Ministry of Railways
RPF conducts month long Pan India Drive against touts under Operation Upalabdh
1459 touts arrested, 366 IRCTC agent IDs and 6751 personal Ids blocked as part of drive
02 APR 2022 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the restoration of long distance train services and likelihood of the festival and summer rush, sharp rise in demand of reserved train accommodation was expected in the month of March 2022. Taking note of the input, Railway Protection Force (RPF) geared up its efforts and launched a pan India drive against activities of touts throughout the country in the Month of March 2022. The field units of RPF gathered inputs from the field, digital and cyber world, collated, verified and analysed information and started the drive across the nation from 1st March 2022. The drive was immensely successful and resulted in arrest of 1459 touts, out of which 341 were authorised IRCTC agents but also indulged in touting of railway tickets. The process of blacklisting these IRCTC agents and blocking as many as 366 IRCTC agent IDs and 6751 personal Ids is being undertaken. The arrest of touts is about 3.64 times the figure of the previous month i.e. February 2022. The tickets of future journey of value more than Rs 65 Lakhs cornered by these touts illegally were recovered and blocked thus making these seats available to the bonafide passengers.
The month long drive under Operation Upalabdh has been able to curb the activities of touts substantially and make railway tickets available to the common man. Indian Railways advises the common public not to procure tickets from unauthorised persons as it is not only likely to be forfeited once detected, but may also land the buyer in legal trouble.
Operation Upalabdh by RPF against touts of railway tickets will continue with same vigour and intensity in future too.

রেলমন্ত্রক
আরপিএফ 'অপারেশন উপলব্ধ'এর আওতায় দালালদের বিরুদ্ধে এক মাসব্যাপী সারা ভারত জুড়ে অভিযান চালিয়েছে
02 APR 2022 11:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
দূরপাল্লার ট্রেন পরিষেবাগুলি পুনরায় চালু এবং উৎসব ও গ্রীষ্মকালীন ভিড়ের সম্ভাবনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে,প্রত্যাশামত মার্চ মাসে ট্রেনে সংরক্ষিত আসনের চাহিদার ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৷এর প্রেক্ষিতে যথাযথ তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী (আরপিএফ) চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাসে সারা দেশে দালালদের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান চালিয়েছে। আরপিএফ ডিজিটাল এবং সাইবার জগত থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহ, যাচাই এবং বিশ্লেষণ করে পয়লা মার্চ থেকে সারা দেশে এই অভিযান শুরু করে। এই অভিযানটি অত্যন্ত সফল হয়। এর ফলে ১৪৫৯ জন দালালকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।এর মধ্যে ৩৪১ জন আইআরসিটিসি এজেন্ট রয়েছেন,যারা রেলের টিকিটের দালালিতেও জড়িত ছিলেন।এই আইআরসিটিসি এজেন্টদের কালো তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং ৩৬৬ টি আইআরসিটিসি এজেন্ট আইডি এবং ৬৭৫১টি ব্যক্তিগত আইডি ব্লক করার প্রক্রিয়া হাতে নেওয়া হচ্ছে।চলতি বছরে ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসের তুলনায় ৩.৬৪ গুণ বেশি দালালকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।এর ফলে ৬৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি মূল্যের আগাম হিসেব কাটা ট্রেন যাত্রার টিকিট উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে । এখন সাধারণ যাত্রীরা এই আসন সংরক্ষণের জন্য টিকিট কাটতে পারবেন। ভারতীয় রেল সাধারণ জনগণকে অনুমোদিত নয় এমন এজেন্টদের কাছ থেকে টিকিট না কাটার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। রেলের টিকিটের দালালদের বিরুদ্ধে আরপিএফ-এর 'অপারেশন উপলব্ধ' ভবিষ্যতেও জারি থাকবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে।