AYUSH
Mexico Foreign Minister Marcelo Ebrard Casaubón calls on Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in New Delhi
Seeks greater collaboration in Traditional Medicine and Ayush
Joint efforts by both countries can help their people and bring a new era of wellness: Sarbanand Sonowal
30 MAR 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met Mexico Foreign Minister Mr Marcelo Ebrard Casaubón, who called on him in New Delhi today. The Mexico Foreign Minister was leading a delegation that discussed various aspects of collaboration in the field of traditional medicine and Ayush systems.
Placing his remarks, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the long friendship and warm relations between India and Mexico, going back centuries. He stated that both countries have striking similarities in geo-climatic conditions, biodiversity, physiognomy and people, culture and family values.
“Ayush means life and stands for Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Sidha, Sowa Rigpa and Homoeopathy. India has a robust infrastructure of Ayush systems and we have regulated Ayurveda and other Indian traditional systems for more than 50 years, way ahead of the WHO strategy for traditional medicine. We have effectively integrated these systems to achieve Universal Health Coverage adopted by the UN. Presently Ayurveda is recognised as a system of Traditional Medicine in more than 30 countries around the world and its acceptance is fast increasing. Ayurveda products are exported to more than 100 countries around the world,” the Union Minister said.
“Under the leadership and efforts of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s traditional systems of medicine are recognised worldwide now. It is this recognition, that has led the WHO and Ministry of Ayush to sign a host country agreement on 25 March, 2022 in Geneva for the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat. This is the first-ever and only global centre for traditional medicine and will emerge as a centre of global wellness and promote research & development related to traditional medicine,” the Union Minister added.
Speaking about the role of traditional medicine in healthcare, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “During the COVID pandemic, India had done phenomenal work for the mitigation of Covid-19 through large scale intervention of Ayurveda and other AYUSH systems. More than 140 research studies including multi-centric clinical trials on Ayurveda have been conducted with outstanding results. Medicines like Ayush 64, a formulation developed by the Ministry of Ayush have been widely used in Covid morbidities and can serve as a boon for the Mexican public as well.
“Considering the close ties between India and Mexico, I would like to propose country-level MoU between Ministry of Health, Mexico and Ministry of Ayush for cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine. Collaborative efforts by both countries can help their people and bring a new era of wellness. India also provides scholarships to students who want to study traditional medicine in the country. MoU between academic institutes will carry forward the heritage of knowledge for benefit of the people of both countries. India can always help Mexico in providing training to its people in traditional medicine,” the Union Minister added.
The Union Minister also extended his invitation to the Hon'ble Foreign Minister of Mexico for the upcoming Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit to be held in Gujarat from 22-24 April 2022.

आयुष
मैक्सिको के विदेश मंत्री मार्सेलो एब्रार्ड कैसाबोन ने नई दिल्ली में आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल से भेंट की
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और आयुष में अधिक सहयोग की आकांक्षा जताई
दोनों देशों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से अपने लोगों की सहायता हो सकती है और स्वास्थ्य का एक नया युग लाया जा सकता है: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
30 MAR 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में मैक्सिको के विदेश मंत्री श्री मार्सेलो एब्रार्ड कैसाबोन से भेंट की। इस बैठक के दौरान, मैक्सिको के विदेश मंत्री ने एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करते हुए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और आयुष प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सदियों पहले से चली आ रही भारत और मैक्सिको के बीच की लंबी मित्रता और मधुर संबंधों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों में भू-जलवायु परिस्थितियों, जैव विविधता, शरीर विज्ञान और लोगों, संस्कृति एवं पारिवारिक मूल्यों के मामले में उल्लेखनीय समानताएं हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष का अर्थ है जीवन है और आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सोवा रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी इसका प्रमुख आधार है। भारत में आयुष पद्धतियों का एक मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा है और हमने आयुर्वेद और अन्य भारतीय पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को 50 से अधिक वर्षों से व्यवस्थित किया है, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ की रणनीति से काफी आगे है। हमने संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अपनाए गए सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज को प्राप्त करने के लिए इन पद्धतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से एकीकृत किया है। वर्तमान में आयुर्वेद को दुनिया भर के 30 से अधिक देशों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है और इसकी स्वीकृति तेजी से बढ़ रही है। आयुर्वेद उत्पादों को दुनिया भर के 100 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात किया जाता है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और प्रयासों के तहत, भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को अब दुनिया भर में मान्यता प्राप्त है और इसी विश्वास ने डब्ल्यूएचओ और आयुष मंत्रालय को गुजरात के जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना के लिए 25 मार्च, 2022 को जिनेवा में एक मेजबान देश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। यह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का पहला और एकमात्र वैश्विक केंद्र है और यह वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा और इससे पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने आयुर्वेद और अन्य आयुष पद्धतियों के व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोग के माध्यम से कोविड-19 को कम करने की दिशा में अभूतपूर्व कार्य किया था। आयुर्वेद पर बहु-केंद्रित नैदानिक ​​जांच सहित 140 से अधिक शोध अध्ययन उत्कृष्ट परिणामों के साथ किए गए हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित एक फॉर्मूलेशन आयुष 64 जैसी दवाओं का व्यापक रूप से कोविड रुग्णता में उपयोग किया गया है और यह मैक्सिको की जनता के लिए भी एक वरदान के रूप में कार्य कर सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और मैक्सिको के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, मैक्सिको और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच देश-स्तरीय समझौता ज्ञापन का प्रस्ताव रखना चाहते हैं। दोनों देशों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से नागरिकों की सहायता की जा सकते हैं और स्वास्थ्य का एक नया युग लाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उन छात्रों को भी छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करता है जो देश में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का अध्ययन करना चाहते हैं। शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के लोगों के लाभ के लिए ज्ञान की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाएगा। भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में अपने लोगों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में मैक्सिको की हमेशा सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 22 से 24 अप्रैल, 2022 तक गुजरात में होने वाले आगामी वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए मैक्सिको के माननीय विदेश मंत्री को अपना निमंत्रण भी दिया।