Election Commission
Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Kumar appointed as the first visiting professor to the T. N. Seshan Chair at IIIDEM
31 MAR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate and celebrate the achievements & contributions of Sh. T N Seshan, former Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India & his special connect with the young and aspiring India, Election Commission of India had announced the establishment and funding of a Chair on interdisciplinary approach to Electoral Studies in the Centre for Curriculum Development at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi. The Chair will be mentored by Sh. N. Gopalaswami, former CEC.
2. A search committee, under the Chairmanship of former CEC Shri N. Gopalaswami, was constituted by the Commission for selection. Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE; Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director, IIT Bombay; Prof. Sudhir Krishnaswamy, Vice Chancellor, National Law School of India University, Bengaluru; Ms. Urvashi Gulati, Chief Secretary (Retd.) Haryana & Sh. Dharmendra Sharma, Director General, IIIDEM were the other members. On the recommendations of the committee, the Commission has appointed Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Kumar, Professor, Department of Political Science, Panjab University, as the first visiting professor to the T. N. Seshan Chair.
3. Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Kumar has rich experience of over fourteen years at the level of Professor in the Department of Political Science, Panjab University, Chandigarh. He is also the Lala Lajpat Rai Chair Professor. His areas of specialization include Electoral Dynamics in Indian States. He has also conducted research on the subjects relating to problems of democratic transition and consolidation in developing countries. His research papers have been published in National and International Journals. He has also authored and edited books related to election studies in India.
4. Appointment of Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Kumar will give impetus to the research activities at IIIDEM in the fields of Electoral Studies and Election Management. His contribution will also enhance & enrich development of curriculum for national and international trainings at IIIDEM.

निर्वाचन आयोग
प्रो. डॉक्टर आशुतोष कुमार को आईआईआईडीईएम में टी.एन. शेषन चेयर के पहले अतिथि प्रोफेसर के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया
31 MAR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री टीएन शेषन की उपलब्धियों और योगदानों एवं युवा और महत्वाकांक्षी भारत के साथ उनके विशेष जुड़ाव को मनाने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने नई दिल्ली के इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेंजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम) में पाठ्यचर्या विकास केंद्र में चुनावी अध्ययन के लिए अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण पर एक चेयर की स्थापना और वित्त पोषण की घोषणा की है। इस चेयर के परामर्शदाता पूर्व सीईसी श्री एन गोपालस्वामी होंगे।
2. इस चयन के लिए आयोग द्वारा पूर्व सीईसी श्री एन गोपालस्वामी की अध्यक्षता में एक अन्वेषण समिति का गठन किया गया था। इस समिति में एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे, आईआईटी बॉम्बे के निदेशक प्रो. सुभासिस चौधरी, नेशनल लॉ स्कूल ऑफ इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी, बेंगलुरु के कुलपति प्रो. सुधीर कृष्णस्वामी, हरियाणा की मुख्य सचिव (सेवानिवृत्त) सुश्री उर्वशी गुलाटी और आईआईआईडीईएम के महानिदेशक श्री धर्मेंद्र शर्मा सदस्य के तौर पर थे। समिति की सिफारिशों पर आयोग ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के राजनीति विज्ञान विभाग में प्रोफेसर डॉक्टर आशुतोष कुमार को टी.एन. शेषन चेयर के पहले अतिथि प्रोफेसर के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।
3. प्रो. (डॉ.) आशुतोष कुमार को राजनीति विज्ञान विभाग, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़ में प्रोफेसर के रूप में चौदह वर्षों से अधिक का समृद्ध अनुभव है। वे लाला लाजपत राय चेयर के प्रोफेसर भी हैं। उनकी विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्रों में भारतीय राज्यों में चुनावी गतिशीलता शामिल है। उन्होंने विकासशील देशों में लोकतांत्रिक परिवर्तन और समेकन की समस्याओं से संबंधित विषयों पर भी शोध किया है। उनके शोध पत्र राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने भारत में चुनाव अध्ययन से संबंधित पुस्तकों का लेखन और संपादन भी किया है।
4. प्रो. (डॉ.) आशुतोष कुमार की नियुक्ति से आईआईआईडीईएम में चुनावी अध्ययन और चुनाव प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को गति मिलेगी। आईआईआईडीईएम में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के विकास में उनका योगदान इसे और समृद्ध बनाएगा।