سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ممبئی –گوا شاہراہ کی تعمیر کا کام ایک سال کے اندرمکمل ہوجائے گا :نتن گڈکری
مرکزی وزیرنے آج رائے گڑھ میں قومی شاہراہوں کے 131.87کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے تین پروجیکٹوں کاافتتاح کیا اور 430کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے سڑک پروجیکٹوں کے بھومی پوجن کی رسم انجام دی
03 APR 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے بتایاہے کہ ممبئی ۔گواشاہراہ کی تعمیرکا کام اگلے ایک سال میں مکمل کرلیاجائے گا۔ جناب گڈکری رائے گڑھ ضلع میں 131.87کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تعمیرہونے والے تین قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور 430کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والی42کلومیٹرطویل سڑک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کے موقع پراظہارخیال کررہے تھے۔
ممبئی –گوا شاہراہ کی تعمیرکا کام 11مرحلوں میں جاری ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ابتدائی کام میں تاخیرکی وجہ آراضی کی ملکیت کی حصولیابی اورریلوے اور جنگلات محکموں سے اس کی منظوری حاصل کرنا تھا ۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس موقع پر کہا‘‘ ممبئی –گوا خطے کی شہ رگ ہے ۔ اس لئے ہم یقینااس کو ایک سال کے اندراندرمکمل کرلیں گے ۔ یہ شاہراہ اس وقت نہ صرف ممبئی –گوا میں موجود ہے بلکہ اس کی توسیع منگلو رتک کردی گئی ہے ۔اگر ممبئی –گوا شاہراہ پر زمین دستیاب کرادی جاتی ہے تو ہم ایک لوجسٹکس پارک اورایک ٹرک ٹرمنل قائم کرنے میں معاونت کے لئے پوری پوری کوشش کریں گے۔’’
کونکن خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگارکے مواقع کے بارے میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا‘‘ گذشتہ 7برسوں میں ، جواہرلعل نہروپورٹ ٹرسٹ (جے این پی ٹی ) نے ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر ترقیاتی کام کئے ہیں ۔ 2016میں جے این پی ٹی میں 570کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے ایک خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) قائم کیاگیاتھا۔ اس چینل کے توسط سے جلد ہی 60ہزارکروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائیگی ۔ اس کے ذریعہ کونکن خطے میں 1.5 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو روزگارفراہم ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘مہاراشٹر،خاص کر کونکن خطے میں قلعوں کی مالامال وراثت ہے ۔ اس لئے ہم ریاست میں قلعوں کے سلسلے میں روپ ویز کے لئے تمام تجاویز کو پوراکریں گے ۔ سڑک نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت کے پاس روپ ویزسے متعلق آسٹریا کی ڈفیل ویئرتکنالوجی دستیاب ہے ۔ جسے ریاست میں بروئے کارلایاجاسکتاہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کی غرض سے ریاست کے سبھی ضلعوں میں لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈشوز کے اہتمام کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔
مرکزی وزیرنے آج رائے گڑھ ضلع میں قومی شاہراہوں کے 131.87کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے تین پروجیکٹوں کاافتتاح کرنے اور 430کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے42 کلومیٹرطویل سڑک پروجیکٹوں کے بھومی پوجن کی رسم انجام دینے کے بعد تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔
اس ترقیاتی کام کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ، ہری ہریشورمندر ، دیوگھرگولڈ ن ٹیمپل ، مورود جنجیراقلعہ ، پدمادرگاقلعہ ، شری وردھن اور دیوگھربیچیز تک اب اچھے سڑک رابطے ہوگئے ہیں ۔ اس ہائی وے کی بدولت دیگھی بندرگاہ تک بھاری موٹرگاڑیوں کی نقل وحرکت ہورہی ہے اور اسے رائے گڑھ میں کونکن پٹی کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں سیاحت سے متعلق صنعتی علاقوں کے لئے کنکٹی وٹی بھی فراہم ہورہی ہے ۔ اور یہ موجودہ قومی شاہراہ۔ 66ممبئی –گواشاہراہ کو دیگھی بندرگاہ سے جوڑنے والی واحد سڑک بھی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرکی تقریریہاں ملاحظہ فرماسکتے ہیں :

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mumbai-Goa highway to be completed in one year: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister inaugurates three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad and performs bhumi-poojan of road projects worth Rs 430 crore today
03 APR 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 April 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has stated that the work on Mumbai-Goa highway will be completed within the next one year. Gadkari was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held today.
The work on Mumbai-Goa highway is underway in eleven phases. He said the initial work was delayed due to land acquisition and obtaining permissions from railways and forest department. “Mumbai-Goa is the heartbeat of this region. So we will definitely complete this work within a year. This highway now exists not only Mumbai-Goa, but it has been extended to Mangalore. If government land becomes available on the Mumbai-Goa Highway, we will do our utmost to help set up a logistics park and truck terminal”, stated the Union Minister on the occasion.
Regarding the employment opportunities for the youth of Konkan region, Shri Gadkari said, “In the last seven years, JNPT has done development work worth Rs one lakh crore. The Special Economic Zone (SEZ) was launched in JNPT in 2016 at a cost of Rs 570 crore. It now has 24 companies operating from there. An investment of Rs 60,000 crore will come soon through this channel. This will provide employment to 1.5 lakh youth in Konkan”.
Maharashtra, especially the Konkan, has a rich heritage of forts, stated the Union Minister. “Therefore, we will fulfil all the proposals for ropeways in the state regarding forts”, said Shri Gadkari. The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has Austrian Duffelware technology available for ropeways, which can be used in the state, he said. He also suggested arranging light and sound shows at all the forts to attract more tourists.
Gadkari was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held today.
The Minister was speaking at the inauguration of three national highway projects worth Rs 131.87 crore in Raigad district and a ground-breaking ceremony for 42 km of roads worth Rs 430 crore, held in Raigad today.
As a part of this development, Harihareshwar Temple, Diveghar Golden Temple, Murud-Janjira Fort, Padmadurga Fort, Shrivardhan and Diveghar beaches have good road connectivity now. The highway caters to transportation of heavy vehicles to Dighi Port, provides the connectivity for areas of the tourism industry in the vicinity around the Konkan belt in Raigad and is also the only one road connecting existing NH-66 Mumbai-Goa Highway to Dighi Port.
The Union Minister’s speech on the occasion can be accessed here: