Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Southern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Anantapur (AP)
Drone technology in agriculture has a tremendous potential in increasing consistency and efficiency of crop management
08 APR 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) visited the SRFMT&TI Anantapur on 08.04.2022 and attended a Drone demonstration with farmers.
Dr. Likhi informed that the drone technology in agriculture has a tremendous potential in increasing consistency and efficiency of crop management, besides reducing the cost and also reducing the human exposure to hazardous working conditions. In the Union Budget 2022-23, the Government has already announced that the use of Kisan Drones will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides and nutrients.
Looking into the unique advantages of Drone technologies in agriculture, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) has brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application that provides concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones. To promote use of drones in agriculture and make drone technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants @ 75% for purchase of drones for its demonstration on the farmers’ fields. In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less is also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum Rs.5.00 lakhs.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable to them, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.
Demonstration of various improved agricultural machines was also witnessed by Dr. Likhi and while interacting with the farmers, he briefed on the agricultural mechanization interventions undertaken by the Department under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), which is being implemented through the State Governments with the major objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low and promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership. Under this Scheme, in order to make machines and equipments affordable to the farmers, financial assistance @ 40% to 50% of the cost depending on the categories of farmers, is provided under SMAM for purchase of agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 40% of the project cost is also provided to rural youth & farmer as an entrepreneur, Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Registered Farmers Societies, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) and Hi-tech hubs of high value agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 80% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 Lakhs is provided to the Cooperative Societies, Registered Farmer Societies, FPOs and Panchayats for setting up of village level Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs). The rate of financial assistance for the North Eastern States for establishment of FMBs is @95% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 lakhs.
During his visit, he interacted with the Director and staff of the institute and undertook visit to the various training and testing laboratories including the Power Tiller Testing facilities for which the institute has been identified as testing authority in the country. He appreciated the infrastructure developed by the institute and the great work being done by the institute for promotion of agricultural mechanization particularly catering to the requirements of the Southern States.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جنوبی علاقائی فارم مشینری کا تربیتی اور ٹیسٹنگ کا ادارہ ، اننتا پور(اے پی )
ڈرون کی ٹکنالوجی ، زراعت میں فصل کے انتظامیہ میں صلاحیت اور تاثیر میں اضافہ کرنے میں انتہائی وسیع امکانات رکھتی ہے
08 APR 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ ) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے 8 اپریل 2022 کو ایس آر ایف ایم ٹی اور ٹی آئی اننت پور کا دورہ کیا اور کسانوں کے ساتھ ڈرون کے ایک مظاہرے میں شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر لکھی نے بتایا کہ زراعت میں فصل کے انتظامیہ کی صلاحیت اور اثرات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ڈرون ٹکنالوجی کے بہت زیادہ مثبت امکانات ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ لاگت کو بھی کم کرتی ہے اور خطرے کی کام کرنے کی صورتحال سے انسانی تعلق میں بھی کمی لاتی ہے۔ 23-2022 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں حکومت یہ پہلے ہی اعلان کرچکی ہے کہ فصلوں کے جائزے ،اراضی کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، جراثیم کش دواؤں اور فصلوں کو طاقت فراہم کرنے والی دواؤں کا اسپرے کرنے کے لئے ، کسان ڈرونس کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
