কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষিতে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ
01 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কৃষিকাজে আধুনিক যন্ত্র ও সাজসরঞ্জাম প্রয়োগের বিষয়টি নির্ভর করে কৃষকদের আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থা, ভৌগোলিক পরিবেশ, উৎপাদিত ফসল, সেচসুবিধা প্রভৃতির ওপর। অবশ্য, বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে কেন্দ্র সহায়তা দিয়ে আসছে। দেশে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে এবং কৃষিকাজে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ বাড়াতে সরকার এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। দেশে ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট এগ্রিকালচারাল মেকানিজম সাবমিশন সম্পর্কিত একটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের কাছে আধুনিক কৃষিকাজের পদ্ধতি পৌঁছে দিতে এবং যেখানে কৃষিকাজে বিদ্যুতের যোগান কম সেখানে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে এই কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
কৃষকদের কাছে কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি ও সাজসরঞ্জাম সুলভে পৌঁছে দিতে এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রপাতি ও সাজসরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহে ৪০ থেকে ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও, শিল্পোদ্যোগী, কৃষকদের নিয়ে গঠিত সমবায় সমিতি, স্বীকৃত কৃষক সমিতি, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন প্রভৃতি গড়ে তোলার জন্য গ্রামাঞ্চলের যুবা ও কৃষকদের ৪০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। এমনকি, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ১০ লক্ষ টাকার প্রকল্প গ্রহণে ৮০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অর্থ সহায়তা দেওয়ার সংস্থান রয়েছে। তবে এই আর্থিক সুবিধা সমবায় সমিতি, স্বীকৃত কৃষক সংগঠন এবং কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলিকে দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে গ্রাম পর্যায়ে ফার্ম মেশিনারি ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রকল্প খাতে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা খরচের মধ্যে প্রায় ৯৫ শতাংশ অর্থ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Adoption of Modern Technology in Agriculture
Financial Assistance at 40% to 50% of the Cost is Provided under SMAM to make Machines and Equipments Affordable to the Farmers
01 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The adoption of modern machines and equipments by the farmers depends on various factors such as socioeconomic conditions, geographical conditions, crop grown, irrigation facilities etc. However, the Government of India supports and facilitates the State Governments through various Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes to promote agriculture throughout the country and infusing modern technologies into the agriculture sector. For promotion of agricultural mechanization in the country, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization’ (SMAM) is being implemented through the State Governments w.e.f. 2014-15, with the major objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low and promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership.
In order to make machines and equipments affordable to the farmers, financial assistance @ 40% to 50% of the cost depending on the categories of farmers, is provided under SMAM for purchase of agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 40% of the project cost is also provided to rural youth & farmer as an entrepreneur, Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Registered Farmers Societies, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) and Hi-tech hubs of high value agricultural machines. Financial assistance @ 80% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 Lakhs is provided to the Cooperative Societies, Registered Farmer Societies, FPOs and Panchayats for setting up of village level Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs). The rate of financial assistance for the North Eastern States for establishment of FMBs is @95% of the project cost for the projects costing up to Rs. 10 lakhs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.