Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Waterways will usher in a new era of growth in the northeast – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
11 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, has said Waterways will usher in a new era of growth in the country's North-eastern region. Inaugurating the exhibition at the Waterways Conclave in Dibrugarh, Assam he said that a waterways ecosystem that will connect India with its neighbouring nations and lead to newer job opportunities is being developed under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat vision.
Waterways Conclave opened today to a bevy of industry stakeholders and policymakers visiting the city. As many as six MOUs are slated to be signed during the event. In addition, more than forty national and global companies are participating in the exhibition.
Inland Waterways Authority of India(IWAI) has set up a theme pavilion to highlight the potential of the waterways sector and showcase its projects. Additionally, a dedicated Netherland Country Pavilion - comprising several Dutch companies to showcase new technology and innovation for the waterways sector - is set up at the exhibition. L&T, Brahmaputra Crackers and Polymer Limited (BCPL), ITD Cementation, among others, are participating in the exhibition.
The conclave is also taking forward the vision of Prime Minister on 'Vocal for Local' by giving a platform to local companies to highlight Assam's handicrafts, tea and artisans in the exhibition, notable among these being groups promoted under DRDA, Dibrugarh.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آبی گزرگاہیں ،شمال مشرق میں ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کریں گی:جناب سربانند سونووال
11 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ہے کہ آبی گزرگاہیں ،ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کریں گی۔آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ میں منعقد آبی گزر گاہ کانفرنس میں نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خود مختار ہندوستان کے نظریے کے تحت ایک آبی گزرگاہیں ایکوسسٹم کو تیار کیا جارہا ہے ،جو ہندوستان کو پڑوسی ملکوں سے جوڑے گی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گی۔
آبی گزرگاہ کانفرنس،آج شہر کے دورے پر آئے صنعتی شعبہ کے نمائندوں اور پالیسی سازوں کےلئے شروع کی گئی۔پروگرام کے دوران چھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کئے جانے کی امید ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ،نمائش میں 40 سے زیادہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
ان لینڈ واٹرویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)نے آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے اور اپنے پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک تھیم پویلین قائم کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نمائش میں ایک وقف نیدرلینڈ کنٹری پویلین بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں متعدد ڈچ کمپنیاں آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں۔ ایل اینڈ ٹی، برہمپترا کریکرز اینڈ پولیمر لمیٹڈ (بی سی پی ایل)، آئی ٹی ڈی سیمنٹیشن وغیرہ جیسی کمپنیاں بھی نمائش میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے دوران مقامی کمپنیوں کو آسام کی دستکاری،چائے اور کاری گروں کو اپنی مصنوعات پیش کرنے کےلئے پلیٹ فارم دیا گیا ہے اور اس طرح وزیراعظم کے نظریے ووکل فار لوکل کو بھی آگے بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔ان میں ڈی آر ڈی اے،ڈبروگڑھ کے تحت حوصلہ افزائی کئے جارہے گروپ قابل ذکر ہیں۔