Vice President's Secretariat
It is our duty to celebrate the lives of freedom fighters who fought for our independence – Vice President
Vice President calls for including the life stories of the freedom fighters and social reformers in school textbooks to inspire the younger generation
Vice President calls for providing timely and affordable credit and marketing avenues to artisans
Ensure that our artists and craftsmen find means to lead a life of dignity and honour – Vice President
Our cultural treasure of music and dance is among India’s greatest gifts to the world – Vice President
Vice President inaugurates 12th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav in Hyderabad today
01 APR 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that, as proud Indians, we are dutybound to celebrate the lives of the freedom fighters who made innumerable sacrifices to free the nation from the clutches of oppressive British rule. He called upon the people to revisit the lives of these great leaders and make youth aware of their inspirational stories.
Addressing the gathering during the inauguration of 12th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav being organized by the Ministry of Culture in Hyderabad today, the Vice President highlighted the 'twin purpose' of this Mahotsav- one is to remember the sacrifices of freedom fighters, and the second is to promote and preserve rich Indian cultural heritage and art forms. He said that Indian civilization always sought the well-being of all in tune with the spirit of 'Sarvejana Sukhino Bhavantu' and 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'.
Referring to the diversity and richness of cultural art forms in India, he commended the Ministry of Culture for celebrating this diversity through Sanskrit Mahotsav.
Observing that our rich and diverse languages are an inalienable part of our glorious cultural heritage, Shri Naidu emphasised the need to promote the use of Indian languages in every walk of life.
The Vice President suggested that people should visit various parts of the country to understand and appreciate the cultural uniqueness and diversity of each region in the country. He also wanted people to visit historical monuments, including places like the Statue of Unity and Cellular Jail to learn about the sacrifices of our freedom fighters. Shri Naidu also called for including the life stories of the freedom fighters and social reformers from various parts of the country in school textbooks to inspire the younger generation.
Describing India’s cultural treasure of music and dance as one of the greatest gifts to the world, the Vice President stressed the need to preserve and propagate these rich art forms. In this regard, he also emphasised the need for providing timely and affordable credit and marketing avenues to artisans to enable them to stand on their own feet. “We must ensure that our artists and craftsmen find means to lead a life of dignity and honour,” he stressed.
Praising the Ministry of Culture for promoting and conserving our rich and diverse cultural heritage, Shri Naidu said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, provides a good opportunity for traditional Performing Artists and Craft persons to come under one roof to showcase their talent. “This festival is a celebration of our glorious cultural heritage and rich art forms that have evolved over millennia, carefully nourished and preserved by our ancestors,” he added.
Observing that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is evolving into a platform for performance and exhibition of rare and near extinct art and craft forms, the Vice President opined that this festival will go a long way in making people, especially the younger generation aware of the richness of India’s culture and traditions. He also hoped that the Mahotsav would also enable our artisans to earn their livelihood through sales of artifacts and other traditional wares.
The twelfth Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, that began today, is being organized by the Ministry of Culture at Hyderabad, Rajahmundry and Warangal. Around 550 folk artists from 35 folk groups and around 150 artisans from Zonal Cultural Centres will participate in this Mahotsav. Apart from this, an equal member of local artists and artisans hailing from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will also be part of this mega cultural event.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu also inaugurated an exhibition on prominent Telugu freedom fighters set up by the Ministry of Culture and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) Hyderabad. He also made a brief visit to other stalls showcasing culture from different parts of the country and also inaugurated a 'Startup Zone' that seeks to support early stage startups.
On this occasion, the Vice President also witnessed a special choreographed performance by 400 folk artists, showcasing folk dance forms from 21 states and Union Territories.
Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and other dignitaries participated in the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारी स्वतंत्रता के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन का उत्सव मनाना हमारा कर्तव्य है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिए स्कूलों की पाठ्यपुस्तकों में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और समाज सुधारकों के जीवन से जुड़ी कहानियों को शामिल करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कारीगरों को समय पर और किफायती ऋण और मार्केटिंग के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने का आह्वान किया
सुनिश्चित करें कि हमारे कलाकारों और शिल्पकारों को मान और सम्मान के साथ जीवन जीने के साधन मिलें - उपराष्ट्रपति
संगीत और नृत्य का हमारा सांस्कृतिक खजाना दुनिया के लिए भारत के सबसे महान उपहारों में से एक है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज हैदराबाद में 12वें राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
01 APR 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज कहा कि, गर्वित भारतीयों के रूप में, हम देश को दमनकारी ब्रिटिश शासन के चंगुल से मुक्त करने के लिए असंख्य बलिदान देने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन का उत्सव मनाने के कर्तव्य से बंधे हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से इन महान नेताओं के जीवन पर फिर से गौर करने और युवाओं को उनकी प्रेरक कहानियों से अवगत कराने का आह्वान किया।
आज हैदराबाद में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे 12वें राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के दौरान सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस महोत्सव के 'दोहरे उद्देश्य' पर प्रकाश डाला- पहला स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान को याद करना, और दूसरा समृद्ध भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत और कला रूपों को बढ़ावा देना और उनका संरक्षण करना। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सभ्यता हमेशा 'सर्वजन सुखिनो भवन्तु' और 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' की भावना के अनुरूप सभी का कल्याण चाहती है।
भारत में सांस्कृतिक कला रूपों की विविधता और समृद्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने संस्कृति महोत्सव के माध्यम से इस विविधता को मनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय की सराहना की।
यह देखते हुए कि हमारी समृद्ध और विविध भाषाएं हमारी गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक अविभाज्य अंग हैं, श्री नायडु ने जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में भारतीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुझाव दिया कि लोगों को देश के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विशिष्टता और विविधता को समझने और उसकी सराहना करने के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में जाना चाहिए। वह यह भी चाहते थे कि लोग हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान के बारे में जानने के लिए स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी और सेल्युलर जेल जैसी जगहों सहित ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों का दौरा करें। श्री नायडु ने युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और समाज सुधारकों के जीवन से जुड़ी कहानियों को स्कूली पाठ्यपुस्तकों में शामिल करने का भी आह्वान किया।
भारत के संगीत और नृत्य के सांस्कृतिक खजाने को दुनिया के सबसे महान उपहारों में से एक बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इन समृद्ध कला रूपों को संरक्षित और प्रचारित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने कारीगरों को अपने पैरों पर खड़े होने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए समय पर और किफायती ऋण और मार्केटिंग के अवसर प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि हमारे कलाकारों और शिल्पकारों को मान और सम्मान के साथ जीवन जीने के साधन मिलें।"
हमारी समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव पारंपरिक कलाकारों और शिल्पकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए एक छत के नीचे आने का एक अच्छा अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह त्योहार हमारी गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत और समृद्ध कला रूपों का उत्सव है जो सदियों के दौरान विकसित हुए हैं, जिन्हें हमारे पूर्वजों ने सावधानीपूर्वक बढ़ाया और संरक्षित किया है।"
यह देखते हुए कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव दुर्लभ और लगभग विलुप्त कला और शिल्प रूपों की प्रस्तुति और प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मंच के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह त्योहार लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी को भारत की संस्कृति और परंपरा की समृद्धता के बारे में जागरूक करने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि महोत्सव हमारे कारीगरों को कलाकृतियों और अन्य पारंपरिक सामानों की बिक्री के माध्यम से अपनी आजीविका कमाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
आज से शुरू हुए बारहवें राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा हैदराबाद, राजमुंदरी और वारंगल में किया जा रहा है। इस महोत्सव में 35 लोक समूहों के लगभग 550 लोक कलाकार और क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के लगभग 150 कारीगर भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना से समान संख्या में स्थानीय कलाकार और कारीगर इस विशाल सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नायडु ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय और क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी) हैदराबाद द्वारा प्रमुख तेलुगु स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों पर आधारित एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन करने वाले अन्य स्टालों का भी संक्षिप्त दौरा किया और शुरुआती चरण के स्टार्टअप को मदद करने के लिये एक 'स्टार्टअप जोन' का भी उद्घाटन किया ।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने 400 लोक कलाकारों द्वारा विशेष रूप से तैयार किये गए प्रदर्शन को देखा जिसमें 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लोक नृत्य शामिल किये गये थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के राज्यपाल, श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।