Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rs. 66901.77 Crore food subsidy released to States/UTs in 2020-21
Minimum Support Price (MSP) is made directly to farmers' bank account online only through online procurement system by the State Govt./its agencies
01 APR 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed about the Nation Food Security Act (NFSA) that defines the joint responsibility of the Centre and State/UT Governments. While the Centre is responsible for allocation of required foodgrains to States/UTs, transportation of foodgrains up to designated depots in each State/UT and providing central assistance to States/UTs for delivery of foodgrains from designated Food Corporation of India (FCI) godowns the Fair Price Shops (FPSs). The States/UTs are responsible for effective implementation of the Act, which inter-alia includes identification of eligible households, issuing ration cards to them, distribution of foodgrain entitlements to eligible households through FPS, setting up effective grievance redressal mechanism and necessary strengthening of Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS).
Year-wise and State-wise food subsidy released to Decentralised Procurement (DCP) States during the last three years is as under:
(Rs in crores)
S. No.
Name of the State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
4542.57
7404.42
8424.72
2
Bihar
2291.68
2535.71
4117.33
3
Chhattisgarh
3303.19
4628.11
7193.13
4
Gujarat
9.31
69.03
9.24
5
Karnataka
417.53
205.79
323.99
6
Kerala
620.23
469.30
1214.98
7
Madhya Pradesh
6026.97
8888.39
11946.44
8
Maharashtra
0.00
1920.17
2555.74
9
Odisha
4651.01
5807.45
8985.73
10
Punjab
1722.33
1612.09
1761.53
11
Tamil Nadu
1136.61
3242.79
3109.76
12
Telangana
2559.31
4858.89
6879.59
13
Uttarakhand
329.8
903.12
1371.33
14
West Bengal
3279.69
2194.86
8792.03
15
Jharkhand
0
0
3.66
16
Tripura
0
0
29.79
17
DBT*
139.25
204.24
182.78
Total
31029.48
44944.36
66901.77
* Under DBT scheme, w.e.f. 2015-16 subsidy is released to UTs of Chandigarh, Puducherry, Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
The payment of Minimum Support Price (MSP) is made directly to farmers' bank account online only through online procurement system by the State Govt./its agencies.
Government of Andhra Pradesh has informed that delayed payment to farmers against paddy procured in Andhra Pradesh, up to three months is not true.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
2021-2020 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 66901.77 کروڑ روپے کی غذائی سبسڈی جاری
کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) ریاستی حکومت/اس کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ صرف آن لائن خریداری کے نظام کے ذریعے کسانوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست آن لائن جمع کی جاتی ہے
01 APR 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون (این ایف ایس اے) کے بارے میں بتایا جو مرکز اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ جب کہ مرکز ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مطلوبہ اناج کی تقسیم، ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اناج کی مخصوص ڈپووں تک نقل و حمل اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو متعین فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی ایل ) کے گوداموں مناسب قیمت کی دکانیں (ایف پی ایس سے اناج کی ترسیل کے لیے مرکزی مدد فراہم کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔) ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں، جس میں اہل گھرانوں کی شناخت، انہیں راشن کارڈ جاری کرنا، ایف پی ایس کے ذریعے اہل گھرانوں میں اناج کے حقداروں کی تقسیم، شکایات کے ازالے کا موثر طریقہ کار وضع کرنا اور ہدف بنائے گئے عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) کومضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران غیر ارتکازی خریداری (ڈی سی پی) والی ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ سال وار اور ریاست وار خوراک کی سبسڈی درج ذیل ہے:
(کروڑوں میں)
نمبرشمار
ریاستوں کے نام
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
آندھرا پردیش
4542.57
7404.42
8424.72
2
بہار
2291.68
2535.71
4117.33
3
چھتیس گڑھ
3303.19
4628.11
7193.13
4
گجرات
9.31
69.03
9.24
5
کرناٹک
417.53
205.79
323.99
6
کیرالہ
620.23
469.30
1214.98
7
مدھیہ پردیش
6026.97
8888.39
11946.44
8
مہاراشٹر
0.00
1920.17
2555.74
9
اوڈیشہ
4651.01
5807.45
8985.73
10
پنجاب
1722.33
1612.09
1761.53
11
تملناڈو
1136.61
3242.79
3109.76
12
تلنگانہ
2559.31
4858.89
6879.59
13
اترا کھنڈ
329.8
903.12
1371.33
14
مغربی بنگال
3279.69
2194.86
8792.03
15
جھار کھنڈ
0
0
3.66
16
تریپورہ
0
0
29.79
17
* ڈی بی ٹی
139.25
204.24
182.78
مجموعی تعداد
31029.48
44944.36
66901.77
* ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم، جو 2015-16 سے نافذ العمل ہے ،کے تحت، سبسڈی چندی گڑھ، پڈوچیری، دادر اور نگر حویلی کے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت( ایم ایس پی) کی ادائیگی ریاستی حکومت/اس کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ آن لائن خریداری کے نظام کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست آن لائن کی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ کسانوں کو آندھرا پردیش میں خریدے گئے دھان کی ادائیگی میں تین ماہ تک تاخیر کی خبر درست نہیں ہے۔