Ministry of Defence
DGAFMS Flagged Off Motorcycle Expedition To Commemorate 258th Amc Raising Day
03 APR 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The prestigious expedition was flagged off by the Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services in New Delhi on 3 April 2022
On the occasion of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” and to commemorate 258th Army Medical Corps Raising Day under the aegis of DGMS (Army), the motorcycle expedition is planned encompassing 04 command & 12 states including seven North-East states. During the expedition the team will visit more than 100 Army & Civil medical establishments to motivate the doctors and paramedics. “The Corona Warriors”, posted at far-flung areas providing critical medical support; proving "Shoulders behind Soldiers" with the motto "Sarve Santu Niramaya"
The Army Medical Corps [AMC] which is the largest health care organization in the country, has been responsibly rendering medical care to the personnel in uniform and civilians in remote areas for last seven decades. Unique in the annals of AMC, this motorcycle expedition is being undertaken exclusively by the health fraternity of Army Medical Corps. The expedition will cover over 10000km (5500 km in the jungles and mountains) over a span of 18 days of driving time, which is no mean job in itself and would be a test of endurance for both man and machine. The expedition involves driving at high speed and in treacherous road conditions in the wild, mighty jungles and in mountains of North East states.
The expedition team consists of 03 Spl Officers, 02 Med Officers, 03 Non Tech Officers and 02 Other Ranks along with 02 reserve members from Army Medical Corps. The bikes are from Jawa Motors, special classic Army Fleet edition.
The team being lead by Col Rajesh W Adhau, SM, who is a mountaineer, adventure enthusiast and a Kargil War Veteran. Other members of the team include Col Sanjay Kumar, who has been a keen mountaineer, Lt Col Vishal Chopra a spirited Psychiatrist, Lt Col Veerbhadrappa, a veteran bike rider & renowned Eye Specialist, Lt Col Mrigank Choubey Paediatric Cardiologist, a known biker, Lt Col Mahesh Mahto an experienced rider & a Limca Book record holder from previous AMC Motorcycle Expedition, Maj Girish G a long distance cyclist and Maj Srinivas a Para motor pilot with an experience of over 33000 km of motorcycle expeditions. Hav Vinayak D Dhamale and NK Deepak Kumar Singh are veteran riders with more than 45000 km bike riding experience, who were also part of AMC Motorcycle expedition and had registered their names in India Book and Limca Book Record for Indian Army. Also Hav Yogesh Matwa & Nk Satheesh D are forming part of the team as reserve.
The unique effort would not only imbibe the ‘Espirit De Corps and spirit of adventure among all ranks of Army but also help in showcasing the tough and robust side of the AMC Warriors.
Director-General of Medical Service (Army) & Sr Col Comdt, DGsMS (Navy & Air Force) Lt Gen Daljit Singh and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
UUUO.JPG)
QS4P.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس نے 258 ویں اے ایم سی یوم تاسیس کی یاد میں موٹر سائیکل مہم کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
03 APR 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
اس باوقار مہم کو 3 اپریل 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سرجنٹ وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتا نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ کے موقع پر اور ڈی جی ایم ایس (آرمی) کے زیراہتمام 258 ویں آرمی میڈیکل کور کے قیام کے دن کو منانے کے لیے، موٹر سائیکل مہم کا منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔ جس میں 04 کمانڈ اور 12 ریاستوں بشمول شمال مشرق کی سات ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ مہم کے دوران ٹیم ڈاکٹروں اور پیرا میڈیکس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 100 سے زائد آرمی اور سول طبی اداروں کا دورہ کرے گی۔ ‘‘کورونا واریئرز’’، دور دراز علاقوں میں تعینات ہیں جو کہ ‘‘سروے سنتو نرمایا’’ کے نعرے کے ساتھ ‘‘فوجیوں کے پیچھے عوام’’ کہ تصور کو ثابت کرتے ہوئے اہم طبی امداد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
آرمی میڈیکل کور ]اے ایم سی[جو کہ ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی سب سے بڑی تنظیم ہے، گزشتہ سات دہائیوں سے دور دراز علاقوں میں وردی میں ملبوس اہلکاروں اور عام شہریوں کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اے ایم سی کی تاریخ میں منفرد، یہ موٹر سائیکل مہم خصوصی طور پر آرمی میڈیکل کور کی طبی برادری کی طرف سے شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ مہم 18 دن کےعرصے میں 10000 کلومیٹر (جنگلوں اور پہاڑوں میں 5500 کلومیٹر) کا سفر طے کرے گی ، جو کہ بذات خود کوئی معمولی کارنامہ نہیں ہے اور یہ انسان اور مشین دونوں کے لیے قوت وصلاحیت کا امتحان ہوگا۔ اس مہم میں تیز رفتاری سے گاڑی چلانا اور خطرناک، اور دشوار گزار جنگلوں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے پہاڑوں میں خستہ حال سڑکوں پر گاڑی چلانا شامل ہے۔
مہم کی ٹیم میں 03 اسپیشل آفیسرز، 02 میڈیکل آفیسرز، 03 نان ٹیک آفیسرز اور 02 دیگر رینک کے ساتھ آرمی میڈیکل کور کے 02 ریزرو ممبران شامل ہیں۔ بائکس جاوا موٹرز خصوصی کلاسک آرمی فلیٹ ایڈیشن کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
اس ٹیم کی قیادت کرنل راجیش ڈبلیو آدھو کر رہے ہیں، ایس ایم، جو ایک کوہ پیما، ایڈونچر کے شوقین اور کارگل جنگ کے تجربہ کار ہیں۔ ٹیم کے دیگر ارکان میں کرنل سنجے کمار شامل ہیں، جو ایک پرجوش کوہ پیما رہ چکے ہیں، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وشال چوپڑا ایک پرجوش ماہر نفسیات، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل ویربھدرپا، ایک تجربہ کار بائیک سوار اور معروف آئی سپیشلسٹ، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل مریگانک چوبے ماہر امراض اطفال، ماہر امراض قلب ، ایک معروف بائیکر، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل ویربھدرپا۔ کرنل مہیش مہتو ایک تجربہ کار رائیڈر اور سابقہ اے ایم سی موٹر سائیکل مہم کے لمکا بک ریکارڈ ہولڈر، میجر گریش جی ایک لمبی دوری کے سائیکل سوار اور میجر سری نواس ایک پیرا موٹر پائلٹ ہیں جن کے پاس 33000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ موٹر سائیکل مہم کا تجربہ ہے۔ ہاو وینائک ڈی دھمالے اور این کے دیپک کمار سنگھ 45000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ بائیک سواری کا تجربہ رکھنے والے تجربہ کار سوار ہیں، جو اے ایم سی موٹر سائیکل مہم کا بھی حصہ تھے اور انہوں نے ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے انڈیا بک اور لمکا بک ریکارڈ میں اپنا نام درج کرایا تھا۔ نیز ہیو یوگیش متوا اور این کے ستیش ڈی، ریزرو کے طور پر ٹیم کا حصہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
یہ انوکھی کوشش نہ صرف اسپرٹ ڈی کور اور آرمی کے تمام رینکوں میں ایڈونچر کے جذبے کو جنم دے گی بلکہ اے ایم سی واریئرز کے زبردست اور مضبوط پہلو کو اُجاگر کرنے میں بھی مددگار ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف میڈیکل سروس (آرمی) اور سینئر کرنل کمانڈینٹ، ڈی جی ایس ایم ایس ( بحریہ اور فضائیہ) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
UUUO.JPG)
QS4P.JPG)