Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC launches “Banarasi Pashmina” to boost self-sustainability & Artisanal Creativity
08 APR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
From the Himalayan highlands of Leh-Ladakh to the banks of River Ganges in Varanasi – the heritage handicraft of Pashmina has got a brand new identity. The premium Pashmina products prepared by the highly skilled Khadi weavers of Varanasi was launched by Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena in Varanasi. This is for the first time that Pashmina products are being produced outside the region of Leh-Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. KVIC will be selling the “Made-in-Varanasi” Pashmina products through its showrooms, outlets and through its online portal.
Pashmina is famed as an essential Kashmiri art form but rediscovery of Pashmina in Varanasi, the spiritual and cultural Capital of India, is unique in many ways. The production of Pashmina prepared in Varanasi liberates this heritage art from the regional confines and creates a fusion of diverse artistry from Leh-Ladakh, Delhi and Varanasi. The first two Pashmina shawls produced by the weavers in Varanasi were presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on 4th March, before the formal launch of Pashmina products in Varanasi.
The journey of Pashmina production in Varanasi begins with collection of raw Pashmina wool from Ladakh and which is brought to Delhi for de-hairing, cleaning and processing. The processed wool, in the form of roving, is brought back to Leh where it is handspun into yarn by women Khadi artisans on modern Charkhas provided by KVIC. The finished yarn is then sent to Varanasi where it is woven by trained Khadi weavers into final Pashmina products. As a mark of authenticity and belongingness, the name of the weavers and the name of the city Varanasi will also be subtly marked on the Pashmina products made by Varanasi’s weavers.
KVIC Chairman said that Pashmina production in Varanasi alone would add nearly Rs 25 crore to Khadi’s turnover in Varanasi.
The main idea behind this rediscovery of Pashmina in Varanasi is to generate sustainable employment opportunities for women in Ladakh and diversify the skills of traditional weavers in Varanasi, as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As a special case, the Pashmina weavers in Varanasi are being paid over 50 percent extra wages which comes as a big boost for these artisans. As compared to Rs 800 wages for weaving a normal woollen shawl; Pashmina weavers in Varanasi are paid wages of Rs 1300 for weaving a Pashmina shawl. Pashmina weaving in Varanasi would ensure round-the-year livelihood to women artisans in Leh-Ladakh where spinning activities are suspended for nearly half the year due to the extreme cold. To facilitate this, KVIC has also set up a Pashmina wool processing unit in Leh.
Notably, Pashmina weaving in Varanasi is being done by 4 khadi institutions namely: Krishak Gramodyog Vikas Sansthan, Varanasi, Shri Mahadev Khadi Gramodyog Sansthan, Ghazipur, Khadi Kambal udyog sansthan, ghazipur and Gram Sewa Ashram, Ghazipur.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے، خود-پائیداری اور فنکارانہ تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ‘‘بنارسی پشمینہ ’’ کا آغاز کیا
