AYUSH
Ayurveda Centres to be functional in 37
Cantonment Hospitals across the country within a month
01 APR 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
To integrate Ayurveda into the health establishment, the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Defence decided to operationalise Ayurveda Centres at 37 Cantonment Hospitals across the country from May 01, 2022.
Supporting this initiative, the Ayush Ministry would be providing skilled Ayush Doctors and Pharmacists to these 37 Cantonment Hospitals and Defence Ministry would be providing Ayush doctors and Pharmacists to 10 major military hospitals which are 166 MH, CH (WC), Chandimandir, MH Jaipur, CH (CC) Lucknow, MH Dehradun, MH Jabalpur, CH (SC) Pune, MH Secunderabad, CH (EC), Kolkata and 151 BH.
Further, the Ministry of Ayush would be empanelling skilled and qualified Ayurveda doctors and pharmacists as far as manning these facilities is concerned.
Through this, the residents of cantonments including Armed Forces personnel, their families and civilians would be able to benefit or avail of Ayurveda health services from these hospitals.
The decision was taken during a high-level meeting held between Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar and the Secretary Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rakesh Kotecha.
Through an agreement, the Ministry of Ayush and the Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) decided to operationalize Ayurveda Centres under Armed Force Medical Services (AFMS) Hospitals.
Ayurveda is spreading its reach across the world significantly. Further, the scientifically proven efficacy has enhanced the credibility of the Ayurveda stream globally.
The list of these Cantonment Hospitals is being given below:
1 Agra
2 Allahabad
3 Bareilly
4 Dehradun
5 Mhow
6 Pachmarhi
7 Shahjahanpur
8 Jabalpur
9 Badami Bagh
10 Barrackpore
11 Ahmedabad
12 Dehuroad
13 Khadki
14 Secunderabad
15 Dagshai
16 Ferozepur
17 Jalandhar
18 Jammu
19 Jutogh
20 Kasauli
21 Khasyol
22 Subathu
23 Jhansi
24 Babina
25 Roorkee
26 Danapur
27 Kamptee
28 Ranikhet
29 Lansdowne
30 Ramgarh
31 Mathura
32 Belgaum
33 Morar
34 Wellington
35 Amritsar
36 Bakloh
37 Dalhousie

आयुष
देश भर के 37 छावनी अस्पतालों में एक महीने के अंदर आयुर्वेद केंद्र काम करने लगेंगे
01 APR 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
आयुर्वेद को स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए, आयुष मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 01 मई, 2022 से देश भर के 37 छावनी अस्पतालों में आयुर्वेद केंद्र का संचालन करने का निर्णय लिया है।
इस पहल का समर्थन करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय इन 37 छावनी अस्पतालों को कुशल आयुष डॉक्टर और फार्मसिस्ट उपलब्ध कराएगा और रक्षा मंत्रालय 10 प्रमुख सैन्य अस्पतालों को आयुष डॉक्टर और फार्मसिस्ट प्रदान करेगा, जो हैं 166 एमएच, सीएच (डब्ल्यूसी), चंडीमंदिर, एमएच जयपुर, सीएच (सीसी) लखनऊ, एमएच देहरादून, एमएच जबलपुर, सीएच (एससी) पुणे, एमएच सिकंदराबाद, सीएच (ईसी), कोलकाता और 151 बीएच।
इसके अलावा, जहां तक ​​इन संस्थानों की कार्मिक आवश्यकता पूरी करने की बात है, आयुष मंत्रालय कुशल और योग्य आयुर्वेद डॉक्टरों और फार्मसिस्ट को पैनल में शामिल करेगा।
इसके माध्यम से, छावनियों के निवासी जिसमें सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मी, उनके परिवारों और आम नागरिक शामिल हैं, इन अस्पतालों से आयुर्वेद स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को पा सकेंगे या उनका लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राकेश कोटेचा के बीच हुई उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया।
एक समझौते के माध्यम से, आयुष मंत्रालय और महानिदेशालय, सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवाएं (डीजीएएफएमएस) ने सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवाएं (एएफएमएस) अस्पतालों के तहत आयुर्वेद केंद्रों को संचालित करने का निर्णय लिया।
आयुर्वेद की दुनिया भर पहुंच काफी बढ़ रही है। साथ ही इसके प्रभावों के वैज्ञानिक रूप से सिद्ध होने से विश्व स्तर पर आयुर्वेद की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ी है।
इन छावनी अस्पतालों की सूची नीचे दी गयी है:
1 आगरा
2 इलाहाबाद
3 बरेली
4 देहरादून
5 महू
6 पचमढ़ी
7 शाहजहांपुर
8 जबलपुर
9 बादामी बाग
10 बैरकपुर
11 अहमदाबाद
12 देहुरोड
13 खड़की
14 सिकंदराबाद
15 डगशाई
16 फिरोजपुर
17 जालंधर
18 जम्मू
19 जुतोघ
20 कसौली
21 खासयोल
22 सुबाथू
23 झांसी
24 बबीना
25 रुड़की
26 दानापुर
27 कैम्पटी
28 रानीखेत
29 लैंसडाउन
30 रामगढ़
31 मथुरा
32 बेलगाम
33 मोरार
34 वेलिंग्टन
35 अमृतसर
36 बकलोह
37 डलहौजी