Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches a major futuristic PPP mode initiative for 'Clean Energy' with the full launch of “Mission Integrated Bio-refineries” to accelerate Clean Energy solutions through Public -Private Alliances.
A major step to promote "Clean Energy' initiatives in PPP (Public Private Participation) mode
The Minister reiterates India's commitment to a low-carbon future through Mission Innovation, centred on technology advancement and cooperation
Dr Jitendra Singh announces funding opportunity of Hydrogen Valley Platform, which is also a global initiative to optimise the hydrogen demand and supply by onsite generation and utilisation
The Minister launches three– Integrated Clean Energy Material Acceleration Platform besides ‘National Funding Opportunity on Sustainable Aviation Fuels’
04 APR 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched a major futuristic PPP (Public Private Participation) mode initiative for 'Clean Energy' with the full launch of “Mission Integrated Bio-refineries” to accelerate Clean Energy solutions through Public -Private Alliances.
After launching the Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated India's commitment to a low-carbon future through "Mission Innovation", centred on technology advancement and cooperation, zero waste bio-refinery for cost effective production of sustainable bio-fuels with co-production of bio-based chemicals and materials, using bio-technological interventions. He said, the Mission Integrated Bio-refineries unites a dynamic and results-oriented partnership of countries, international organizations, the corporate sector, academic institutions and civil society to accelerate innovation for renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials for a low- carbon future.
It may be recalled that the full launch of “Mission Integrated Bio-refineries” comes in the wake of the soft launch by Dr Jitendra Singh in November last year at COP26 side event at the Mission Innovation Annual Gathering, aimed at boosting global confidence in emerging clean energy solutions through Collaborative actions.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is committed to transform the energy landscape of the country with significant clean energy share. The Minister has also announced the National Funding Opportunity on Sustainable Aviation Fuels to support and conduct RD&D (Research, Development & Demonstration) to foster bio- technological innovations for low carbon pathways for cleaner biofuels for aviation applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh announced the funding opportunity of Hydrogen Valley Platform, which is also a global initiative to optimise the hydrogen demand and supply by onsite generation and utilization, utilize the renewable resources effectively, and water excess areas with geographical identity. The Minister stated that the H2 Valleys objectives will be achieved through cohorts of clean hydrogen valleys to combine complete hydrogen value chain (production, storage and transportation) with the aim of reaching critical scale and unlocking learning curve effects. He also added that DST has committed to facilitate the delivery of three clean hydrogen valleys in India by 2030.
Dr Jitendra Singh also launched three Material Acceleration Platforms (MAP) set up by Department of Science and Technology (DST) on Integrated Clean Energy Material Acceleration Platform on Storage, Integrated Clean Energy Material Acceleration Platform on Materials and Integrated Clean Energy Material Acceleration Platform on Bioenergy and Hydrogen with a total cost of $ 6 Million USD. He enumerated that these platforms would leverage emerging capabilities in next-generation computing, artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning, and robotics to accelerate the pace of materials discovery up to 10 times faster.
Dr Jitendra Singh also announced ‘National Funding Opportunity on Sustainable Aviation Fuels’ to support and conduct RD&D (Research, Development & Demonstration) to foster technological innovations in advanced biofuels for aviation applications. This Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) solicits applications from principal investigators (PI) from Indian institutions to advance science and technology critical to understanding critical gap areas, technological innovations for advanced bio-jet fuels, and globally acceptable cost-effective business model(s).
The Minister said, India, through "Mission Innovation", is actively engaged in collaborative efforts to catalyse inspiring innovation goals by leading in scale up of affordable clean energy solutions. Greenhouse gas emissions from the transport and chemical sectors account for about one-third of the global emission and are projected to increase. India through the Department of Biotechnology has been promptly supporting R&D in Sustainable Aviation Biofuels.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is making all round efforts to make the planet cleaner and greener through multifaceted biotechnological research and development interventions in the areas of clean energy, plastic pollution by providing alternatives through genomics and synthetic biology approach as well as waste management by converting it to valuable products. He also informed that Department of Biotechnology has initiated programme to tackle micro-plastic pollution and alternatives to single use plastic using biotechnological interventions and to Development and demonstration of bio refinery technologies must be at the forefront of our efforts to create a low-carbon future that is sustainable for society's well-being as well as environmentally friendly.
