AYUSH
Mexico Foreign Minister Marcelo Ebrard Casaubón calls on Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in New Delhi
Seeks greater collaboration in Traditional Medicine and Ayush
Joint efforts by both countries can help their people and bring a new era of wellness: Sarbanand Sonowal
30 MAR 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met Mexico Foreign Minister Mr Marcelo Ebrard Casaubón, who called on him in New Delhi today. The Mexico Foreign Minister was leading a delegation that discussed various aspects of collaboration in the field of traditional medicine and Ayush systems.
Placing his remarks, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the long friendship and warm relations between India and Mexico, going back centuries. He stated that both countries have striking similarities in geo-climatic conditions, biodiversity, physiognomy and people, culture and family values.
“Ayush means life and stands for Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Sidha, Sowa Rigpa and Homoeopathy. India has a robust infrastructure of Ayush systems and we have regulated Ayurveda and other Indian traditional systems for more than 50 years, way ahead of the WHO strategy for traditional medicine. We have effectively integrated these systems to achieve Universal Health Coverage adopted by the UN. Presently Ayurveda is recognised as a system of Traditional Medicine in more than 30 countries around the world and its acceptance is fast increasing. Ayurveda products are exported to more than 100 countries around the world,” the Union Minister said.
“Under the leadership and efforts of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s traditional systems of medicine are recognised worldwide now. It is this recognition, that has led the WHO and Ministry of Ayush to sign a host country agreement on 25 March, 2022 in Geneva for the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat. This is the first-ever and only global centre for traditional medicine and will emerge as a centre of global wellness and promote research & development related to traditional medicine,” the Union Minister added.
Speaking about the role of traditional medicine in healthcare, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “During the COVID pandemic, India had done phenomenal work for the mitigation of Covid-19 through large scale intervention of Ayurveda and other AYUSH systems. More than 140 research studies including multi-centric clinical trials on Ayurveda have been conducted with outstanding results. Medicines like Ayush 64, a formulation developed by the Ministry of Ayush have been widely used in Covid morbidities and can serve as a boon for the Mexican public as well.
“Considering the close ties between India and Mexico, I would like to propose country-level MoU between Ministry of Health, Mexico and Ministry of Ayush for cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine. Collaborative efforts by both countries can help their people and bring a new era of wellness. India also provides scholarships to students who want to study traditional medicine in the country. MoU between academic institutes will carry forward the heritage of knowledge for benefit of the people of both countries. India can always help Mexico in providing training to its people in traditional medicine,” the Union Minister added.
The Union Minister also extended his invitation to the Hon'ble Foreign Minister of Mexico for the upcoming Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit to be held in Gujarat from 22-24 April 2022.

وزارت آیوش
میکسیکو کے وزیر خارجہ مارسیلو ایبرارڈ کاساؤون نے نئی دہلی میں آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال سے ملاقات کی
روایتی ادویہ اور آیوش میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کے خواہاں ہیں
دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ کوششیں اپنے لوگوں کی مدد کر سکتی ہیں اور تندرستی کا ایک نیا دور لا سکتی ہیں: سربانند سونووال
30 MAR 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے میکسیکو کے وزیر خارجہ مسٹر مارسیلو ایبرارڈ کاساوبن سے ملاقات کی، جنہوں نے آج نئی دہلی میں ان سے ملاقات کی۔ میکسیکو کے وزیر خارجہ ایک وفد کی قیادت کر رہے تھے، جس نے روایتی ادویات اور آیوش نظام کے شعبے میں تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اپنا تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی آیوش وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے صدیوں پرانے ہندوستان اور میکسیکو کے درمیان طویل دوستی اور گرمجوشی کے تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک جغرافیائی موسمی حالات، حیاتیاتی تنوع، طبیعیات اور لوگوں، ثقافت اور خاندانی اقدار میں نمایاں مماثلت رکھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ ’’آیوش کا مطلب زندگی ہے اور اس کا مطلب آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی، سووا رگپا اور ہومیو پیتھی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں آیوش نظاموں کا ایک مضبوط انفراسٹراکچر ہے اور ہم نے آیوروید اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی نظاموں کو 50 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے منظم کیا ہے، روایتی ادویات کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی حکمت عملی سے بہت آگے۔ ہم نے اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ اختیار کردہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان نظاموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کیا ہے۔ اس وقت آیوروید کو دنیا کے 30 سے زائد ممالک میں روایتی ادویات کے نظام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کی قبولیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ آیوروید کی مصنوعات دنیا کے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں برآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہاکہ ’’محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور کوششوں کے تحت، ہندوستان کے روایتی نظام طب کو اب دنیا بھر میں پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ وہی تسلیم ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ڈبلیو ایچ او اور وزارت آیوش نے 25 مارچ 2022 کو جنیوا میں اور جام نگر، گجرات میں عالمی صحت تنظیم کے عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی ادویات کے قیام کے لیے میزبان ملک کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ روایتی ادویات کا پہلا اور واحد عالمی مرکز ہے اور یہ عالمی صحت کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا اور روایتی ادویات سے متعلق تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ ‘‘
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں روایتی ادویات کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران، ہندوستان نے آیوروید اور دیگر آیوش نظاموں کی بڑے پیمانے پر اقدام کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کے خاتمے کے لیے غیر معمولی کام کیا ہے۔ 140 سے زیادہ تحقیقی مطالعات بشمول آیوروید پر ملٹی سینٹرک کلینیکل ٹرائلز شاندار نتائج کے ساتھ کئے گئے ہیں۔ آیوش 64 جیسی دوائیں، وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک فارمولیشن، کووڈ موبیڈیٹیز میں وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتی رہی ہے اور یہ میکسیکو کے عوام کے لیے بھی ایک نعمت کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہاکہ ’’ ہندوستان اور میکسیکو کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، میں وزارت صحت، میکسیکو اور وزارت آیوش کے درمیان روایتی ادویات کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ملکی سطح پر مفاہمت نامے کی تجویز پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ کوششیں اپنے لوگوں کی مدد کر سکتی ہیں اور تندرستی کے نئے دور کا آغاز کر سکتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان ان طلباء کو بھی اسکالرشپ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ملک میں روایتی ادویات کی تعلیم حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے سے دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے فائدے کے لیے علم کے ورثے کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان ہمیشہ میکسیکو کی اپنے لوگوں کو روایتی ادویات کی تربیت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے 22سے24 اپریل 2022 تک گجرات میں منعقد ہونے والی آئندہ گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ کے لیے میکسیکو کے وزیر خارجہ کو اپنا دعوت نامہ بھی پیش کیا۔