Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Adoption of Modern Technology in Agriculture
Financial Assistance at 40% to 50% of the Cost is Provided under SMAM to make Machines and Equipments Affordable to the Farmers
01 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The adoption of modern machines and equipments by the farmers depends on various factors such as socioeconomic conditions, geographical conditions, crop grown, irrigation facilities etc. However, the Government of India supports and facilitates the State Governments through various Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes to promote agriculture throughout the country and infusing modern technologies into the agriculture sector. For promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization’ (SMAM) is being implemented through the State Governments w.e.f. 2014-15, with the major objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low and promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership.
In order to make machines and equipments affordable to the farmers, financial assistance @ 40% to 50% of the cost depending on the categories of farmers, is provided under SMAM for purchase of agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 40% of the project cost is also provided to rural youth & farmer as an entrepreneur, Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Registered Farmers Societies, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) and Hi-tech hubs of high value agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 80% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 Lakhs is provided to the Cooperative Societies, Registered Farmer Societies, FPOs and Panchayats for setting up of village level Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs). The rate of financial assistance for the North Eastern States for establishment of FMBs is @95% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 lakhs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا
کسانوں کے لئے مشینوں اور آلات کو سستا بنانے کے لئےایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت 40سے50 فیصد کی لاگت پر مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے
01 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:کسانوں کی طرف سے جدید مشینوں اور سازوسامان کو اپنانے کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے کہ سماجی اقتصادی حالات، جغرافیائی حالات، فصل کی کاشت، آبپاشی کی سہولیات وغیرہ۔ تاہم، بھارتی حکومت ریاستی سرکاروں کے لئے تعاون اور آسانیاں فراہم کرتی ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر میں زراعت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور زرعی شعبے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنایا جاسکے۔ملک میں زرعی میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے،ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم ‘سب-مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن’ (ایس ایم اے ایم)کوریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ 15-2014 سے چھوٹے اورحاشیہ پررہنے والے کسانوں تک اور اُن خطوں تک جہاں زرخیزی میں کمی ہے ،زرعی میکانائزیشن کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور‘کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز’کے بڑے مقاصد کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ چھوٹی زمینوں اورانفرادی ملکیت کی اعلی قیمت کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی منفی معیشتوں کودور کیا جاسکے۔
کسانوں کے لیے مشینوں اور آلات کو سستا بنانے کے لیے، زرعی مشینوں کی خریداری کی خاطر ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت کسانوں کے زمرے کے لحاظ سے لاگت کے 40 سے 50فیصدتک مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ دیہی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کوصنعت کار کے طور پر کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں،کسانوں کی رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹیوں،زرعی اشیاء پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) اور پنچایتوں کو کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز)قائم کرنے کے لئے مالی مدد اوراعلیٰ قیمت والی زرعی مشینوں کے ٹیک مرکز کے لئے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔دس لاکھ روپے تک کے منصوبے کے لئے پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 80فیصد پر مالی امداد کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، کسانوں کی رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹیوں، ایف پی اوز اور پنچایتوں کو گاؤں کی سطح پر فارم مشینری بینک (ایف ایم بیز) کے قیام کے لیےفراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ایف ایم بیز کے قیام کی خاطر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے مالی مدد کی شرح 10 لاکھ روپے مالیت تک کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کی 95 @فیصد ہے۔