Ministry of Textiles
A total of 508 handloom clusters provided need based financial assistance by the Ministry of Textiles across the country since 2015-16 to 2021-22
8 mega handloom clusters given financial assistance for different projects in the country
06 APR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has been providing need based financial assistance across the country since, 2015-16 to 2021-22 to 508 handloom clusters, based on the proposals received from State/UT Governments. State/UT-wise number of handloom clusters provided financial assistance in the country is Annexed.
8 mega handloom clusters have been provided financial assistance for different projects in the country, namely Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Sivasagar (Assam), Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu), Murshidabad (West Bengal), Prakasam& Guntur districts (Andhra Pradesh), Godda & neighbouring districts (Jharkhand) Bhagalpur (Bihar) and Trichy (Tamil Nadu). Besides, one mega handloom cluster at Imphal (East) in Manipur State has been approved in current year 2021-22.
Annexure
State-wise number of handloom clusters provided financial assistance during 2015-16 to 2021-22 (till February 2022)
S. No.
States
No. of handloom clusters provided financial assistance
1
Andhra Pradesh
66
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11
3
Assam
59
4
Bihar
17
5
Chhattisgarh
12
6
Gujarat
5
7
Himachal Pradesh
10
8
Jammu & Kashmir
15
9
Jharkhand
30
10
Karnataka
9
11
Kerala
11
12
Ladakh
1
13
Madhya Pradesh
9
14
Maharashtra
6
15
Manipur
20
16
Meghalaya
3
17
Mizoram
15
18
Nagaland
13
19
Odisha
30
20
Rajasthan
2
21
Sikkim
1
22
Tamil Nadu
58
23
Telangana
15
24
Tripura
9
25
Uttar Pradesh
52
26
Uttarakhand
3
27
West Bengal
26
Total
508
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سن16-2015 سے22-2021 تک، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی طرف سے، ملک بھر میں، مجموعی طور پر، 508 ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز کو ضرورت پر مبنی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔
ملک میں،8 میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز کو مختلف منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی
06 APR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت16-2015 سے لے کر 22-2021 سے 508 ہینڈلوم کلسٹروں کو ریاستی / ں کی حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ملک بھر میں ضرورت پر مبنی، مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ملک میں مالی امداد فراہم کرنے والے ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےکے حساب سے تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں، 8 میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز کو مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے، جن میں وارانسی (اتر پردیش)، شیوساگر (آسام)، ویردھونگر (تمل ناڈو)، مرشد آباد (مغربی بنگال)، پرکاسم اور گنٹور اضلاع (آندھرا پردیش)، گوڈا اور پڑوسی اضلاع (جھارکھنڈ) بھاگلپور (بہار) اور ترچی (تمل ناڈو) شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، منی پور ریاست میں امپھال (مشرق) میں ایک میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹر کو، رواں سال 22-2021 میں منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
2015-16 سے 2021-22 (فروری 2022 تک) کے دوران ہینڈلوم کلسٹرزکو فراہم کردہ مالی امداد کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
ہینڈلوم کلسٹرزکی تعداد جنہیں فراہم مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی
1
آندھرا پردیش
66
2
اروناچل پردیش
11
3
آسام
59
4
بہار
17
5
چھتیس گڑھ
12
6
گجرات
5
7
ہماچل پردیش
10
8
جموں و کشمیر
15
9
جھارکھنڈ
30
10
کرناٹک
9
11
کیرالہ
11
12
لداخ
1
13
مدھیہ پردیش
9
14
مہاراشٹر
6
15
منی پور
20
16
میگھالیہ
3
17
میزورم
15
18
ناگالینڈ
13
19
اوڈیشہ
30
20
راجستھان
2
21
سکم
1
22
تمل ناڈو
58
23
تلنگانہ
15
24
تریپورہ
9
25
اتر پردیش
52
26
اتراکھنڈ
3
27
مغربی بنگال
26
میزان
508
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نے درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