Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visits IBM Cyber Range and Campus at Bengaluru
“In rapidly digitizing world, India has the opportunity to leapfrog in exponential technologies like cybersecurity, Hybrid Cloud and AI”: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
11 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
“In rapidly digitizing world, India has the opportunity to leapfrog in exponential technologies like cyber security, Hybrid Cloud and AI. We need investments in these technologies to help bring our PM’s vision of making India the hub of innovation and growth. It was a good visit to the IBM Cyber security Hub and Client Innovation Centre in Bengaluru (Karnataka) and see the technologies companies like IBM provide to various organizations in accelerating their Digital Transformation", said Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship during his visit to the IBM India, Bengaluru office.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met the team IBM led by Sandip Patel, MD Asia Pacific & interacted with senior professionals engaged in running the Cyber range operations, inaugurated by him in early 2022. He also interacted with members of IBM Indias leadership & consulting teams who presented works on several governmental interventions and opportunities to deliver reforms, efficient systems and impact to the citizens of the country. Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar is a technocrat himself with over three decades of experience in technology sector. As an entrepreneur, he successfully built the cellular network in India in the 1990’s. He is widely respected amongst technology professionals for his in depth & deep understanding of the sector and for leading the conversation on technology related public policies.
Adjacent to the new cyber range facility, IBMs new Security Operations Center (SOC) provides Managed Security Services (MSS) to clients across the globe. With capacity for 600 security response operators, it is the second IBM SOC in Bengaluru, with the other SOC continuing to specifically serve regional Indian clients. The new SOC is part of IBMs vast global network of SOCs, which serve more than 2,000 clients around the world - managing more than two million endpoints and 150 billion potential security events per day.
Sandip Patel, Managing Director, IBM India welcomed the Minister to IBM office, Bengaluru and stated that “It was an honour to host Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at IBM, Bengaluru office today. We provided an immersive experience of the IBM #Cybersecurity Hub & Client Innovation Centre that reiterates our commitment to Make in India for India and the world.” The Minister has been vocal about the need for an Open, Safe & Trusted and accountable Internet.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने बेंगलुरू में आईबीएम साइबर रेंज और परिसर का दौरा किया
"तेजी से डिजिटल होती दुनिया में, भारत के पास साइबर सुरक्षा, हाइब्रिड क्लाउड और एआई जैसी तेज प्रौद्योगिकियों में छलांग लगाने का अवसर है": राजीव चंद्रशेखर
11 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
“तेजी से डिजिटल होती दुनिया में, भारत के पास साइबर सुरक्षा, हाइब्रिड क्लाउड और एआई जैसी तेज प्रौद्योगिकियों में छलांग लगाने का अवसर है। भारत को नवाचार और विकास का केंद्र बनाने के हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को पूरा करने में मदद करने के लिए हमें इन प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश करने की आवश्यकता है। यह बेंगलुरू (कर्नाटक) में आईबीएम साइबर सुरक्षा हब और क्लाइंट इनोवेशन सेंटर जाने और विभिन्न संगठनों को उनका डिजिटलीकरण करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने में आईबीएम जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों का योगदान देखने का हमारा एक अच्छा दौरा था।" यह बातें केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आईबीएम इंडिया, बेंगलुरु कार्यालय के अपने दौरे के दौरान कही।
IMG_256
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने संदीप पटेल, एमडी एशिया पैसिफिक के नेतृत्व में आईबीएम टीम से मुलाकात की और उस साइबर रेंज के संचालन में लगे वरिष्ठ पेशेवरों के साथ बातचीत की जिसका उद्घाटन उन्होंने 2022 की शुरुआत में किया था। उन्होंने आईबीएम इंडिया के नेतृत्व और परामर्श टीमों के सदस्यों के साथ भी बातचीत की, जिन्होंने सुधार लाने, कुशल प्रणाली और देश के नागरिकों पर उसके असर पर कई सरकारी अवसरों पर काम प्रस्तुत किया। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में तीन दशकों से अधिक के अनुभव के साथ स्वयं एक प्रोद्योगिकविद् हैं। एक उद्यमी के रूप में उन्होंने 1990 के दशक में भारत में सफलतापूर्वक सेलुलर नेटवर्क का निर्माण किया। क्षेत्र की गहरी समझ और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित सार्वजनिक नीतियों पर बातचीत का नेतृत्व करने के लिए उन्हें प्रौद्योगिकी पेशेवरों के बीच बड़े सम्मान की नजर से देखा जाता है।
IMG_256
नई साइबर रेंज सुविधा के पास आईबीएम का नया सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (एसओसी) दुनिया भर के ग्राहकों को प्रबंधित सुरक्षा सेवाएं (एमएसएस) प्रदान करता है। 600 सुरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया ऑपरेटरों की क्षमता के साथ, यह बेंगलुरु में दूसरा आईबीएम एसओसी है। पहला एसओसी विशेष रूप से देश के क्षेत्रीय ग्राहकों को सेवा प्रदान करता है। नया एसओसी आईबीएम के एसओसी के विशाल वैश्विक नेटवर्क का हिस्सा है, जो दुनिया भर में 2,000 से अधिक ग्राहकों की सेवा करता है। यह प्रति दिन 20 लाख से अधिक समापन बिंदुओं और 150 अरब संभावित सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों का प्रबंधन करता है।
आईबीएम इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक संदीप पटेल ने आईबीएम कार्यालय, बेंगलुरु में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर का स्वागत किया और कहा, “आज आईबीएम, बेंगलुरु कार्यालय में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर जी की मेजबानी करना बड़े सम्मान की बात है। हमने आईबीएम साइबर सिक्योरिटी हब और क्लाइंट इनोवेशन सेंटर का एक अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान किया है जो भारत और दुनिया के लिए मेक इन इंडिया के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।” केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर एक खुले, सुरक्षित एवं भरोसेमंद और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट की आवश्यकता के बारे में मुखर रहे हैं।