Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mumbai-Goa highway to be completed in one year: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister inaugurates three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad and performs bhumi-poojan of road projects worth Rs 430 crore today
03 APR 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 April 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has stated that the work on Mumbai-Goa highway will be completed within the next one year. Gadkari was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held today.
The work on Mumbai-Goa highway is underway in eleven phases. He said the initial work was delayed due to land acquisition and obtaining permissions from railways and forest department. “Mumbai-Goa is the heartbeat of this region. So we will definitely complete this work within a year. This highway now exists not only Mumbai-Goa, but it has been extended to Mangalore. If government land becomes available on the Mumbai-Goa Highway, we will do our utmost to help set up a logistics park and truck terminal”, stated the Union Minister on the occasion.
Regarding the employment opportunities for the youth of Konkan region, Shri Gadkari said, “In the last seven years, JNPT has done development work worth Rs one lakh crore. The Special Economic Zone (SEZ) was launched in JNPT in 2016 at a cost of Rs 570 crore. It now has 24 companies operating from there. An investment of Rs 60,000 crore will come soon through this channel. This will provide employment to 1.5 lakh youth in Konkan”.
Maharashtra, especially the Konkan, has a rich heritage of forts, stated the Union Minister. “Therefore, we will fulfil all the proposals for ropeways in the state regarding forts”, said Shri Gadkari. The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has Austrian Duffelware technology available for ropeways, which can be used in the state, he said. He also suggested arranging light and sound shows at all the forts to attract more tourists.
Gadkari was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held today.
The Minister was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held in Raigad today.
As a part of this development, Harihareshwar Temple, Diveghar Golden Temple, Murud-Janjira Fort, Padmadurga Fort, Shrivardhan and Diveghar beaches have good road connectivity now. The highway caters to transportation of heavy vehicles to Dighi Port, provides the connectivity for areas of the tourism industry in the vicinity around the Konkan belt in Raigad and is also the only one road connecting existing NH-66 Mumbai-Goa Highway to Dighi Port.
The Union Minister’s speech on the occasion can be accessed here:

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
मुंबई-गोवा महामार्गाचे काम एका वर्षात पूर्ण करणार-केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते रायगडमध्ये 131.87 कोटी रुपयांच्या तीन राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि 430 कोटी रुपयांच्या रस्ते प्रकल्पाचे आज भूमीपूजन
गड-किल्ल्यांच्या रोपवेसाठी महाराष्ट्रातून येणारे सर्व प्रस्ताव मंजूर करणार-नितीन गडकरी
03 APR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 एप्रिल 2022
आगामी एका वर्षाच्या आत मुंबई-गोवा महामार्गाचे काम पूर्ण करणार असल्याचे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी केले. गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते आज रायगड जिल्ह्यात 131.87 कोटी रुपयांच्या तीन राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि 430 कोटी रुपयांच्या 42 किलोमीटर मार्गासाठी भूमीपूजनाचा कार्यक्रम आज पार पडला, त्याप्रसंगी ते बोलत होते.
मुंबई-गोवा महामार्गाचे काम एकूण 11 टप्प्यांमध्ये (पॉकेटस) सुरु आहे. सुरवातीच्या काळात भूमी अधिग्रहण, रेल्वे विभाग आणि वनविभागाच्या परवानग्या यामुळे कामाला उशीर झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. मुंबई-गोवा ही ह्रदयवाहिनी आहे. त्यामुळे हे काम नक्कीच एक वर्षाच्या आत पूर्ण करु. हा महामार्ग आता केवळ मुंबई-गोवा नाही तर पुढे तो मंगलोरपर्यंत नेण्यात आला आहे. मुंबई-गोवा महामार्गावर शासकीय जमीन उपलब्ध झाली तर लॉजिस्टीक पार्क आणि ट्रक टर्मिनल उभा करण्यास सर्वतोपरी मदत करु, असे गडकरी याप्रसंगी म्हणाले.
कोकणताली युवकांना मिळणाऱ्या रोजगाराच्या संधीबद्दल गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की, गेल्या सात वर्षात जेएनपीटीमध्ये एक लाख कोटी रुपयांची विकासकामे झाली आहेत. जेएनपीटीमध्ये 2016 मध्ये 570 कोटी रुपये खर्च करुन विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (SEZ) सुरु करण्यात आले. त्यात आता 24 कंपन्या आलेल्या आहेत. या माध्यमातून 60 हजार कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक लवकरच येणार आहे. यामुळे कोकणातील दीड लाख युवकांना रोजगार मिळेल.
महाराष्ट्राला विशेषतः कोकणाला गड-किल्ल्यांचा मोठा वारसा लाभला आहे. त्यामुळे राज्यातील किल्ल्यासंदर्भात रोपवेसाठी जेवढे प्रस्ताव येतील तेवढे पूर्ण करु असे नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले. रोपवेसाठी केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाकडे ऑस्ट्रीयन डॉफलवेअर तंत्रज्ञान उपलब्ध आहे, त्याचा राज्यात वापर करता येईल. तसेच सर्व किल्ल्यांवर लाईड अँड साऊंड शो ची व्यवस्था करण्याची त्यांनी सूचना केली.
आज लोकार्पण करण्यात आलेल्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये दिघी बंदराला जोडणाऱ्या रसत्याचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. एमएसआरडीसीच्या सहकार्याने आज 131.87 किमी रस्त्याचे काम पूर्ण झाले असून त्यासाठी 1036.15 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला आहे. या रस्त्यामुळे माणगाव, मसाळा, दिघीपूर बंदर राष्ट्रीय मार्ग 753 F वर 54.750 किमी दुहेरी सिमेंट काँक्रीटचा रस्ता करण्यात आला आहे. यासाठी 457.52 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला आहे. इंदापूर, तळा, आगरदंडा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 548 A वर 42.345 किमी लांबीचा दुहेरी सिमेंट काँक्रीटचा रस्ता करण्यात आला आहे. यासाठी 355.17 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला आहे. पुणे-रायगड सीमेवर माणगावजवळ 36 किमी पर्यंत रस्त्याचे डांबरीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. यासाठी 223.46 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला आहे. या विकासकामांमुळे हरिहरेश्वर मंदिर, दिवेघरचे सुवर्ण मंदिर, मुरुड-जंजिरा किल्ला, पद्मदुर्गा किल्ला, श्रीवर्धन आणि दिवेघर सागरी किनाऱ्यांना चांगली रस्ते जोडणी मिळाली आहे.
आज पनवेल-इंदापूर राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील 42 किलोमीटरच्या रस्त्याचे भूमीपूजन नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले.
प्रकल्‍पाच्‍या सविस्‍तर माहितीसाठी इथे क्लिक करा
नितीन गडकरी यांच्या भाषणासाठी इथे क्लिक करा: