سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری پرائیورٹ اتحادکے ذریعہ صاف توانائی کے حل میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر مشن انٹی گریٹیڈ بائیو ریفائنری کے مکمل لانچ کے ساتھ صاف توانائی کے لئے مستقبل پرمبنی ایک اہم پی پی پی پہل کا آغا ز کیا
پی پی پی (سرکاری پرائیوٹ ساجھیداری) طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے کی ایک بڑی پہل
وزیر موصوف نے ٹکنالوجی میں جدت اور تعاون پر مرکوز اختراعی مشن کے ذریعہ مستقبل میں کم کاربن کے لئے بھارت کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہائیڈروجن ویلی پلیٹ فارم کی فنڈنگ کے موقع کا اعلان کیا جو ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے ذریعہ ہائیڈروجن کی مانگ میں اضافہ کی مانگ ہے
وزیر موصوف نے پائیدار ہوا بازی کے ایندھن نیشنل فنڈنگ اپورچونٹی کے علاوہ صاف توانائی کے مربوط مادے میں تیزی لانے کے لئے تین پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
04 APR 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 اپریل 2022/
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اتحاد کے ذریعہ صاف توانائی کے حل میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر مشن اینٹی گریٹیڈ بائیو ریفائنری کے مکمل لانچ کے ساتھ صاف توانائی کے لئے مستقبل کے ایک اہم پی پی پی (سرکاری پرائیوٹ ساجھے داری) طریقہ کار کی پہل کا آغاز کیا۔
مشن لانچ کرنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشن انوویشن کے ذریعہ مستقبل میں کاربن کے کم اخراج سے متعلق بھارت کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ مشن تکنالوجی میں جدت اور تعاون ، پائیدار بائیوفیوئل کی پیداوار کے لئے بائیو ریفارئنری کی موثر اور کم خرچ پیداوار کے ساتھ بائیو پر مبنی کیمیکل اور مادے کو ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال سے پائیدار بائیوفیوئل تیار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بائیو ریفارئنری کا مربوط مشن مختلف ملکوں ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر ، تعلیمی اداروں اور سماج کو قابل تجدید ایندھن ، کیمیکل اور مستقبل میں کاربن کے کم اخراج والے مادہ کے لئے اختراعات میں ساجھے داری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہےکہ بائیو ریفارئنری کا مربوط مشن کا مکمل آغاز پچھلے سال نومبر میں سی او پی 26کے موقع پر مشن انوویشن کے سالانہ اجتماع میں سافٹ لانچ کےپیش نظر کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اشتراک پر مبنی کارروائی کے ذریعہ صاف توانائی کے عالمی حل میں تیزی لانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یقین دلایا کہ ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت کے تحت بھارت قابل قدر صاف توانائی کے ساتھ ملک میں توانائی کے منظر نامے میں یکسر تبدیلی کا پابند ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے ہوا بازی میں استعمال کے لئے صاف بائیو فیول میں کم کاربن والے طریقوں کی خاطر بائیو ٹکنالوجی میں اختراعات میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر تحقیق اور ترقی (آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی) کے لئے پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول نیشنل فنڈنگ اپورچونٹی کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
ڈٖاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہائیڈروجن ویلی پروگرام کی فنڈنگ اپورچونٹی کا اعلان کیا جو جغرافیائی شناخت والے اضافی پانی والے علاقوں اور قابل تجدید وسائل کے موثر استعمال کے ساتھ ہائیڈروجن کی مانگ اور سپلائی کو بڑھانے کا ایک عالمی اقدام ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ایچ 2 ویلی کے مقاصد مکمل ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین کے اشتراک کے لئے صاف ہائیڈروجن ویلی کے قیام سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ آموزیشی ٹھوس کے اثرات کے اہم پیمانے کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی میں 2030 تک بھارت نے تین کلین ہائیڈروجن ویلی کی ترکیب میں سہولت کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مربوط کلین انرجی میٹریل ایکسی لیریشن پلیٹ فارم آ ف اسٹوریج، انٹی گریٹیڈ کلین انرجی میٹریل ایکسی لیریشن پلیٹ فارم آن میٹریل اور انٹی گریٹیڈ کلین ا نرجی میٹریل ایکسی لیرسشن پلیٹ فارم بائیو انرجی اینڈ بائیو ہائیڈروجن نامی تین توانائی کے مادے میں تیزی لانے کے لئے تین میٹریل ایکسی لیریشن پلیٹ فارم (ایم اے پی) کا لانچ کیا جنہیں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پر 6 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی لاگت آئے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہوا بازی میں استعمال کے لئے جدید بائیو فیوئل میں ٹکنالوجی سےمتعلق اختراعات میں تیزی لانے کے مقصد سے آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی میں مدد کی خاطر فنڈنگ اپورچونیٹی آن ایوی ایشن کے لانچ کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ بھارت مشن انوویشن کے ذریعہ صاف توانائی کا حل کو بڑے پیمانے پر اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے پائیدار ہوا بازی کے ایندھن پر قومی فنڈنگ اپورچونیٹی کا بھی اعلان کیا تاکہ جدید بائیو فیول کے ہوا بازی کے استعمال کے لئے تکنالوجی والی اختراعات میں تیزی لانے ، تحقیق اور ترقی اور مظاہرہ میں امداد کی جاسکے۔ یہ فنڈنگ اپوچونیٹی (ایف او اے) اداروں کے پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹر (سی آئی) سے جدید سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں اختراعات کے متعلق درخواستیں طلب کرتاہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ بھارت مشن انوویشن کے ذریعہ کم قیمت صاف توانائی کے سولیوشن میں اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی خاطر اشتراک کی کوششوں میں مصروف ہے ۔ گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج اور عالمی اخراج کا ایک تہائی ہوتا ہے اور اس میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ بھارت بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ پائیدار ہوا بازی کے ایندھن کے زمرے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی فوری امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت کرہ ارض کو صاف ستھرا اور کثیر جہتی بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے متعلق تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراعات کے ذریعہ ہر ممکن کوششیں کررہا ہے تاکہ صاف توانائی کے شعبے میں اور جینومک اور سنتھیٹک بائیولوجی اپروچ کے ذریعہ ایکسرے کے بندوبست اور قیمتی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لئے صاف توانائی فراہم کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے بہت باریک پلاسٹک آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور صرف ایک مرتبہ استعمال والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں اور کم کاربن والے اخراج والے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لئے ، جو سماج کی بھلائی کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل پر مبنی پائیدار ماحول فراہم کرسکے، کوششیں کی جانی چاہئے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو بہت اہمیت دیتےہیں اور ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو مزید ٹکنالوجی اور تکنیک کے لئے حل کرنے کے پابند ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ بات درست ہے کہ ہماری سائنسی کامیابی ہمارے ملک کا سر فخر کرنے کے لئے اہم ہے۔ کیونکہ اس سے اعلی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبےمیں سائنسی بہترین کارکردگی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ البتہ اس سائنسی پیش رفت کا حقیقی عوام کے زندگی پر پڑنے والے اثرات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے اداروں کو فنڈ فراہم کرنے والی ملک کی سب سے بڑی وزارت ہے، انہوں نے کہاکہ اگرچہ ہماری فنڈنگ کا بڑا حصہ علم پیدا کرنے کی جانب خرچ ہوتا ہے لیکن ہم نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال سے توانائی کے شعبے میں درپیش اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے سرگرم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ بھارت صاف توانائی کے لئے اختراعات اور فروغ میں اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ش ح۔ و ا ۔ج
Uno-3796

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches a major futuristic PPP mode initiative for 'Clean Energy' with the full launch of “Mission Integrated Bio-refineries” to accelerate Clean Energy solutions through Public -Private Alliances.
A major step to promote "Clean Energy' initiatives in PPP (Public Private Participation) mode
The Minister reiterates India's commitment to a low-carbon future through Mission Innovation, centred on technology advancement and cooperation
Dr Jitendra Singh announces funding opportunity of Hydrogen Valley Platform, which is also a global initiative to optimise the hydrogen demand and supply by onsite generation and utilisation
The Minister launches three– Integrated Clean Energy Material Acceleration Platform besides ‘National Funding Opportunity on Sustainable Aviation Fuels’
04 APR 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched a major futuristic PPP (Public Private Participation) mode initiative for 'Clean Energy' with the full launch of “Mission Integrated Bio-refineries” to accelerate Clean Energy solutions through Public -Private Alliances.
