Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nutritional Status of Senior Citizens
05 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the census 2011, the number of senior citizens was 8.4% of the total population. The ‘Report of the Technical Group on population projections- July 2020’ by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has projected increase in the population of senior citizens from 13.75 crore (10.1% of total population) in 2021 to 22.74 crore (14.9% of total population) in 2036.
The “Longitudinal Ageing Study in India (LASI)” Wave-1 (2017-18) report of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has assessed the nutrition status of senior citizens in the country.
The Report says that in India, more than a quarter of elderly age 60 and above are underweight (27%) and a fifth of elderly are overweight/obese (22%), indicating a dual burden of undernutrition and overnutrition among elderly in India.
To create awareness among elderly population and their family members the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has developed Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials including nutritional aspects in elder age group {under National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly (NPHCE)} and shared with States/UTs.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is already implementing a scheme of Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens under which grant in aid is provided to implementing agencies like NGOs, Voluntary Organisations for running and maintenance of senior citizen homes, continuous care homes. Nutrition, shelter, health care, cloth, entertainment etc. are provided to indigent senior citizens living in such homes, for healthy ageing.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மூத்த குடிமக்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலை
05 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் இணை அமைச்சர் செல்வி பிரதிமா பௌமிக் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்
2011 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி, மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் மூத்த குடிமக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 8.4% ஆகும். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் 'மக்கள்தொகை கணிப்புகள் குறித்த தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுவின் அறிக்கை- ஜூலை 2020' மூத்த குடிமக்களின் மக்கள்தொகை 2021-ல் 13.75 கோடியிலிருந்து (மொத்த மக்கள்தொகையில் 10.1%) 2036-ல் 22.74 கோடியாக (மொத்தத்தில் 14.9%) அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கணித்துள்ளது.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆய்வறிக்கை நாட்டில் உள்ள மூத்த குடிமக்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலையை மதிப்பீடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில், 60 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட முதியவர்களில் கால் பகுதியினர் எடை குறைவாக உள்ளனர் (27%) மற்றும் முதியவர்களில் ஐந்தில் ஒரு பகுதியினர் அதிக எடை/உடல் பருமனாக (22%) உள்ளனர் என்று அறிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. முதியோரின் நலனுக்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813741