Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Waterways will usher in a new era of growth in the northeast – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
11 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, has said Waterways will usher in a new era of growth in the country's North-eastern region. Inaugurating the exhibition at the Waterways Conclave in Dibrugarh, Assam he said that a waterways ecosystem that will connect India with its neighbouring nations and lead to newer job opportunities is being developed under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat vision.
Waterways Conclave opened today to a bevy of industry stakeholders and policymakers visiting the city. As many as six MOUs are slated to be signed during the event. In addition, more than forty national and global companies are participating in the exhibition.
Inland Waterways Authority of India(IWAI) has set up a theme pavilion to highlight the potential of the waterways sector and showcase its projects. Additionally, a dedicated Netherland Country Pavilion - comprising several Dutch companies to showcase new technology and innovation for the waterways sector - is set up at the exhibition. L&T, Brahmaputra Crackers and Polymer Limited (BCPL), ITD Cementation, among others, are participating in the exhibition.
The conclave is also taking forward the vision of Prime Minister on 'Vocal for Local' by giving a platform to local companies to highlight Assam's handicrafts, tea and artisans in the exhibition, notable among these being groups promoted under DRDA, Dibrugarh.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
जलमार्ग ईशान्य भागात विकासाचे नवे युग आणतील:सर्वानंद सोनोवाल
11 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 11 एप्रिल 2022
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग तसेच आयुष मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी म्हटले आहे की, जलमार्गांमुळे देशाच्या ईशान्य भागात विकासाचे नवे युग अवतरेल. आसाममधील दिब्रुगड येथे आयोजित जलमार्ग परिषदेतील प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करताना, ते म्हणाले की, जलमार्ग परिसंस्था भारताला त्याच्या शेजारी देशांशी जोडण्यात उपयुक्त ठरेल आणि त्यातून आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी देशात नव्या रोजगार संधींच्या विकासाला चालना मिळेल.
दिब्रुगडला भेट देणाऱ्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील भागधारक आणि धोरणकर्त्यांसाठी आज सुरु झालेली जलमार्ग परिषद उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे. या परिषदेदरम्यान सुमारे सहा सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या होणार आहेत. तसेच, या प्रदर्शनात चाळीसहून अधिक राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपन्या भाग घेत आहेत.
आयडब्ल्यूएआय अर्थात भारतीय देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाने या प्रदर्शनात देशातील जलमार्ग क्षेत्राची क्षमता अधिक ठळकपणे सर्वांसमोर आणण्यासाठी आणि प्राधिकरणाच्या प्रकल्पांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी संकल्पनेवर आधारित पॅव्हीलियन उभारले आहे. तसेच, अनेक डच कंपन्यांकडील जलमार्ग क्षेत्राशी संबंधित नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव संशोधने यांचा समावेश असलेले समर्पित नेदरलँड देशाचे पॅव्हीलियन देखील या प्रदर्शनात उभारलेले आहे. एल अँड टी., ब्रह्मपुत्रा क्रॅकर्स अँड पॉलिमर्स मर्या., आयटीडी सिमेंटेशन यांसह अनेक कंपन्या या प्रदर्शनात सहभागी झाल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या व्होकल फॉर लोकलया संकल्पनेच्या धर्तीवर आसामच्या कलाकुसरीच्या वस्तू, चहा आणि स्थानिक कारागीर यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या परिषदेत स्थानिक कंपन्यांना मंच उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये दिब्रुगडच्या डीआरडीए अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येणाऱ्या गटांचा यामध्ये उल्लेखनीय सहभाग आहे.