Ministry of Finance
One arrested by DGGI Gurugram officials for fraudulently availing Input Tax Credit of more than Rs 16 crore
11 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GU), Gurugram, has unearthed a case wherein a series of entities controlled by a person as Proprietor / Director of M/s Umang Overseas, M/s Ulagarsan Impex Put Ltd and M/s Umang Impex Private Limited, was found to be involved in availing and passing fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs 16.74 crore without receipt of goods from different fake, suspended and non-existent firms.
A search was conducted at various premises on 04.04.2022. During the search, many pen drives, rubber stamps of different firms, documents/ records were resumed and the same are being investigated for estimation of duty evasion.
The key person involved in availment and passing of fraudulent ITC was arrested on 05.04.2022 and produced before the Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Patiala House Court on 05.04.2022 and ordered judicial custody for 14 days.
Further investigation in the matter is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम के अधिकारियों ने धोखाधड़ी से 16 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट प्राप्त करने के आरोप में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया
11 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
गुरुग्राम स्थित वस्तु एवं सेवा कर आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) की क्षेत्रीय इकाई (जीयू) ने एक ऐसे मामले को उजागर किया है, जिसमें मेसर्स उमंग ओवरसीज, मेसर्स उलागरसन इंपेक्स पुट लिमिटेड और मेसर्स उमंग इम्पेक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मालिक/निदेशक के रूप में एक व्यक्ति के पास नियंत्रित संस्थाओं की एक श्रृंखला है। इस व्यक्ति को विभिन्न फर्जी, निलंबित और गैर-मौजूद फर्मों से वस्तु प्राप्त किए बिना 16.74 करोड़ रुपये के धोखाधड़ी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का लाभ उठाने और पारित करने में संलिप्त पाया गया है।
बीती 4 अप्रैल, 2022 को विभिन्न परिसरों पर छापामारी की गई थी। इस छापामारी के दौरान कई पेन ड्राइव, विभिन्न फर्मों के रबर स्टैंप, दस्तावेज/ रिकॉर्ड प्राप्त किए गए और शुल्क चोरी के अनुमान के लिए इनकी जांच की जा रही है।
इस धोखाधड़ी वाले आईटीसी को प्राप्त करने और पारित करने में शामिल प्रमुख व्यक्ति को 5 अप्रैल 2022 को गिरफ्तार किया गया और उसी दिन पटियाला हाउस कोर्ट के मुख्य मेट्रोपॉलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट के सामने पेश किया गया। अदालत ने उसे 14 दिनों के लिए न्यायिक हिरासत में भेजने का आदेश दिया है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।