Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC launches “Banarasi Pashmina” to boost self-sustainability & Artisanal Creativity
08 APR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
From the Himalayan highlands of Leh-Ladakh to the banks of River Ganges in Varanasi – the heritage handicraft of Pashmina has got a brand new identity. The premium Pashmina products prepared by the highly skilled Khadi weavers of Varanasi was launched by Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena in Varanasi. This is for the first time that Pashmina products are being produced outside the region of Leh-Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. KVIC will be selling the “Made-in-Varanasi” Pashmina products through its showrooms, outlets and through its online portal.
Pashmina is famed as an essential Kashmiri art form but rediscovery of Pashmina in Varanasi, the spiritual and cultural Capital of India, is unique in many ways. The production of Pashmina prepared in Varanasi liberates this heritage art from the regional confines and creates a fusion of diverse artistry from Leh-Ladakh, Delhi and Varanasi. The first two Pashmina shawls produced by the weavers in Varanasi were presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on 4th March, before the formal launch of Pashmina products in Varanasi.
The journey of Pashmina production in Varanasi begins with collection of raw Pashmina wool from Ladakh and which is brought to Delhi for de-hairing, cleaning and processing. The processed wool, in the form of roving, is brought back to Leh where it is handspun into yarn by women Khadi artisans on modern Charkhas provided by KVIC. The finished yarn is then sent to Varanasi where it is woven by trained Khadi weavers into final Pashmina products. As a mark of authenticity and belongingness, the name of the weavers and the name of the city Varanasi will also be subtly marked on the Pashmina products made by Varanasi’s weavers.
KVIC Chairman said that Pashmina production in Varanasi alone would add nearly Rs 25 crore to Khadi’s turnover in Varanasi.
The main idea behind this rediscovery of Pashmina in Varanasi is to generate sustainable employment opportunities for women in Ladakh and diversify the skills of traditional weavers in Varanasi, as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As a special case, the Pashmina weavers in Varanasi are being paid over 50 percent extra wages which comes as a big boost for these artisans. As compared to Rs 800 wages for weaving a normal woollen shawl; Pashmina weavers in Varanasi are paid wages of Rs 1300 for weaving a Pashmina shawl. Pashmina weaving in Varanasi would ensure round-the-year livelihood to women artisans in Leh-Ladakh where spinning activities are suspended for nearly half the year due to the extreme cold. To facilitate this, KVIC has also set up a Pashmina wool processing unit in Leh.
Notably, Pashmina weaving in Varanasi is being done by 4 khadi institutions namely: Krishak Gramodyog Vikas Sansthan, Varanasi, Shri Mahadev Khadi Gramodyog Sansthan, Ghazipur, Khadi Kambal udyog sansthan, ghazipur and Gram Sewa Ashram, Ghazipur.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने स्वपोषण और शिल्प सृजनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए “वाराणसी पश्मीना” लॉन्च किया
08 APR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
लेह लद्दाख हिमालय की ऊंचाइयों से वाराणसी में गंगा नदी के तटों तक पश्मीना शिल्प विरासत को नई ब्रांड पहचान मिली है। वाराणसी के अत्यधिक कुशल खादी बुनकरों द्वारा तैयार किए गए पश्मीना उत्पादों को वाराणसी में केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने लॉन्च किया। यह पहला अवसर है जब पश्मीना उत्पाद लेह-लद्दाख क्षेत्र तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर से बाहर तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। केवीआईसी अपने शोरूमों, दुकानों तथा ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से “मेड इन वाराणसी” पश्मीना उत्पादों की बिक्री करेगा।
wps3
पश्मीना आवश्यक कश्मीरी कला के रूप में विख्यात है, लेकिन देश की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक राजधानी वाराणसी में फिर से इसकी खोज अनेक दृष्टि से अनूठी है। वाराणसी में तैयार पश्मीना इस विरासती कला को क्षेत्रीय सीमा से मुक्त करता है और लेह-लद्दाख, दिल्ली तथा वाराणसी की विविध कारीगरी का मेल करता है। वाराणसी में बुनकरों द्वारा तैयार पहले दो पश्मीना शॉल को वाराणसी में पश्मीना उत्पादों के औपचारिक लॉन्च से पहले केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना द्वारा 4 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भेंट किए गए।
वाराणसी में पश्मीना उत्पादन की यह यात्रा लद्दाख से कच्ची पश्मीना ऊन के संग्रह से प्रारंभ होती है। इसे डी-हेयरिंग, सफाई और प्रसंस्करण के लिए दिल्ली लाया जाता है। प्रसंस्कृत ऊन को रोविंग रूप में वापस लेह लाया जाता है जहां केवीआईसी द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आधुनिक चरखों पर महिला खादी शिल्पियों दवारा इसे सूत का रूप दिया जाता है। यह तैयार सूत फिर वाराणसी भेजा जाता है जहां इसे प्रशिक्षित खादी बुनकरों द्वारा अंतिम पश्मीना उत्पाद के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। प्रामाणिकता और अपनत्व की निशानी के रूप में वाराणसी के बुनकरों द्वारा तैयार पश्मीना उत्पादों पर बुनकरों के नाम और वाराणसी शहर के नाम को अंकित किया जाएगा।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि वाराणसी में तैयार पश्मीना उत्पाद से ही वाराणसी में खादी की कुल बिक्री में लगभग 25 करोड़ रुपए और जुड़ जाएंगे।
वाराणसी में पश्मीना की फिर से खोज करने के पीछे विचार लद्दाख में महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार के सतत अवसर पैदा करना और वाराणसी में पारंपरिक बुनकरों के कौशल को विविध रूप देना है। ऐसी ही परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने की थी। विशेष स्थिति में वाराणसी में पश्मीना बुनकरों को 50 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त मजदूरी का भुगतान किया जा रहा है। यह दस्तकारों के लिए बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है। सामान्य ऊन के शॉल की बुनाई के लिए बुनकरों को 800 रुपए का पारिश्रमिक दिया जाता है जबकि पश्मीना शॉल बनाने के लिए वाराणसी में पश्मीना बुनकरों को 1300 रुपए पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान किया जाता है। वाराणसी में पश्मीना बुनाई से लेह-लद्दाख की महिला दस्तकारों के लिए पूरे वर्ष की आजीविका सुनिश्चित होगी। अत्यधिक सर्दी के कारण लगभग आधे वर्ष तक लेह-लद्दाख में कताई का काम बंद रहता है। इसमें सहायता देने के लिए केवीआईसी ने लेह में पश्मीना ऊन प्रसंस्करण इकाई की स्थापना भी की है।
वाराणसी में पश्मीना बुनाई का कार्य 4 खादी संस्थानों- कृषक ग्रामोद्योग विकास संस्थान वाराणसी, श्रीमहादेव खादी ग्रामोद्योग संस्थान गाजीपुर, खादी कम्बल उद्योग संस्थान गाजीपुर और ग्राम सेवा आश्रम गाजीपुर- द्वारा किया जा रहा है।