Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Waterways will usher in a new era of growth in the northeast – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
11 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, has said Waterways will usher in a new era of growth in the country's North-eastern region. Inaugurating the exhibition at the Waterways Conclave in Dibrugarh, Assam he said that a waterways ecosystem that will connect India with its neighbouring nations and lead to newer job opportunities is being developed under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat vision.
Waterways Conclave opened today to a bevy of industry stakeholders and policymakers visiting the city. As many as six MOUs are slated to be signed during the event. In addition, more than forty national and global companies are participating in the exhibition.
Inland Waterways Authority of India(IWAI) has set up a theme pavilion to highlight the potential of the waterways sector and showcase its projects. Additionally, a dedicated Netherland Country Pavilion - comprising several Dutch companies to showcase new technology and innovation for the waterways sector - is set up at the exhibition. L&T, Brahmaputra Crackers and Polymer Limited (BCPL), ITD Cementation, among others, are participating in the exhibition.
The conclave is also taking forward the vision of Prime Minister on 'Vocal for Local' by giving a platform to local companies to highlight Assam's handicrafts, tea and artisans in the exhibition, notable among these being groups promoted under DRDA, Dibrugarh.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जलमार्ग, पूर्वोत्तर में विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा - श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
11 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि जलमार्ग, देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा। असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में आयोजित जलमार्ग सम्मेलन में प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत विज़न के तहत एक जलमार्ग इकोसिस्टम को विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो भारत को पड़ोसी देशों से जोड़ेगा और रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन करेगा।
जलमार्ग सम्मेलन, आज शहर के दौरे पर आये उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए शुरू किया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान छह एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, प्रदर्शनी में चालीस से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक कंपनियां भाग ले रही हैं।
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने जलमार्ग क्षेत्र की क्षमता को लोगों के सामने रखने और अपनी परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक थीम मंडप की स्थापना की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक समर्पित नीदरलैंड कंट्री पवेलियन भी प्रदर्शनी में स्थापित की गई है, जिसमें कई डच कंपनियां जलमार्ग क्षेत्र की नई तकनीक और नवाचार का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं। प्रदर्शनी में एलएंडटी, ब्रह्मपुत्र क्रैकर्स एंड पॉलीमर लिमिटेड (बीसीपीएल), आईटीडी सीमेंटेशन आदि कंपनियां भी भाग ले रही हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान स्थानीय कंपनियों को असम के हस्तशिल्प, चाय और कारीगरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए मंच दिया गया है और इस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल' को भी आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इनमें डीआरडीए, डिब्रूगढ़ के तहत प्रोत्साहित किये जा रहे समूह उल्लेखनीय हैं।