Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visits IBM Cyber Range and Campus at Bengaluru
“In rapidly digitizing world, India has the opportunity to leapfrog in exponential technologies like cybersecurity, Hybrid Cloud and AI”: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
11 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
“In rapidly digitizing world, India has the opportunity to leapfrog in exponential technologies like cyber security, Hybrid Cloud and AI. We need investments in these technologies to help bring our PM’s vision of making India the hub of innovation and growth. It was a good visit to the IBM Cyber security Hub and Client Innovation Centre in Bengaluru (Karnataka) and see the technologies companies like IBM provide to various organizations in accelerating their Digital Transformation", said Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship during his visit to the IBM India, Bengaluru office.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met the team IBM led by Sandip Patel, MD Asia Pacific & interacted with senior professionals engaged in running the Cyber range operations, inaugurated by him in early 2022. He also interacted with members of IBM Indias leadership & consulting teams who presented works on several governmental interventions and opportunities to deliver reforms, efficient systems and impact to the citizens of the country. Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar is a technocrat himself with over three decades of experience in technology sector. As an entrepreneur, he successfully built the cellular network in India in the 1990’s. He is widely respected amongst technology professionals for his in depth & deep understanding of the sector and for leading the conversation on technology related public policies.
Adjacent to the new cyber range facility, IBMs new Security Operations Center (SOC) provides Managed Security Services (MSS) to clients across the globe. With capacity for 600 security response operators, it is the second IBM SOC in Bengaluru, with the other SOC continuing to specifically serve regional Indian clients. The new SOC is part of IBMs vast global network of SOCs, which serve more than 2,000 clients around the world - managing more than two million endpoints and 150 billion potential security events per day.
Sandip Patel, Managing Director, IBM India welcomed the Minister to IBM office, Bengaluru and stated that “It was an honour to host Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at IBM, Bengaluru office today. We provided an immersive experience of the IBM #Cybersecurity Hub & Client Innovation Centre that reiterates our commitment to Make in India for India and the world.” The Minister has been vocal about the need for an Open, Safe & Trusted and accountable Internet.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بنگلورو میں آئی بی ایم سائبر رینج اور کیمپس کا معائنہ کیا
‘‘تیزی سے ڈیجیٹائزہونے والی دنیا میں ہندوستان کو سائبرسکیورٹی، ہائبرڈ کلاؤڈ اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی تیز رفتار ٹیکنالوجیز میں چھلانگ لگانے کا موقع حاصل’’: راجیو چندر شیکھر
11 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ تیزی سے ڈیجیٹائزہونے والی دنیا میں ہندوستان کو سائبرسکیورٹی، ہائبرڈ کلاؤڈ اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی تیز رفتار ٹیکنالوجیز میں چھلانگ لگانے کا موقع حاصل ہے۔ ہمیں ان ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو اختراعات اور ترقی کا مرکز بنانے کے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو سامنے لایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلورو (کرناٹک) میں آئی بی ایم سائبر سیکیورٹی ہب اور کلائنٹ انوویشن سینٹر کا یہ ایک اچھا دورہ تھا جس میں انہوں نے آئی بی ایم جیسی ٹیکنالوجیائی کمپنیاں دیکھیں جو مختلف اداروں کو اپنی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ وہ آئی بی ایم انڈیا، بنگلور کے دفتر گئے تھے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آئی بی ایم کی ٹیم سے ملاقات کی جس کی قیادت سندیپ پٹیل، ایم ڈی ایشیا پیسفک کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے سائبر رینج کے آپریشنز کو چلانے میں مصروف سینئر پیشہ ور لوگوں سے بات چیت کی، جس کا افتتاح انہوں نے 2022 کے اوائل میں کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے آئی بی ایم انڈیا کی قیادت کرنے والوں اور مشاورتی ٹیموں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی جنہوں نے ملک کے شہریوں کے حق میں اصلاحات، موثر نظام اور اس کے اثرات کے رُخ پرمتعدد سرکاری مداخلتوں اور فراہم کردہ مواقع پر کام کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ مسٹر راجیوچندر شیکھر خود ایک ٹیکنو کریٹ ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ایک کاروباری شخص کے طور پر انہوں نے 1990 کی دہائی میں ہندستان میں سیلولر نیٹ ورک کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کھڑا کیا۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے پیشہ ور لوگ اس شعبے کو گہرائی اور گیرائی سے سمجھنے اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق عوامی پالیسیوں پر قائدانہ بات چیت کرنے کی وجہ سے ان کا بڑے پیمانے پر احترام کرتے ہیں۔
سائبر رینج کی نئی سہولت سے ملحق، آئی بی ایم کا نیا سیکیورٹی آپریشن سینٹر (ایس او سی) پوری دنیا کے کلائنٹس کو مینیجڈ سیکیورٹی سروسز (ایم ایس ایس ) فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 600 سیکورٹی رسپانس آپریٹرز کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ یہ بنگلورو میں دوسرا آئی بی ایم ایس او سی ہے جو دیگر ایم ایس او سی کے ساتھ خاص طور پر علاقائی ہندوستانی کلائنٹس کی خدمت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ نیا ایس او سی آئی بی ایم کے ایم ایس او سیز کے وسیع عالمی نیٹ ورک کا حصہ ہے جو دنیا بھر میں 2,000 سے زیادہ کلائنٹس کی خدمت کرتا ہے اور روزانہ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ اینڈ پوائنٹس اور 150 بلین امکانی سیکیورٹی ایونٹس کا نظم کرتا ہے۔
آئی بی ایم انڈیا کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سندیپ پٹیل نے وزیر کا آئی بی ایم کے دفتر واقع بنگلورو میں خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ "آج آئی بی ایم، بنگلورو کے دفتر میں جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کی میزبانی کرنا اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ ہم نے آئی بی ایم #سائبر سیکیوررٹی ہب اینڈکلائنٹ اینوویشن سنٹر کا ایک عمیق تجربہ فراہم کیا جو ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لئے میک ان انڈیا کے ہمارے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف ہمیشہ ایک کھلے، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کی ضرورت کے حق میں آواز اٹھاتے رہے۔