زراعت میں ڈرون ٹکنالوجیوں کے منفرد فوائد کے مد نظر ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ( زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ ) نے ان جراثیم کش دواؤں اور فصلوں کو طاقت پہنچانے والے ایپلی کیشن میں ڈرون کے استعمال کے لئے معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطے ( ایس او پیز )جاری کئے ہیں ، جو ڈرونس کی موثر اور محفوظ کارروائیوں کے لئے خصوصی ہدایات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ زراعت میں ڈرونس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں اور شعبے کے دیگر شراکت داروں کے ڈرون کی ٹکنالوجی کو قابل استطاعت بنانے کے لئے ، ہنگامی اخراجات کے ساتھ ڈرون کی 100فیصد لاگت کی مالی امداد ، زرعی میکنائزیشن سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم )کے تحت زمینداروں کو فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ ان میں کاشتکاری کی مشینری کی تربیت اور ٹیسٹنگ کے ادارے ، زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل کے ادارے ،کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے )، اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں ( ایس اے یوز ) شامل ہیں۔ جو کہ کسانوں کی زمینوں پر اس کے مظاہرے کے لئے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔کسانوںکی مصنوعات کی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز ) کو ، کسانوں کے کھیت کھلیانوں پر ڈرون کے مظاہرے کے لئے ڈرون خرید نے کی غرض سے 75 فیصد کی شرح سے امداد فراہم کی جاتا ہے۔ڈرون کے استعمال کے ذریعہ زرعی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے ضمن میں ، ڈرون اور اس کے کل پُر زے یا 4 لاکھ روپے ، جو بھی کم ہو، کی بنیادی قیمت کے 40 فیصد کی شرح سے مالی امداد اور کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ، کسانوں کی مصنوعات کی تنظیموں ( ایف پی او ز) اور دیہی صنعت کاروں کے تحت ،موجودہ اور نئے کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز (سی ایس سی ) کے ذریعہ ڈرون کی خریداری کے لئے بھی مالی امداد فراہم جاتی ہے۔وہ زرعی گریجویٹ جو سی ایچ سیز قائم کررہے ہیں ، وہ ڈرون کی قیمت کی 50 فیصد مالیاتی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لئے اہل ہیں جو کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی ہے۔
سی ایچ سیز / اعلیٰ تکنیکی مراکز کے لئے زرعی ڈرونس کی رعایت کے ساتھ خریداری اس ٹکنالوجی کو ان کے لئے قابل برداشت بنائے گی ،جس کے نتیجے میں انہیں وسیع پیمانے پر اختیار دیا جائے گا۔اس سے ہندوستان میں ڈرونس تک عام آدمی تک رسائی بہتر ہوگی نیز یہ اندرون ملک ڈرونس کی پیداوار کی نمایاں حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر لکھی نے مختلف پہلے سے بہتر زرعی مشینوں کے مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا اور کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زرعی میکانائزیشن سے متعلق ذیلی کمیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم ) کے تحت محکمے کے ذریعہ کی گئی زرعی میکانائزیشن کی مداخلتوں سے متعلق تفصیلات فراہم کیں ، جنہیں اس بڑےمقصد کے ساتھ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جارہا ہےکہ زرعی میکانائزیشن کی چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کسانوں تک رسائی کو بڑھایا جائے نیز ان خطوں تک بھی رسائی کی توسیع کی جائے ، جہاں زرعی بجلی کی دستیابی کم ہے ۔علاوہ ازیں اس کا مقصد چھوٹے قطعہ اراضی اور انفراد ی ملکیت کے اعلیٰ لاگت کے باعث ابھرتے ہوئے منفی معیشتوں کے اثرات کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز کو فروغ بھی دینا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت مشینوں اور آلات کو کسانوں کے لئے قابل برداشت بنانے کی غرض سے ، کسانوں کے زمروں پر مبنی ، لاگت کی 40سے 50فیصد تک کی مالی امداد ، ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت فراہم کی جاتا ہے تاکہ زرعی مشینوں کی خریداری کی جاسکے ۔پروجیکٹ لاگت کی 40 فیصد کی شرح سے ، دیہی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کو ایک صنعت کار کے طورپر ، کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، کسانوں کی رجسٹر ڈ سوسائٹیوں ، کسانوں کی مصنوعات کی تنظیموں ( ایف پی اوز ) اور پنچایتوں کو مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز (سی ایچ سیز ) اور اعلیٰ قیمت کی زرعی مشینوں کے اعلی ٰ تکنیکی مراکز قائم کرنے کے لئے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔10 لاکھ روپے تک کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے لئے پروجیکٹ لاگت کی 80فیصد مالیاتی امداد ، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں ، رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کی سوسائٹیوں ، ایف پی او ز اور پنچایتوں کو ، گاؤں کی سطح کے زرعی مشینری بینکس(ایف ایم بیز ) کے قیام کے لئے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایف ایم بیز کے قیام کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستو ں کے لئے مالیاتی امداد کی شرح ، 10لاکھ روپےتک کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے لئے پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 95 فیصد ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے ادارے کے ڈایریکٹر اور عملے کےساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان پاورٹلر ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات سمیت مختلف تربیتی اور ٹیسٹنگ کی لیباریٹریوں کا دورہ کیا ، جو ادارے کے لئے ملک میں ٹیسٹنگ کی ایک اتھارٹی کے طورپر معروف ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارے کے ذریعہ تیار بنیادی ڈھانچے اور زرعی میکانائزیشن ، خاص طورپر جنوبی ریاستوں کی ضروریات کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ادارے کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے وسیع کام کی ستائش کی ۔