Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mumbai-Goa highway to be completed in one year: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister inaugurates three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad and performs bhumi-poojan of road projects worth Rs 430 crore today
03 APR 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 April 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has stated that the work on Mumbai-Goa highway will be completed within the next one year. Gadkari was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held today.
The work on Mumbai-Goa highway is underway in eleven phases. He said the initial work was delayed due to land acquisition and obtaining permissions from railways and forest department. “Mumbai-Goa is the heartbeat of this region. So we will definitely complete this work within a year. This highway now exists not only Mumbai-Goa, but it has been extended to Mangalore. If government land becomes available on the Mumbai-Goa Highway, we will do our utmost to help set up a logistics park and truck terminal”, stated the Union Minister on the occasion.
Regarding the employment opportunities for the youth of Konkan region, Shri Gadkari said, “In the last seven years, JNPT has done development work worth Rs one lakh crore. The Special Economic Zone (SEZ) was launched in JNPT in 2016 at a cost of Rs 570 crore. It now has 24 companies operating from there. An investment of Rs 60,000 crore will come soon through this channel. This will provide employment to 1.5 lakh youth in Konkan”.
Maharashtra, especially the Konkan, has a rich heritage of forts, stated the Union Minister. “Therefore, we will fulfil all the proposals for ropeways in the state regarding forts”, said Shri Gadkari. The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has Austrian Duffelware technology available for ropeways, which can be used in the state, he said. He also suggested arranging light and sound shows at all the forts to attract more tourists.
Gadkari was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held today.
The Minister was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held in Raigad today.
As a part of this development, Harihareshwar Temple, Diveghar Golden Temple, Murud-Janjira Fort, Padmadurga Fort, Shrivardhan and Diveghar beaches have good road connectivity now. The highway caters to transportation of heavy vehicles to Dighi Port, provides the connectivity for areas of the tourism industry in the vicinity around the Konkan belt in Raigad and is also the only one road connecting existing NH-66 Mumbai-Goa Highway to Dighi Port.
The Union Minister’s speech on the occasion can be accessed here:

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ 131.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ 430 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ-ਪੂਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
03 APR 2022 8:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਗਡਕਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 131.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ 430 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 42 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ 11 ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਧੜਕਨ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਹੁਣ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂਗਲੋਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ–ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੱਰਕ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੋਂਕਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਐੱਨਪੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਸਈਜੈੱਡ) 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਐੱਨਪੀਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 570 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ 24 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਉੱਥੋ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ 60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਂਕਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਂਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਲਈ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਨ ਡਫਲਵੇਅਰ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗਡਕਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 131.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ 430 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ 42 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਹਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਦਿਵੇਘਰ ਸਵਰਣ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਮੁਰਦ-ਜੰਜੀਰਾ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਪਦਮਦੁਰਗ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵੇਘਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤੱਟ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਘੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਂਕਣ ਬੇਲਟ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-66 ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਘੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਸੜਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ।