Ministry of Finance
One arrested by DGGI Gurugram officials for fraudulently availing Input Tax Credit of more than Rs 16 crore
11 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GU), Gurugram, has unearthed a case wherein a series of entities controlled by a person as Proprietor / Director of M/s Umang Overseas, M/s Ulagarsan Impex Put Ltd and M/s Umang Impex Private Limited, was found to be involved in availing and passing fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs 16.74 crore without receipt of goods from different fake, suspended and non-existent firms.
A search was conducted at various premises on 04.04.2022. During the search, many pen drives, rubber stamps of different firms, documents/ records were resumed and the same are being investigated for estimation of duty evasion.
The key person involved in availment and passing of fraudulent ITC was arrested on 05.04.2022 and produced before the Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Patiala House Court on 05.04.2022 and ordered judicial custody for 14 days.
Further investigation in the matter is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی گروگرام کے افسران نے دھوکہ دہی سے 16 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے کے الزام میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
11 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) گروگرام زونل یونٹ (جی یو)، گروگرام نے ایک کیس کا پتہ لگایا ہے جس میں ایک شخص کے ذریعہ کنٹرول کردہ اداروں کی ایک سیریز ہے جس میں میسرز امنگ اوورسیز، میسرز اولاگرسن امپیکس پٹ لمیٹڈ اور میسرز امنگ امپیکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو مختلف جعلی، معطل شدہ اور غیر موجود فرموں سے سامان کی وصولی کے بغیر 16.74 کروڑ روپے کے فراڈ ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (ITC) حاصل کرنے اور پاس کرنے میں ملوث پایا گیا ہے۔
4 اپریل 2022 کو مختلف جگہوں پر چھاپے مارے گئے۔ چھاپوں کے دوران متعدد پین ڈرائیوز، مختلف فرموں کے ربڑ سٹیمپ، دستاویزات/ ریکارڈ برآمد ہوئے اور محصول کی چوری کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ان کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس دھوکہ دہی والے آئی ٹی سی کو حاصل کرنے اور پاس کرنے میں ملوث کلیدی شخص کو 5 اپریل 2022 کو گرفتار کیا گیا تھا اور اسی دن چیف میٹروپولیٹن مجسٹریٹ، پٹیالہ ہاؤس کورٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ عدالت نے اسے 14 دن کے لیے عدالتی تحویل میں بھیجنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔
اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