Vice President's Secretariat
It is our duty to celebrate the lives of freedom fighters who fought for our independence – Vice President
Vice President calls for including the life stories of the freedom fighters and social reformers in school textbooks to inspire the younger generation
Vice President calls for providing timely and affordable credit and marketing avenues to artisans
Ensure that our artists and craftsmen find means to lead a life of dignity and honour – Vice President
Our cultural treasure of music and dance is among India’s greatest gifts to the world – Vice President
Vice President inaugurates 12th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav in Hyderabad today
01 APR 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that, as proud Indians, we are dutybound to celebrate the lives of the freedom fighters who made innumerable sacrifices to free the nation from the clutches of oppressive British rule. He called upon the people to revisit the lives of these great leaders and make youth aware of their inspirational stories.
Addressing the gathering during the inauguration of 12th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav being organized by the Ministry of Culture in Hyderabad today, the Vice President highlighted the 'twin purpose' of this Mahotsav- one is to remember the sacrifices of freedom fighters, and the second is to promote and preserve rich Indian cultural heritage and art forms. He said that Indian civilization always sought the well-being of all in tune with the spirit of 'Sarvejana Sukhino Bhavantu' and 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'.
Referring to the diversity and richness of cultural art forms in India, he commended the Ministry of Culture for celebrating this diversity through Sanskrit Mahotsav.
Observing that our rich and diverse languages are an inalienable part of our glorious cultural heritage, Shri Naidu emphasised the need to promote the use of Indian languages in every walk of life.
The Vice President suggested that people should visit various parts of the country to understand and appreciate the cultural uniqueness and diversity of each region in the country. He also wanted people to visit historical monuments, including places like the Statue of Unity and Cellular Jail to learn about the sacrifices of our freedom fighters. Shri Naidu also called for including the life stories of the freedom fighters and social reformers from various parts of the country in school textbooks to inspire the younger generation.
Describing India’s cultural treasure of music and dance as one of the greatest gifts to the world, the Vice President stressed the need to preserve and propagate these rich art forms. In this regard, he also emphasised the need for providing timely and affordable credit and marketing avenues to artisans to enable them to stand on their own feet. “We must ensure that our artists and craftsmen find means to lead a life of dignity and honour,” he stressed.
Praising the Ministry of Culture for promoting and conserving our rich and diverse cultural heritage, Shri Naidu said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, provides a good opportunity for traditional Performing Artists and Craft persons to come under one roof to showcase their talent. “This festival is a celebration of our glorious cultural heritage and rich art forms that have evolved over millennia, carefully nourished and preserved by our ancestors,” he added.
Observing that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is evolving into a platform for performance and exhibition of rare and near extinct art and craft forms, the Vice President opined that this festival will go a long way in making people, especially the younger generation aware of the richness of India’s culture and traditions. He also hoped that the Mahotsav would also enable our artisans to earn their livelihood through sales of artifacts and other traditional wares.
The twelfth Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, that began today, is being organized by the Ministry of Culture at Hyderabad, Rajahmundry and Warangal. Around 550 folk artists from 35 folk groups and around 150 artisans from Zonal Cultural Centres will participate in this Mahotsav. Apart from this, an equal member of local artists and artisans hailing from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will also be part of this mega cultural event.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu also inaugurated an exhibition on prominent Telugu freedom fighters set up by the Ministry of Culture and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) Hyderabad. He also made a brief visit to other stalls showcasing culture from different parts of the country and also inaugurated a 'Startup Zone' that seeks to support early stage startups.
On this occasion, the Vice President also witnessed a special choreographed performance by 400 folk artists, showcasing folk dance forms from 21 states and Union Territories.
Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and other dignitaries participated in the event.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਲੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਓ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਜ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਜਿਊਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਧਨ ਮਿਲਣ - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਸੰਗੀਤ ਤੇ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ’ਚ 12ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
01 APR 2022 8:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਸਾਡਾ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਕਰੀਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਮਨਕਾਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਹਕੂਮਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜੇ ’ਚੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ।
ਅੱਜ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ- ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਹੈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ 'ਸਰਵੇਜਨ ਸੁਖਿਨੋ ਭਵਨਤੁ' ਅਤੇ 'ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/VPSecretariat/status/1509896142565548038
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਪਾਠ-ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ,"ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਜ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਜੀਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਧਨ ਮਿਲੇ।"
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਛੱਤ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਸਾਡੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਇਹ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੋਪ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਤਸਵ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਮਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਰਾਜਾਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰੰਗਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਲੋਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ 550 ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ 150 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੈਗਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਆਰਓਬੀ) ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ 'ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਜ਼ੋਨ' ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 400 ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੋਰੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਵੇਖੀ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਡਾਰੂ ਦੱਤਾਤ੍ਰੇਯ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।