மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பெங்களூருவிலுள்ள ஐபிஎம் அலுவலகத்தை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் பார்வையிட்டார்
11 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
வேகமாக டிஜிட்டல் மயமாகி வரும் உலகத்தில் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, கலப்பு மேகக் கணினியியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உள்ளிட்ட நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முன்னேறி செல்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு உள்ளது என்று மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் வளர்த்தல் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைதல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெங்களூருவிலுள்ள ஐபிஎம் இந்தியா அலுவலகத்தை பார்வையிட்ட அமைச்சர், புதுமைகள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியத்தை நனவாக்க மேற்கண்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் நமக்கு முதலீடுகள் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐபிஎம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கலுக்கு வழங்கி வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள் குறித்து மேலும் அறிந்து கொள்வதற்காக அந்நிறுவனத்தின் பெங்களூரு அலுவலகத்தை பார்வையிட்ட அமைச்சர், தமது பயணம் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தது என்று கூறினார்.
ஐபிஎம் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆசிய பசிபிக் பகுதி நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சந்திப் படேல் மற்றும் அவரது
குழுவினரை சந்தித்த திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த பணியாளர்களுடன் உரையாடியதோடு அவர்களது பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார். 30 வருடத்துக்கும் மேலான அனுபவம் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஐபிஎம் அலுவலகத்திற்கு அமைச்சரை வரவேற்ற திரு சந்திப் படேல், அமைச்சர் வருகை புரிந்தது மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்றும் ஐபிஎம் நிறுவனத்தின் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு மையம் மற்றும் வாடிக்கையாளர் புதுமை மையம் குறித்த அனுபவத்தை அமைச்சருக்கு வழங்கியது குறித்து பெருமை கொள்வதாகவும் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்பான, நம்பிக்கை மிகுந்த மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வு மிக்க இணையத்திற்கான தேவை குறித்து அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1815715

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visits IBM Cyber Range and Campus at Bengaluru
“In rapidly digitizing world, India has the opportunity to leapfrog in exponential technologies like cybersecurity, Hybrid Cloud and AI”: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
11 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
“In rapidly digitizing world, India has the opportunity to leapfrog in exponential technologies like cyber security, Hybrid Cloud and AI. We need investments in these technologies to help bring our PM’s vision of making India the hub of innovation and growth. It was a good visit to the IBM Cyber security Hub and Client Innovation Centre in Bengaluru (Karnataka) and see the technologies companies like IBM provide to various organizations in accelerating their Digital Transformation", said Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship during his visit to the IBM India, Bengaluru office.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met the team IBM led by Sandip Patel, MD Asia Pacific & interacted with senior professionals engaged in running the Cyber range operations, inaugurated by him in early 2022. He also interacted with members of IBM Indias leadership & consulting teams who presented works on several governmental interventions and opportunities to deliver reforms, efficient systems and impact to the citizens of the country. Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar is a technocrat himself with over three decades of experience in technology sector. As an entrepreneur, he successfully built the cellular network in India in the 1990’s. He is widely respected amongst technology professionals for his in depth & deep understanding of the sector and for leading the conversation on technology related public policies.
Adjacent to the new cyber range facility, IBMs new Security Operations Center (SOC) provides Managed Security Services (MSS) to clients across the globe. With capacity for 600 security response operators, it is the second IBM SOC in Bengaluru, with the other SOC continuing to specifically serve regional Indian clients. The new SOC is part of IBMs vast global network of SOCs, which serve more than 2,000 clients around the world - managing more than two million endpoints and 150 billion potential security events per day.
Sandip Patel, Managing Director, IBM India welcomed the Minister to IBM office, Bengaluru and stated that “It was an honour to host Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at IBM, Bengaluru office today. We provided an immersive experience of the IBM #Cybersecurity Hub & Client Innovation Centre that reiterates our commitment to Make in India for India and the world.” The Minister has been vocal about the need for an Open, Safe & Trusted and accountable Internet.