Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Organic Farming in Punjab
Around 6000 Farmers Adopted Organic under PKVY in the State of Punjab
01 APR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The details of funds allocated/released/utilized by the State of Punjab under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) during the last three years is as:
(Rs in lakhs)
S.No
Year
Funds allocated
Fund Released
Fund Utilized
1
2018-19
806.35
-
-
2
2019-20
559.06
292.38
292.38
3
2020-21
201.96
1572.56
-
Total
1567.37
1864.94*
292.38
*Release is more than allocation because balance amount of previous year activities were released in
2020-21
Under the PKVY Scheme 200 clusters have been sanctioned during the period 2017-18 to 2019-20 and 100 clusters during the period 2018-19 to 2020-21. During this period a total of 6000 numbers of farmers adopted organic under PKVY in the State of Punjab.
Government is implementing Parampragat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) Schemes for promotion of organic farming in the country. Under these schemes, there is a provision for training and capacity building of farmers. Under PKVY a financial assistance of Rs 7500/- per farmer for three year is provided for capacity building. Whereas under MOVCDNER, there is provision of financial assistance of Rs 10,000 per farmer for three year for training, handholding and certification.
National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF), Ghaziabad, a subordinate office of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) spreads awareness on organic and natural farming through organization of Javik Kheti Samelan, field demonstration and farmers training and also through print and electronic media .
The details of training and demonstration programme on organic and natural farming conducted by NCONF for the State of Punjab during last three years is as under:
(i) 3 number of “Two days training of field functionaries /Extension Officers” for 61 farmers,
(ii) 3 number of “One days training field cum field demonstration” for 153 farmers
(iii) 2 number of online “Seven days training programme” for different States which benefitted 93 persons.
(iv) 41 days “Online Outreach programme” for different States, benefiting 527 farmers including farmers of Punjab.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 6000 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ
01 APR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ/ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ/ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
(ਰੁਪਏ ਲੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ:
ਸਾਲ
ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡ
ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡ
ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡ
1
2018-19
806.35
-
-
2
2019-20
559.06
292.38
292.38
3
2020-21
201.96
1572.56
-
ਕੁੱਲ
1567.37
1864.94*
292.38
*ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 200 ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2017-18 ਤੋਂ 2019-20 ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 100 ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 6000 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਮਓਵੀਸੀਡੀਐੱਨਈਆਰ) ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ 7500/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦਕਿ ਐੱਮਓਵੀਸੀਡੀਐੱਨਈਆਰ (MOVCDNER) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਹੈਂਡਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਨਐੱਫ), ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ, ਖੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਓਐੱਨਐੱਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
(i) 61 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ "ਫੀਲਡ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ/ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈਆਂ" ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,
(ii) 153 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ "ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਕਮ ਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ" ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,
(iii) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ "ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ" ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 93 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ।
(iv) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 41 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ “ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ”, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 527 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।