Ministry of Railways
RPF conducts month long Pan India Drive against touts under Operation Upalabdh
1459 touts arrested, 366 IRCTC agent IDs and 6751 personal Ids blocked as part of drive
02 APR 2022 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the restoration of long distance train services and likelihood of the festival and summer rush, sharp rise in demand of reserved train accommodation was expected in the month of March 2022. Taking note of the input, Railway Protection Force (RPF) geared up its efforts and launched a pan India drive against activities of touts throughout the country in the Month of March 2022. The field units of RPF gathered inputs from the field, digital and cyber world, collated, verified and analysed information and started the drive across the nation from 1st March 2022. The drive was immensely successful and resulted in arrest of 1459 touts, out of which 341 were authorised IRCTC agents but also indulged in touting of railway tickets. The process of blacklisting these IRCTC agents and blocking as many as 366 IRCTC agent IDs and 6751 personal Ids is being undertaken. The arrest of touts is about 3.64 times the figure of the previous month i.e. February 2022. The tickets of future journey of value more than Rs 65 Lakhs cornered by these touts illegally were recovered and blocked thus making these seats available to the bonafide passengers.
The month long drive under Operation Upalabdh has been able to curb the activities of touts substantially and make railway tickets available to the common man. Indian Railways advises the common public not to procure tickets from unauthorised persons as it is not only likely to be forfeited once detected, but may also land the buyer in legal trouble.
Operation Upalabdh by RPF against touts of railway tickets will continue with same vigour and intensity in future too.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آر پی ایف کے ذریعہ آپریشن اپلبدھ کے تحت ایک ماہ طویل پین انڈیا مہم کا انعقاد
1459 دلال گرفتار، 366 آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ایجنٹ کی آئی ڈیز اور 6751 شخصی آئی ڈیز کو اس مہم کے حصے کے طور پر بلاک کر دیا گیا
02 APR 2022 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
لمبی دوری کی ٹرین خدمات کی بحالی اور تہوار اور موسم گرما کے رش کے امکانات کے ساتھ، مارچ 2022 کے مہینے میں ٹرینوں میں نشستوں کی ریزرویشن کی مانگ میں تیزی سے اضافہ متوقع تھا۔ اس صورت حال کے مد نظر مارچ 2022 کے مہینے میں پورے ملک میں دلالوں کی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف پین انڈیا مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ آر پی ایف کی فیلڈ یونٹس نے فیلڈ، ڈیجیٹل اور سائبر ورلڈ سے معلومات اکٹھی کیں، انہیں یکجا کیا، تصدیق کی اور انکا تجزیہ کیا اور پورے ملک میں یکم مارچ 2022 سےاس مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ مہم بہت کامیاب رہی اور اس کے نتیجے میں 1459 دلالوں کو گرفتار کیا گیا، جن میں سے 341 آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے مجاز ایجنٹ تھے لیکن وہ ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی فروخت کی دلالی میں بھی ملوث تھے۔ ان آئی آر سی ٹی سی ایجنٹوں کو بلیک لسٹ کرنے اور 366 آئی آر سی ٹی سی ایجنٹ آئی ڈیز اور 6751 ذاتی آئی ڈیز کو بلاک کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دلالوں کی گرفتاری پچھلے مہینے یعنی فروری 2022 کے اعداد و شمار سے تقریباً 3.64 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ ان دلالوں کے ذریعے غیر قانونی طور قبضے والے 65 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مستقبل کے سفر کے ٹکٹ بھی برآمد کیے گئے اور بلاک کر دیے گئے اور اس طرح یہ سیٹیں مستند مسافروں کو دستیاب ہو گئیں۔
آپریشن اپلبدھ کے تحت ایک ماہ کی طویل مہم، دلالوں کی سرگرمیوں کو کافی حد تک روکنے اور عام آدمی کو ریلوے ٹکٹ دستیاب کرانے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے عام لوگوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ غیر مجاز افراد سے ٹکٹ نہ خریدیں کیونکہ اس کا پتہ لگنے کے بعد نہ صرف ضبط ہونے کا امکان ہوتا ہے بلکہ یہ خریدار کو قانونی پریشانی میں بھی ڈال سکتا ہے۔
آر پی ایف کی طرف سے ریلوے ٹکٹوں کے دلالوں کے خلاف آپریشن اپلبدھ، مستقبل میں بھی اسی زور اور شدت کے ساتھ جاری رہے گا۔