Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2017
08 APR 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) (Amendment) Regulations, 2022 (Amendment Regulations) on 05th April, 2022.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 read with Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2017 provide mechanism for voluntary liquidation of solvent corporate person. It has been noticed that there has been substantial delay in completion of voluntary liquidation process, though the process, in general, involve nil or negligible claims of creditors, fewer assets, if any, to be realized and few litigations, if any, to be concluded. To curtail such delay and ensure faster exit for firms, the Amendment Regulations modify timelines for some stipulated activities undertaken during the process as under:
• The liquidator shall prepare the list of stakeholders within fifteen days (against the previously stipulated forty-five days) from the last date for receipt of claims, where no claim from creditors has been received till the last date for receipt of claims.
• The liquidator shall distribute the proceeds from realization within thirty days (against the previously stipulated six months) from the receipt of the amount to the stakeholders.
• It has been further provided that the liquidator shall endeavour to complete the liquidation process of the corporate person within two hundred and seventy days from the liquidation commencement date, where the creditors have approved the resolution under section 59(3)(c) or regulation 3(1)(c), and ninety days from the liquidation commencement date in all other cases (against the previously stipulated 12 months in all situations).
To provide summary of actions taken by the liquidator during the voluntary liquidation process, the Amendment Regulations specify a compliance certificate which is required to be submitted along with application under section 59(7) to the Adjudicating Authority, by the liquidator. It shall facilitate the Adjudicating Authority to adjudicate dissolution applications expeditiously.
The Amendment Regulations are effective from 05th April, 2022. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय दिवाला और दिवालियापन बोर्ड ने भारतीय दिवाला और दिवालियापन बोर्ड (स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2017 में संशोधन किया
08 APR 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और दिवालियापन बोर्ड ने 05 अप्रैल, 2022 को भारतीय दिवाला और दिवालियापन बोर्ड (स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) (संशोधन) विनियम, 2022 (संशोधन विनियम) को अधिसूचित किया।
भारतीय दिवाला और दिवालियापन बोर्ड (स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2017 के साथ पठित दिवाला और दिवालियापन कोड, 2016 विलायक कॉर्पोरेट व्यक्ति के स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन के लिए तंत्र प्रदान करता है। ऐसा संज्ञान में आया है कि स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने में अत्यधिक विलंब होता रहा है, हालांकि सामान्य तौर पर प्रक्रिया में लेनदारों के शून्य या नगण्य दावे शामिल किए जाते हैं, कम संपत्ति, यदि कोई हो, वसूल की जाती है और कुछ ही मुकदमे, यदि कोई हो, का निष्कर्ष निकाला जाता है। इस तरह के विलंब को कम करने और फर्मों के लिए त्वरित रूप से बाहर निकलने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संशोधन विनियम प्रक्रिया के दौरान की गई कुछ निर्धारित गतिविधियों के लिए समय-सीमा को निम्नानुसार संशोधित करते हैं:
• परिसमापक दावों की प्राप्ति की अंतिम तिथि से पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर (पहले से निर्धारित पैंतालीस दिनों के विरुद्ध) हितधारकों की सूची तैयार करेगा, जहां दावों की प्राप्ति की अंतिम तिथि तक लेनदारों से कोई दावा प्राप्त नहीं किया गया है।
• परिसमापक राशि की प्राप्ति से तीस दिनों के भीतर (पहले से निर्धारित छह महीने के विरूद्ध) राशि की प्राप्ति से आय को हितधारकों को वितरित करेगा।
• यह भी प्रावधान किया गया है कि परिसमापक, परिसमापन शुरू होने की तिथि से दो सौ सत्तर दिनों, जहां लेनदारों ने धारा 59(3)(सी) या विनियमन 3(1)(सी) के तहत प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है और अन्य सभी मामलों (सभी स्थितियों में पहले से निर्धारित 12 महीनों के विरूद्ध) में परिसमापन शुरू होने की तारीख से नब्बे दिन के भीतर कॉर्पोरेट व्यक्ति की परिसमापन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने का प्रयास करेगा।
स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन प्रक्रिया के दौरान परिसमापक द्वारा की गई कार्रवाइयों का सारांश प्रदान करने के लिए, संशोधन विनियम एक अनुपालन प्रमाण पत्र निर्दिष्ट करते हैं जिसकी आवश्यकता परिसमापक द्वारा न्यायनिर्णयन प्राधिकरण को धारा 59 (7) के तहत आवेदन के साथ जमा करने के समय पड़ती है। यह निर्णायक प्राधिकरण को विलयन आवेदनों पर शीघ्रता से निर्णय लेने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
संशोधन विनियम 05 अप्रैल, 2022 से प्रभावी हैं। ये www.mca.gov.in और www.ibbi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।