Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian community in Australia to celebrate the International Day of Yoga on 21st June at 75 iconic locations in Australia to mark the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence
For the first time Australia has committed to provide work opportunity to the students with extended periods of Work Visas, says Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal says the IndAus ECTA pact is a win-win deal for both countries
“We have to take this forward, we have to work together in this spirit of friendship”: Shri Goyal
08 APR 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian community in Australia to celebrate the International Day of Yoga on 21st June at 75 iconic locations in Australia to mark the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence.
“I’m sure the world will notice the symbolism of this Unity reflected in our celebration of Yoga across the world, beginning from Australia,” said Shri Goyal, addressing the Community Centre Indian Society of Western Australia (ISWA) in Perth today.
Shri Goyal said India was “very keen” to have Yoga Instructors and Indian chefs come to Australia as part of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA). For the first time Australia has committed to provide work opportunity to the students with extended periods of Work Visas, he said.
“Our students who come here can add to the pool of talent and skill that Australia seriously needs, our IT professionals can help bring greater degree of technological skills, our STEM graduates can contribute to the economy in Australia in a big way,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the IndAus ECTA pact is a win-win deal for both countries.
“We have to take this forward, we have to work together in this spirit of friendship, we have to expand our two-way engagement, we believe there’s a lot to learn we can learn from Australia,… we also believe we have a lot to offer to Australia, - our Goods and Services are largely labour oriented, we also focused on Manufactured Goods which can help serve the people of Australia, our medicines can bring down the Health costs in Australia,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the main pillar of India-Australia relationship is mutual trust that will benefit both the peoples.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय से भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के 75 प्रमुख स्थानों पर 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने का आह्वान किया
श्री गोयल ने कहा, पहली बार ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने वर्क वीजा की विस्‍तारित अवधि वाले छात्रों को काम का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई है
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए समझौता दोनों देशों के लिए फायदेमंद है
'हमें इसे आगे बढ़ाना है, हमें दोस्ती की इसी भावना से साथ मिलकर काम करना है': श्री गोयल
08 APR 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय से भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के 75 प्रमुख स्थानों पर 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री गोयल ने आज पर्थ में कम्युनिटी सेंटर इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ वेस्टर्न ऑस्ट्रेलिया (आईएसडब्‍ल्‍यूए) को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, 'मुझे विश्‍वास है कि दुनिया भर में हमारे योग उत्‍सव में परिलक्षित एकता के प्रतीक पर दुनिया अवश्‍य गौर करेगी जिसकी शुरुआत ऑस्ट्रेलिया से हुई है।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौते (भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए) के तहत योग प्रशिक्षकों और भारतीय शेफ को ऑस्ट्रेलिया आने के लिए भारत काफी उत्‍सुक है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने पहली बार वर्क वीजा की विस्तारित अवधि के साथ छात्रों को काम का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, 'यहां आने वाले हमारे छात्र प्रतिभा एवं कौशल पूल में योगदान सकते हैं जिसकी ऑस्ट्रेलिया को बेहद आवश्यकता है। हमारे आईटी पेशेवर बेहतर तकनीकी कौशल लाने में मदद कर सकते हैं, हमारे एसटीईएम स्नातक ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अर्थव्यवस्था में व्‍यापक योगदान कर सकते हैं।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत- ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए समझौता दोनों देशों के लिए फायदे का सौदा है।
मंत्री ने कहा, 'हमें इसे आगे ले जाना है, हमें दोस्ती की इसी भावना के साथ मिलकर काम करना है, हमें अपने दोतरफा तालमेल का विस्तार करना है, हमारा मानना है कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया से सीखने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। साथ ही हम यह भी मानते हैं कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया को पेशकश करने के लिए हमारे पास बहुत कुछ है- हमारी वस्‍तुएं एवं सेवाएं काफी हद तक श्रम उन्मुख हैं, हमने विनिर्मित वस्‍तुओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है जो ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोगों की सेवा में मदद कर सकते हैं, हमारी दवाएं ऑस्ट्रेलिया में स्वास्थ्य लागत को कम कर सकती हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों का मुख्य स्तंभ आपसी विश्वास है जिससे दोनों लोगों को लाभ होगा।