Ministry of Women and Child Development
J&K Girl Student’s Delegation Visit Parliament, WCD Ministry & Various Commissions To Understand Functioning Of Government
01 APR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of six girl students from Jammu & Kashmir today visited the Parliament, Ministry of Women and Child Development, and other Commissions to understand the functioning of the government. The girls, nominated by higher educational institutes across different districts of Jammu and Kashmir met the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt, Smriti Zubin Irani and Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel. These girls, who came out of their districts for the first time, expressed happiness on visiting the Parliament along with different prominent places in Delhi and said that they will spread awareness in their colleges about the information received during their stay in Delhi and understanding developed about the functioning of the government. The initiative to sponsor their visit was taken by Chairperson of the National Commission for Women, Smt. Rekha Sharma.
The National Commission for Women informed these girls on the key working areas of NCW and also organized their visit to different Commissions including National Commission for Protection of Child Rights, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Minorities and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes where they were acquainted with the role and functioning of these offices.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کی طالبات پر مشتمل وفد نے حکومت کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کو سمجھنے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اور متعدد کمیشنوں کا دورہ کیا
01 APR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر کی چھ طالبات پر مشتمل وفد نے حکومت کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کو سمجھنے کے لیے آج پارلیمنٹ، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت، اور دیگر کمیشنوں کا دورہ کیا۔ جمو ں و کشمیر کے مختلف ضلعوں کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعے منتخب کی گئی ان لڑکیوں نے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی اور اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ لڑکیاں جو اپنے ضلعوں سے پہلی بار باہر نکلی ہیں، انہوں نے دہلی کے مختلف مقامات کے ساتھ ہی پارلیمنٹ کا دورہ کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ وہ دہلی میں اپنے قیام کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی معلومات اور حکومت کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کے بارے میں اپنے اندر پیدا ہوئی فہم کے بارے میں اپنے اپنے کالجوں میں بیداری پھیلائیں گی۔ ان کے اس دورہ کو اسپانسر کرنے کی پہل خواتین کے قومی کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن، محترمہ ریکھا شرما کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی۔
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن نے ان لڑکیوں کو این سی ڈبلیو کے کلیدی کام کے شعبوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں اور انہیں حقوق اطفال کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن، درج فہرست ذات کے قومی کمیشن، اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن اور درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی کمیشن سمیت مختلف کمیشنوں کا دورہ کرایا، جہاں انہیں ان دفاتر کے رول اور کام کاج کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