After launching the Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated India's commitment to a low-carbon future through "Mission Innovation", centred on technology advancement and cooperation, zero waste bio-refinery for cost effective production of sustainable bio-fuels with co-production of bio-based chemicals and materials, using bio-technological interventions. He said, the Mission Integrated Bio-refineries unites a dynamic and results-oriented partnership of countries, international organizations, the corporate sector, academic institutions and civil society to accelerate innovation for renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials for a low- carbon future.
It may be recalled that the full launch of “Mission Integrated Bio-refineries” comes in the wake of the soft launch by Dr Jitendra Singh in November last year at COP26 side event at the Mission Innovation Annual Gathering, aimed at boosting global confidence in emerging clean energy solutions through Collaborative actions.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured that under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is committed to transform the energy landscape of the country with significant clean energy share. The Minister has also announced the National Funding Opportunity on Sustainable Aviation Fuels to support and conduct RD&D (Research, Development & Demonstration) to foster bio- technological innovations for low carbon pathways for cleaner biofuels for aviation applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh announced the funding opportunity of Hydrogen Valley Platform, which is also a global initiative to optimise the hydrogen demand and supply by onsite generation and utilization, utilize the renewable resources effectively, and water excess areas with geographical identity. The Minister stated that the H2 Valleys objectives will be achieved through cohorts of clean hydrogen valleys to combine complete hydrogen value chain (production, storage and transportation) with the aim of reaching critical scale and unlocking learning curve effects. He also added that DST has committed to facilitate the delivery of three clean hydrogen valleys in India by 2030.
Dr Jitendra Singh also launched three Material Acceleration Platforms (MAP) set up by Department of Science and Technology (DST) on Integrated Clean Energy Material Acceleration Platform on Storage, Integrated Clean Energy Material Acceleration Platform on Materials and Integrated Clean Energy Material Acceleration Platform on Bioenergy and Hydrogen with a total cost of $ 6 Million USD. He enumerated that these platforms would leverage emerging capabilities in next-generation computing, artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning, and robotics to accelerate the pace of materials discovery up to 10 times faster.
Dr Jitendra Singh also announced ‘National Funding Opportunity on Sustainable Aviation Fuels’ to support and conduct RD&D (Research, Development & Demonstration) to foster technological innovations in advanced biofuels for aviation applications. This Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) solicits applications from principal investigators (PI) from Indian institutions to advance science and technology critical to understanding critical gap areas, technological innovations for advanced bio-jet fuels, and globally acceptable cost-effective business model(s).
The Minister said, India, through "Mission Innovation", is actively engaged in collaborative efforts to catalyse inspiring innovation goals by leading in scale up of affordable clean energy solutions. Greenhouse gas emissions from the transport and chemical sectors account for about one-third of the global emission and are projected to increase. India through the Department of Biotechnology has been promptly supporting R&D in Sustainable Aviation Biofuels.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is making all round efforts to make the planet cleaner and greener through multifaceted biotechnological research and development interventions in the areas of clean energy, plastic pollution by providing alternatives through genomics and synthetic biology approach as well as waste management by converting it to valuable products. He also informed that Department of Biotechnology has initiated programme to tackle micro-plastic pollution and alternatives to single use plastic using biotechnological interventions and to Development and demonstration of bio refinery technologies must be at the forefront of our efforts to create a low-carbon future that is sustainable for society's well-being as well as environmentally friendly.
The Minister emphasised that Prime Minister Narendra Modi accords high importance to Science and technology and is committed to address the challenges facing the country through tools and techniques that the S&T offers. He said, it is true that our scientific achievement does make our nation proud as it signifies the advancement of scientific excellence in the high technology area. However, the real test of scientific pursuit is judged by the impact it makes on the lives of the people, he said. Use of scientific knowledge for providing cleaner natural resources will bring people’s confidence and faith in extraordinary capabilities of our scientists and scientific institutions, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded that the Ministry of Science and Technology is the country's largest extramural research funding organisation. While a large chunk of our funding goes towards knowledge generation, we have also taken proactive initiatives to address critical challenges in the area of energy through application of science and technology. India continues to engage in affordable clean energy innovations and developments.