Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY MAHINDRU, AVSM, NM ASSUMED CHARGE AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
01 APR 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru, AVSM, NM assumed charge as Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff on 31 Mar 22.
Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru is an alumni of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 85 and is a Submarine and Navigation Specialist.
In his career spanning over 37 years, he has held a variety of Command and Staff appointments both ashore and afloat. The Flag Officer has commanded INS Shalki, a Type 1500 Shishumar Class submarine, Cadets Training Ship INS Krishna, and Destroyer INS Rajput. He has also commanded INS Satavahana the Navy’s Submarine Training Establishment where he set up the School for Advanced Underwater Warfare. In his staff tenures he has served in the Directorate of Submarine Operations and Directorate of Nuclear Submarine Acquisition at IHQ MoD (N). He has also carried out duties as Naval Assistant to FOC-in-C (West) and FOC-in-C (South).
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in 2015, he tenanted the appointments of Flag Officer Submarines & Flag Officer Maharashtra Area and Chief Staff Officer at HQSFC. On elevation to the rank of Vice Admiral in 2019, he held the challenging and coveted appointment of Deputy C-in-C of the Strategic Forces Command prior taking over the present appointment as Deputy Chief of Naval Staff at IHQ MoD (N).
He has attended the Joint Services Staff College, UK and the College of Naval Warfare Mumbai. He has a MA (Defence Studies) from Kings College, London and M Phil (Defence Studies) from Mumbai University.
The Flag Officer was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2018 and Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) in 2002, by the Hon’ble President of India.
He has succeeded Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh who retired after more than 38 years of illustrious service on 31 Mar 2022. During the tenure of VAdm Ravneet Singh as DCNS, the Indian Navy witnessed a number of significant achievements that have elevated India’s global maritime stature, and is a testimony of his resolve, professional competence and dedication. These include the high tempo of operations to ensure safe passage of IFMVs, Op Samudra Setu II, Op Sagar, establishing our position as ‘preferred security partner and first responder’ in IOR, a number of successful deployments of IN units in support of national effort during COVID, successful implementation of transition cycle enhancing ‘combat readiness’ of IN, credible and significant presence in Gulf of Aden deployments, maritime engagement with FFCs, implementation of new methodology of MFL, emphasis on Tri-Service engagements towards larger objective, UN World Food Programme Escort Missions, contribution towards anti-narcotic operations, significant progress in the field of satellite surveillance and space operations in maritime domain.
A04M.JPG)
B7LY.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے مہندرو، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدےکا چارج لیا
01 APR 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے مہندرو، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 31 مارچ 22 کو بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ کے طور پر عہدے کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے مہندرو نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڈک واسلا کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ انہیں 01 جنوری 85 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن ملا تھا اور وہ آبدوز اور نیوی گیشن کے ماہر ہیں۔
37 سال سے زیادہ پر محیط اپنے کیرئیر میں، انہوں نے ساحل اور سمندر دونوں طرح کے کمان اور اسٹاف تقرریاں کیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر نے آئی این ایس شالکی، ٹائپ 1500 شیشومار کلاس آبدوز، کیڈٹس ٹریننگ شپ آئی این ایس کرشنا، اور ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس راجپوت کی کمان کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بحریہ کے سب میرین تربیتی ادارے میں آئی این ایس ستواہانہ کی بھی کمان کی ہے جہاں انہوں نے ایڈوانس پانی کے اندر جنگ کے لیے اسکول قائم کیا۔ اپنے خدمت کی مدت میں اس نے آئی اچ کیو ایم او ڈی( این) میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف سب میرین آپریشنز اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیوکلیئر سب میرین ایکوزیشن میں خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے ایف اوسی-ان- سی(مغرب) اور ایف اوسی-ان- سی (جنوب) میں نیول اسسٹنٹ کے طور پر بھی فرائض سرانجام دیئےہیں۔
سن 2015 میں ریئر ایڈمرل کے عہدے پر ترقی ہونے پر، انہوں نے ایچ کیو ایس ایف سی میں فلیگ آفیسر سب میرینز اور فلیگ آفیسر مہاراشٹر ایریا اور چیف اسٹاف آفیسر کی تقرریوں کے لئے خدمات انجام دیں۔ 2019 میں وائس ایڈمرل کے عہدے پر ترقی پر، انہوں نے آئی اچ کیو ایم او ڈی( این) میں بحریہ کے ڈپٹی چیف کے طور پر موجودہ تقرری سے قبل اسٹریٹیجک فورسز کمانڈ کے ڈپٹی C-in-C کی چیلنجنگ اور اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا۔
انہوں نے جوائنٹ سروسز اسٹاف کالج، برطانیہ اور کالج آف نیول وارفیئر ممبئی میں تعلیم حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کنگز کالج، لندن سے ایم اے (دفاعی مطالعہ) اور ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے ایم فل (دفاعی مطالعہ) کیا ہے۔
فلیگ آفیسر کو، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے، 2018 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور 2002 میں نو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا تھا۔
انہوں نے وائس ایڈمرل رونیت سنگھ کی جگہ لی ہے جو 31 مارچ 2022 کو 38 سال سے زیادہ کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد سبکدوش ہوئے۔ ڈی سی این ایس کے طور پر وائس ایڈمرل رونیت سنگھ کے دور میں، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے کئی اہم کامیابیوں حاصل کیں جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے عالمی سمندری قد کو بلند کیا ہے، اور یہ ان کے عزم، پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت اور لگن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ ان میں آئی ایف ایم ویز، آپریشن سمندر سیتوII،آپریشن ساگر، آئی او آر میں 'ترجیحی سیکیورٹی پارٹنر اور پہلے جواب دہندہ' کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن قائم کرنا، قومی کوششوں کی حمایت میں آئی این یونٹس کی متعدد کامیاب تعیناتیاں شامل ہیں۔ کووڈ کے دوران، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی 'جنگی تیاری' کو بڑھانے والے ٹرانزیشن سائیکل کا کامیاب نفاذ، خلیج عدن میں قابل بھروسہ اور نمایاں موجودگی، ایف ایف سیز کے ساتھ میری ٹائم مصروفیت، ایم ایف ایل کے نئے طریقہ کار کا نفاذ، بڑے مقصد کے لیے سہ فریقی مصروفیات پر زور، اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی خوراک کے پروگرامکے ایسکارٹ مشنز، انسداد منشیاتکے آپریشنز میں شراکت، سیٹلائٹ سرویلنس کے میدان میں اہم پیش رفت اور سمندری ڈومین میں خلائی آپریشنزشامل ہیں۔
A04M.JPG)
B7LY.JPG)