08 APR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
لداخ میں لیہہ کی ہمالیائی پہاڑی سرزمین سے لے کر وارانسی میں دریائے گنگا کے کناروں تک – پشمینہ کی وراثتی دستکاری کو ایک نئے برانڈ کی شناخت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔وارانسی کے انتہائی ماہر کھادی کے بنکروں کے ذریعہ تیار پریمئم پشمینہ کی مصنوعات کا وارانسی میں کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب ونائے کمار سکسینہ نے آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایسا پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ پشمینہ کی مصنوعات ، لیہہ لداخ اور جموںوکشمیر کے خطے سے باہر کے علاقے میں تیار کی جارہی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی، ‘‘ میڈ ان وارانسی ’’ پشمینہ کی مصنوعات، اپنے شورومز ،آؤٹ لیٹس اور اپنے آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعہ فروخت کرے گا۔
پشمینہ ، ایک لازمی کشمیری آرٹ کی قسم کے طورپر معروف ہے لیکن ہندوستان کی روحانی اورثقافتی راجدھانی ، وارانسی میں پشمینہ کی ازسرنو دریافت ، کئی طریقے سے منفرد ہے۔ وارانسی میں تیار کردہ پشمینہ کی پیداوار کی ثقافتی آرٹ کو علاقائی پابندیوں سے آزادی دلاتے ہیں اور لیہہ لداخ ، دہلی اور وارانسی سے متنوع فنکاری کا ایک امتزاج پیدا کرتی ہے۔وارانسی میں بنکروں کے ذریعہ پہلی دو پشمینہ کی شالوں کو ، کے وی آی سی کے چیئر مین جناب ونائے کمار سکسینہ نے ، وارانسی میں پشمینہ کی مصنوعات کے باقاعدہ طورپر آغاز سے قبل 4 مارچ کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو پیش کیا تھا۔
وارنسی میں پشمینہ کی پیداوار کا سفر ، لداخ سے اُس خام پشمینہ کو اکٹھا کرنے کے ساتھ شروع ہوتا ہے، جسے دوبارہ تانا بانا درست کرنے ،صفائی کرنے اور پروسیسنگ کے لئے دہلی لایا جاتا ہے۔ پروسس شدہ اُون کو پُونی کی شکل میں ، واپس لیہہ لے جایا جاتا ہے، جہاں اسے ،کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ جدید چرخوں پر خواتین کھادی کے کاریگروں کے ذریعہ ہاتھ سے بُن کر ریشم بنایا جاتا ہے۔ تیار دھاگے کو اس کے بعد وارانسی بھیجا جاتاہے، جہاں اس سے تربیت یافتہ کھادی کے بنکر، حتمی پشمینہ کی مصنوعات تیار کرتے ہیں۔ تصدیق اور تعلق رکھنے کی ایک علامت کے طورپر ، وارانسی کے بنکروں کا نام اور بنارس شہر کا نام بھی تیار کردہ پشمینہ کی مصنوعات پر ثبت کیا جائے گا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین نے کہا کہ صرف وارانسی میں ہی پشمینہ کی مصنوعات سے ، وارانسی میں کھادی کے تقریباََ 25 کروڑروپے کے لین دین کا اضافہ ہوگا۔وارانسی میں پشمینہ کی اس دوبارہ دریافت کے عقب میں اصل نظریہ لداخ میں خواتین کے لئے روزگار کے پائیدار مواقع وضع کرنے اور وارانسی میں روایتی بنکروں کی مہارتوں کو متنوع بنانا ہے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا ہے۔ ایک خصوصی معاملے کے طور پر وارانسی میں پشمینے کے بنکروں کو 50فیصد اضافی اجرتیں ادا کی جارہی ہیں، جو ان کاریگروں کے لئے ایک بڑی راحت ہے۔ایک معمول کی پوری شال بننے کے لئے 800روپے کی اجرت کے مقابلے میں وارانسی میں پشمینہ کے بنکروں کو پشمینہ کی شال بننے کے لئے 1300 روپے کی اجرت ادا کی جارہی ہے۔ وار انسی میں پشمینہ کی بُنائی ، لیہہ لداخ میں خواتین کا ریگروں کے لئے پورے سال کی روزی روٹی کو یقینی بنائے گی، جہاں انتہائی ٹھنڈ کے باعث ، سال میں تقریباََ 6 مہینے بنائی کی کارروائیاں معطل رہتی ہیں۔ اس ضمن میں سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کے وی آئی سی نے لیہہ میں پشمینہ اون کی پروسیسنگ کا ایک یونٹ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ وارانسی میں پشمینہ کی بنائی کا کام کھادی کے چار ادارے کررہے ہیں، جن کے نام یہ ہیں: کریشک گرام ادیوگ وکاس سنستھان وارانسی ، شری مہادیو کھادی گرام ادیوگ سنستھان غازی پور ،کھادی کمبل ادیوگ سنستھان غازی پور اور گرام سیوا آشرم غازی پور ۔