The Minister emphasised that Prime Minister Narendra Modi accords high importance to Science and technology and is committed to address the challenges facing the country through tools and techniques that the S&T offers. He said, it is true that our scientific achievement does make our nation proud as it signifies the advancement of scientific excellence in the high technology area. However, the real test of scientific pursuit is judged by the impact it makes on the lives of the people, he said. Use of scientific knowledge for providing cleaner natural resources will bring people’s confidence and faith in extraordinary capabilities of our scientists and scientific institutions, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded that the Ministry of Science and Technology is the country's largest extramural research funding organisation. While a large chunk of our funding goes towards knowledge generation, we have also taken proactive initiatives to address critical challenges in the area of energy through application of science and technology. India continues to engage in affordable clean energy innovations and developments.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सार्वजनिक-निजी क्षेत्र के बीच समझौता के माध्यम से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों में तेजी लाने के लिए ’मिशन इंटीग्रेटेड बायो-रिफाइनरियों को पूरी तरह चालू करने के साथ ’स्वच्छ ऊर्जा’ के लिए भविष्य की एक प्रमुख पीपीपी मोड पहल का शुभारंभ किया
पीपीपी (सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी) मोड में ’स्वच्छ ऊर्जा’ पहल को बढ़ावा देने का एक बड़ा कदम
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति और सहयोग पर केंद्रित मिशन इनोवेशन के माध्यम से कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाइड्रोजन वैली प्लेटफॉर्म के वित्तपोषण के अवसर की घोषणा की, जो ऑनसाइट उत्पादन और उपयोग द्वारा हाइड्रोजन की मांग और आपूर्ति को अधिकतम करने के लिए एक वैश्विक पहल भी है
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने ’टिकाउ विमानन ईंधन में राष्ट्रीय वित्त पोषण अवसर’ के अलावा तीन एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सामग्री त्वरण मंच का शुभारंभ किया
04 APR 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सार्वजनिक-निजी समझौता के जरिये ’मिशन इंटीग्रेटेड बायो-रिफाइनरियों’ को पूरी तरह से चालू करने के साथ ’स्वच्छ ऊर्जा’ के लिए पीपीपी (सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी) मोड में भविष्य को लेकर एक प्रमुख पहल की शुरुआत की।
मिशन का आरंभ करने के बाद डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने ’मिशन इनोवेशन’ के माध्यम से कम कार्बन भविष्य के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जोकि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों का उपयोग करके जैव आधारित रसायनों व सामग्री के सह-उत्पादन के साथ टिकाऊ जैव-ईंधन के लागत प्रभावी उत्पादन के लिए शून्य अपशिष्ट जैव-रिफाइनरी पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा, मिशन इंटीग्रेटेड बायो-रिफाइनरी कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य के लिए अक्षय ईंधन, रसायन और सामग्री के लिए नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नागरिक समाज की एक गतिशील और परिणाम-उन्मुख साझेदारी को एकजुट करती है।
गौरतलब है कि ’मिशन इंटीग्रेटेड बायो-रिफाइनरी’ का संपूर्ण शुभारंभ पिछले साल नवंबर में मिशन इनोवेशन के सालाना सम्मेलन में सीओपी-26 कार्यक्रम में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा हल्का लॉन्च का अनुसरण करते हुए हुआ है, जिसका उद्देश्य उभरते सहयोगात्मक कार्यों के माध्यम से उभरते हुए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों में वैश्विक विश्वास को बढ़ावा देना है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आश्वासन दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत महत्वपूर्ण स्वच्छ ऊर्जा हिस्सेदारी के साथ देश के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्री ने विमानन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए स्वच्छ जैव ईंधन के लिए कम कार्बन मार्गों के लिए जैव-तकनीकी नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरडी एंड डी (अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रदर्शन) का समर्थन और संचालन करने के लिए सतत विमानन ईंधन पर राष्ट्रीय वित्त पोषण अवसर की भी घोषणा की है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाइड्रोजन वैली प्लेटफॉर्म के वित्त पोषण के अवसर की घोषणा की, जो ऑनसाइट उत्पादन और उपयोग द्वारा हाइड्रोजन की मांग और आपूर्ति को अधिकतम करने, नवीकरणीय संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने और भौगोलिक पहचान के साथ पानी के अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रों के लिए एक वैश्विक पहल है। मंत्री ने कहा कि अहम स्तर तक पहुंचने और सीखने की अवस्था के प्रभावों को अनलॉक करने के उद्देश्य से पूर्ण हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला (उत्पादन, भंडारण और परिवहन) को संयोजित करने के लिए स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन वैली के समूहों के माध्यम से एच-2 वैली के उद्देश्यों को हासिल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डीएसटी 2030 तक भारत में तीन स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन वैली की डिलीवरी की सुविधा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा 60 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर की कुल लागत के साथ भंडारण पर एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सामग्री त्वरण मंच, सामग्री पर एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सामग्री गतिवर्द्धन मंच और जैव ऊर्जा और हाइड्रोन पर एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सामग्री गतिवर्द्धन मंच पर स्थापित तीन सामग्री गतिवर्द्धन मंच (एमएपी) का भी शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्लेटफॉर्म यानी मंच अगली पीढ़ी की कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग, और रोबोटिक्स में उभरती क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाएंगे ताकि सामग्री की खोज की गति को 10 गुना तेज किया जा सके।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने विमानन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उन्नत जैव ईंधन में तकनीकी नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरडी एंड डी (अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रदर्शन) का समर्थन और संचालन करने के लिए ’सतत विमानन ईंधन पर राष्ट्रीय वित्त पोषण अवसर’ की भी घोषणा की। इस वित्त पोषण अवसर की घोषणा (एफओए) में भारतीय संस्थानों से प्रमुख जांचकर्ताओं (पीआई) से महत्वपूर्ण अंतर क्षेत्रों, उन्नत जैव-जेट ईंधन के लिए तकनीकी नवाचारों और विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार्य लागत प्रभावी व्यापार मॉडल को समझने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया गया है। .
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, ’मिशन इनोवेशन’ के माध्यम से, किफायती स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ाने में अग्रणी के तौर पर प्रेरक नवाचार लक्ष्यों को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों में सक्रियता के साथ जुटा है। परिवहन और रासायनिक क्षेत्रों से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन वैश्विक उत्सर्जन का लगभग एक तिहाई है और इसमें बढ़ोतरी का अनुमान है। भारत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के माध्यम से सतत विमानन जैव ईंधन में अनुसंधान एवं विकास का शीघ्रता के साथ बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत जीनोमिक्स और सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ अपशिष्ट पदार्थ को कीमती उत्पादों में बदलते हुए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के माध्यम से विकल्प प्रदान करके स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के क्षेत्रों में बहुआयामी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और विकास हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से पृथ्वी को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा बनाने के लिए चौतरफा प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों का उपयोग करके सूक्ष्म-प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण और एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के विकल्पों से निपटने के लिए कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है और जैव-रिफाइनरी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और प्रदर्शन को कम कार्बन भविष्य बनाने के हमारे प्रयासों में सबसे आगे होना चाहिए जो समाज की भलाई टिकाऊ होने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भी है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को अधिक महत्व देते हैं और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदत्त उपकरणों और तकनीकों के माध्यम से देश के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सच है कि हमारी वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि हमारे देश को गौरवान्वित करती है क्योंकि यह उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता की प्रगति का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा, हालांकि, वैज्ञानिक खोज की असली परीक्षा लोगों के जीवन पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव से की जाती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ प्राकृतिक संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का उपयोग किये जाने से हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों की असाधारण क्षमताओं में लोगों का विश्वास बढ़ेगा
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय देश का सबसे बड़ा बाहरी अनुसंधान वित्त पोषण वाला संगठन है। जबकि हमारे वित्त पोषण का एक बड़ा हिस्सा ज्ञान सृजन के लिए जाता है, हमने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सक्रिय पहल भी की है। भारत किफायती स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार और विकास में निरंतर जुटा हुआ है।