Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2017
08 APR 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) (Amendment) Regulations, 2022 (Amendment Regulations) on 05th April, 2022.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 read with Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2017 provide mechanism for voluntary liquidation of solvent corporate person. It has been noticed that there has been substantial delay in completion of voluntary liquidation process, though the process, in general, involve nil or negligible claims of creditors, fewer assets, if any, to be realized and few litigations, if any, to be concluded. To curtail such delay and ensure faster exit for firms, the Amendment Regulations modify timelines for some stipulated activities undertaken during the process as under:
• The liquidator shall prepare the list of stakeholders within fifteen days (against the previously stipulated forty-five days) from the last date for receipt of claims, where no claim from creditors has been received till the last date for receipt of claims.
• The liquidator shall distribute the proceeds from realization within thirty days (against the previously stipulated six months) from the receipt of the amount to the stakeholders.
• It has been further provided that the liquidator shall endeavour to complete the liquidation process of the corporate person within two hundred and seventy days from the liquidation commencement date, where the creditors have approved the resolution under section 59(3)(c) or regulation 3(1)(c), and ninety days from the liquidation commencement date in all other cases (against the previously stipulated 12 months in all situations).
To provide summary of actions taken by the liquidator during the voluntary liquidation process, the Amendment Regulations specify a compliance certificate which is required to be submitted along with application under section 59(7) to the Adjudicating Authority, by the liquidator. It shall facilitate the Adjudicating Authority to adjudicate dissolution applications expeditiously.
The Amendment Regulations are effective from 05th April, 2022. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انسالونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا نے انسالونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (رضاکارانہ لگویڈیشن کا طریقہ کار ) ریگولیشنز 2017 میں ترمیم کی
08 APR 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
انسالونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا نے 5 اپریل 2022 کو انسالونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (رضاکارانہ لگویڈیشن کا طریقہ کار ) (ترمیم) ریگولیشن 2022(ترمیمی ریگولیشن) نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
انسالونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (رضاکارانہ لگویڈیشن کا طریقہ کار ) ریگولیشن 2017 کے ساتھ پڑھا جانے والا انسالونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی کوڈ 2016 سالوینٹ کارپوریٹ شخص کے رضاکارانہ لیکویڈیشن کے لئے میکانزم فراہم کراتا ہے۔ یہ بھی مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ رضاکارانہ لیکویڈیشن کا عمل کی تکمیل میں کافی تاخیر ہوتی ہے، اگرچہ عام طور پر اس عمل میں قرض دہندگان کے دعووں پر صفر یا برائے نام ، کم اثاثوں، اگر کوئی ہوا، کی وصولی اور کچھ قانونی چارہ جوئی، اگر کوئی ہوئی، مکمل کی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی تاخیر کوروکنے اور فرموں کے لیے تیزی سے باہر نکلنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ترمیمی ریگولیشنزمیں اس عمل کے دوران کی جانے والی چند مقررہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے معینہ مدت میں درج ذیل کے مطابق ترمیم کی گئی ہے:
• لیکویڈیٹر جن معاملوں میں دعووں کی وصولی کی آخری تاریخ تک قرض دہندگان کی جانب سے کوئی دعویٰ موصول نہیں ہوا ہے، ان میں دعووں کی وصولی آخری تاریخ سے پندرہ دنوں کے اندر (پہلے سے طے شدہ پینتالیس دن کی بجائے) متعلقین کی فہرست تیار کرے گا۔
• لیکویڈیٹر متعلقین سے رقم موصول ہونے کے بعد تیس دنوں کے اندر (پہلے طے شدہ چھ ماہ کی بجائے) حاصل شدہ رقم کو تقسیم کرے گا۔
• یہ بھی التزام ہے کہ لیکویڈیٹر لیکویڈیشن شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے دو سو ستر دنوں کے اندرایسے معاملوں ممیں کارپوریٹ شخص کے لیکویڈیشن کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا، جہاں قرض دہندگان نے دفعہ 59(3)(سی) یا ریگولیشن 3 (1) (سی) کے تحت قرارداد منظور کی ہے اور دیگر تمام معاملات میں لیکویڈیشن شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے 90 دن (تمام حالات میں پہلے سے طے شدہ 12 ماہ کی بجائے) میں مکملکرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
رضاکارانہ لیکویڈیشن کے عمل کے دوران لیکویڈیٹر کے اقدامات کا خلاصہ فراہم کرانے کے لیے، ترمیمی ضابطے میں ایک عمل کئے جانے کا سرٹیفکیٹ مخصوص کیا گیا ہے جو کہ لیکویڈیٹر کے ذریعہ ایڈجو ڈی کیٹنگ اتھارٹی کے پاس دفعہ 59(7) کے تحت درخواست کے ساتھ جمع کرانا ضروری ہے۔اس سے ایڈجو ڈی کیٹنگ اتھارٹی کو تحلیل کی درخواستوں کا تیزی سے فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ترمیمی ضابطے 5 اپریل 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔ یہ www.mca.gov.in اور www.ibbi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