ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
உபலாபத் நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ் போலி விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு எதிராக இந்திய அளவில் மாதம் முழுவதும் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படை சோதனை நடத்தியது
02 APR 2022 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
தொலைதூர ரயில் சேவைகள் மீண்டும் இயக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் பண்டிகை, கோடைகால விடுமுறை, ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் ரயில்களில் முன்பதிவு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து நாடு முழுவதும் 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் சட்டவிரோதமாக பயணச்சீட்டு பதிவு செய்யும் போலி விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு எதிராக ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டது.
இதன் மூலம் 341 அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஐஆர்சிடிசி முகவர்கள் உட்பட 1,459 போலி விற்பனையாளர்கள் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். கைது செய்யப்பட்ட ஐஆர்சிடிசி முகவர்கள் கருப்புப் பட்டியலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும், 366 ஐஆர்சிடிசி முகவர்களின் மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரியும், 6,751 தனிநபர்களின் மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரியும் தடை செய்யப்பட்டது. இவர்களிடமிருந்து 65 லட்சம் ரூபாய்க்கும் மேல் மதிப்பிலான சட்டவிரோதமாக எடுக்கப்பட்ட பயணச்சீட்டுகள் மீட்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயணச் சீட்டுகள் தகுதியான பயணிகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812668

Ministry of Railways
RPF conducts month long Pan India Drive against touts under Operation Upalabdh
1459 touts arrested, 366 IRCTC agent IDs and 6751 personal Ids blocked as part of drive
02 APR 2022 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the restoration of long distance train services and likelihood of the festival and summer rush, sharp rise in demand of reserved train accommodation was expected in the month of March 2022. Taking note of the input, Railway Protection Force (RPF) geared up its efforts and launched a pan India drive against activities of touts throughout the country in the Month of March 2022. The field units of RPF gathered inputs from the field, digital and cyber world, collated, verified and analysed information and started the drive across the nation from 1st March 2022. The drive was immensely successful and resulted in arrest of 1459 touts, out of which 341 were authorised IRCTC agents but also indulged in touting of railway tickets. The process of blacklisting these IRCTC agents and blocking as many as 366 IRCTC agent IDs and 6751 personal Ids is being undertaken. The arrest of touts is about 3.64 times the figure of the previous month i.e. February 2022. The tickets of future journey of value more than Rs 65 Lakhs cornered by these touts illegally were recovered and blocked thus making these seats available to the bonafide passengers.
The month long drive under Operation Upalabdh has been able to curb the activities of touts substantially and make railway tickets available to the common man. Indian Railways advises the common public not to procure tickets from unauthorised persons as it is not only likely to be forfeited once detected, but may also land the buyer in legal trouble.
Operation Upalabdh by RPF against touts of railway tickets will continue with same vigour and intensity in future too.