparing an urban sector strategy, undertaking feasibility studies and detailed engineering designs of selected subprojects and building capacity of state level agencies in project implementation, resource mobilization and anchoring reforms”, said Mr. Konishi.
Nagaland’s towns and cities face the long-term challenges of climate change, lack of basic amenities, poor connectivity. Major transport routes around urban areas are severely affected by landslides during the monsoon season. Urban roads are in poor condition without proper stormwater drainage. Most cities face acute water shortage and except Dimapur have inadequate sewerage or septage management system. All these issues constrain economic development of the state.
The PRF loan will help design water supply, sanitation, solid waste management and urban roads in 16 DTHs with climate resilient features and improved access to poor and vulnerable. Capacity building of state agencies will help augment own-resource mobilization by urban local bodies (ULBs), improve their readiness for implementing the ensuing project and initiating sector and institutional reforms.

وزارت خزانہ
ناگا لینڈ میں شہری ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لئے اے ڈی بی کی مالی امداد
12 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اور ایشیائی ترقی بینک نے آج ناگالینڈ میں 16 ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر شہروں (ڈی ایچ ٹی)میں موسم کے عین مطابق شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ڈیزائن کرنے ، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے اور نگر پالیکا وسائل جمع کرنے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے دو ملین ڈالر کے پروجیکٹ تیاری مالی مدد (پی آر ایف)قرض پر دستخط کئے۔
مجوزہ ناگالینڈ شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کے لئے پی آر ایف پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے وزارت مالیات کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے اَپر سیکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا اور اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے ہندوستان ریزینڈنٹ مشن کے کنٹری ہیڈ جناب تاکیو کونِشی نے دستخط کئے ۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت آئندہ پروجیکٹ کے لئے اہم ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرے گی۔ مجوزہ پروجیکٹ ناگالینڈ میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خدمات میں بہتری کے مقصد سے شروع کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ریاست کو اپنی اقتصادی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔
جناب کونِشی نے کہا’’اے ڈی بی کے ذریعے دی گئی مالی مدد شہری علاقے کی حکمت عملی تیا رکرنے، معقولیت کے ضمن میں مطالعہ کرنے اور منتخب شدہ ذیلی پروجیکٹوں کے وسیع انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن کے توسط سے مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کی بہتر تیاری کو یقینی بنائے گی، اس سے پروجیکٹ پر عمل آوری ، وسائل جٹانے اور اصلاح لانے کے ضمن میں ریاستی سطح کی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت سازی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔‘‘
ناگالینڈ کے قصبے اور شہر موسمیاتی تبدیلی، بنیادی سہولتوں کی کمی، خراب کنکٹی وٹی ، جیسی طویل مدتی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔ شہری علاقے کے آس پا س کے اہم آمد و رفت کے راستے مانسون کے دوران زمین کھسکنے سے بری طرح متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ بارش کے پانی کی نکاسی کا مناسب انتظام نہ ہونے سے شہری سڑکوں کی حالت خستہ ہے۔زیادہ تر شہروں میں پانی کی زبردست کمی ہے اور دینا پور کو چھوڑ کر شہروں میں سیوریج یا سپٹیج انتظامی نظام ناکافی ہے۔ یہ تمام ایشوز ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں۔
پی آر ایف قرض 16ڈی ٹی ایچ میں پانی سپلائی ، صاف صفائی ، ٹھوس فضلہ کے نظم اور شہری سڑکوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جو موسم کے عین مطابق ہوں گے اور جس سے غریب اور کمزور لوگوں کو رسائی کی بہتر سہولت ملے گی۔ ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت سازی سے شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی)کو خود وسائل اکٹھا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کو لاگو کرنے و علاقہ وار ادارہ جاتی اصلاح شروع کرنے سے جڑی ان کی تیاری میں بہتری آئے گی۔