Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electric Vehicles and Charging Stations
31 MAR 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The number of electric vehicles in the country, as per Vahan 4 data, as on 25-03-2022, is 10,76,420 and a total of 1,742 Public Charging Stations (PCS), as per the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), are operational in the country, as on 21-03-2022.
Ministry of Power has issued “Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles – the revised consolidated Guidelines and Standards” on 14.01.2022 to accelerate the E-Mobility transition in the country.
Under the Scheme for Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase-II (FAME India Phase II) of the Ministry of Heavy Industries, 2877 public EV charging stations have been sanctioned in 68 cities.
Action Plans have been prepared by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) for 8 cities with 4 million plus population (Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Surat, and Pune). Under these Action Plans, scenario wise targets have been prepared for Business as Usual (BAU), Moderate and Aggressive Scenarios for installation of chargers in these cities.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) had invited proposals from any Govt. Organization/Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) (State/Central)/Govt. DISCOM/ Oil Public Sector Undertaking and similar other Public/Private entities to build and operate Public EV charging infrastructure on Expressways and National Highways under FAME India Scheme Phase-II for Highways & Expressways, wherein PSU Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), in consortium with Convergence Energy Services Ltd. (subsidiary of EESL), has been awarded the work for setting up of EV charging stations along 16 NH/Expressways.
In order to facilitate EESL in the above prospect, NHAI has signed an MOU with EESL. As per this MoU, NHAI shall provide space/land near toll plazas and its buildings for installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Stations, based on revenue sharing model, subject to an agreeable amount to NHAI and EESL. As part of the Wayside Amenities (WSAs), National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has also awarded 39 such facilities for development.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to a starred question in Lok Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னேற்று நிலையங்கள்: சென்னை உள்ளிட்ட நகரங்களுக்கான செயல்திட்டம் தயாரிப்பு
31 MAR 2022 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
வாஹன் 4 தரவுகளின்படி 25-03-2022 அன்று நாட்டில் உள்ள மின்சார வாகனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 10,76,420 ஆகும். எரிசக்தி சிக்கன அலுவலகத்தின் (பிஈஈ) படி 21-03-2022 அன்று மொத்தம் 1,742 பொது மின்னேற்று நிலையங்கள் (பிசிஎஸ்) நாட்டில் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
நாட்டில் மின்சார போக்குவரத்து முறை மாற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக "மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான மின்னேற்று உள்கட்டமைப்பு - திருத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளை" 14.01.2022 அன்று மின்சார அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்தியா ஃபேஸ்-II (ஃபேம் இந்தியா பகுதி 2)-ல் மின்சார வாகனங்களை விரைந்து பயன்படுத்தும் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 68 நகரங்களில் 2877 பொது மின்னேற்று நிலையங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
4 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட (மும்பை, தில்லி, பெங்களூர், அகமதாபாத், சென்னை, கொல்கத்தா, சூரத் மற்றும் புனே) 8 நகரங்களுக்கான செயல்திட்டங்கள் பிஈஈ மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த செயல் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், இந்த நகரங்களில் மின்னேற்றிகளை நிறுவும் வணிகத்திற்கான சூழ்நிலை வாரியான இலக்குகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சாலையோர வசதிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 39 மின்னேற்ற வசதிகளுக்கு இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811830