AYUSH
Mexico Foreign Minister Marcelo Ebrard Casaubón calls on Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in New Delhi
Seeks greater collaboration in Traditional Medicine and Ayush
Joint efforts by both countries can help their people and bring a new era of wellness: Sarbanand Sonowal
30 MAR 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met Mexico Foreign Minister Mr Marcelo Ebrard Casaubón, who called on him in New Delhi today. The Mexico Foreign Minister was leading a delegation that discussed various aspects of collaboration in the field of traditional medicine and Ayush systems.
Placing his remarks, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the long friendship and warm relations between India and Mexico, going back centuries. He stated that both countries have striking similarities in geo-climatic conditions, biodiversity, physiognomy and people, culture and family values.
“Ayush means life and stands for Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Sidha, Sowa Rigpa and Homoeopathy. India has a robust infrastructure of Ayush systems and we have regulated Ayurveda and other Indian traditional systems for more than 50 years, way ahead of the WHO strategy for traditional medicine. We have effectively integrated these systems to achieve Universal Health Coverage adopted by the UN. Presently Ayurveda is recognised as a system of Traditional Medicine in more than 30 countries around the world and its acceptance is fast increasing. Ayurveda products are exported to more than 100 countries around the world,” the Union Minister said.
“Under the leadership and efforts of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s traditional systems of medicine are recognised worldwide now. It is this recognition, that has led the WHO and Ministry of Ayush to sign a host country agreement on 25 March, 2022 in Geneva for the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat. This is the first-ever and only global centre for traditional medicine and will emerge as a centre of global wellness and promote research & development related to traditional medicine,” the Union Minister added.
Speaking about the role of traditional medicine in healthcare, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “During the COVID pandemic, India had done phenomenal work for the mitigation of Covid-19 through large scale intervention of Ayurveda and other AYUSH systems. More than 140 research studies including multi-centric clinical trials on Ayurveda have been conducted with outstanding results. Medicines like Ayush 64, a formulation developed by the Ministry of Ayush have been widely used in Covid morbidities and can serve as a boon for the Mexican public as well.
“Considering the close ties between India and Mexico, I would like to propose country-level MoU between Ministry of Health, Mexico and Ministry of Ayush for cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine. Collaborative efforts by both countries can help their people and bring a new era of wellness. India also provides scholarships to students who want to study traditional medicine in the country. MoU between academic institutes will carry forward the heritage of knowledge for benefit of the people of both countries. India can always help Mexico in providing training to its people in traditional medicine,” the Union Minister added.
The Union Minister also extended his invitation to the Hon'ble Foreign Minister of Mexico for the upcoming Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit to be held in Gujarat from 22-24 April 2022.

আয়ুষ
নতুন দিল্লীত আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালক সাক্ষাৎ মেক্সিকোৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্চেলো ইব্ৰাৰ্ড কাচাউবোনৰ
পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ আৰু আয়ুষ খণ্ডত অধিক সহযোগিতা কামনা
উভয় দেশৰ যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ জনসাধাৰণক সহায় আৰু কল্যাণৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিব পাৰেঃ সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
30 MAR 2022 9:46PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলমাৰ্গ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত মেক্সিকোৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মাৰ্চেলো ইব্ৰাৰ্ড কাচাউবোনক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। মেক্সিকোৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰীজনে এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে যিয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ আৰু আয়ুষ প্ৰণালীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অভিমত আগবঢ়াই শতিকা পুৰণি ভাৰত আৰু মেক্সিকোৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বন্ধুত্ব আৰু সৌহাদ্যপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভূ-জলবায়ুৰ পৰিস্থিতি, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, বাহ্যিক গঠন (physiognomy) আৰু মানুহ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পাৰিবাৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উভয় দেশৰ মাজত আকৰ্ষণীয় সাদৃশ্য আছে।
"আয়ুষ মানে জীৱন আৰু ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে আয়ুৰ্বেদ, যোগ, ইউনানী, সিদ্ধা, চোৱা ৰিগপা আৰু হোমিঅ'পেথী। ভাৰতত আয়ুষ প্ৰণালীৰ এক শক্তিশালী আন্তঃগাঁথনি আছে আৰু আমি পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ বাবে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO) ৰ ৰণনীতিতকৈ বহু পূৰ্বেই ৫০ বছৰৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু অন্যান্য ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰণালী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰি আহিছো। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘই অভিযোজনা কৰা সৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ক’ভাৰেজৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আমি এই প্ৰণালীসমূহক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে সংহত কৰিছো। বৰ্তমান আয়ুৰ্বেদক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ৩০ খনৰোধিক দেশত পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ প্ৰণালী হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আয়ুৰ্বেদ সামগ্ৰীৰাজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ১০০ খনৰোধিক দেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰা হয়", কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়।
"মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্ব আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ প্ৰণালীক এতিয়া বিশ্বজুৰি স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই স্বীকৃতিৰ ফলত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৫ মাৰ্চ, ২০২২ ত জেনেভাত গুজৰাটৰ জামনগৰত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এক আয়োজক দেশৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ বাবে ই হৈছে সৰ্ব-প্ৰথম আৰু একমাত্ৰ বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ই বৈশ্বিক কল্যাণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় গৱেষণা ও উন্নয়নক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব", কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে লগতে কয়।
স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "ক’ভিড মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু অন্যান্য আয়ুষ প্ৰণালীৰ বৃহৎ মাত্ৰিক মধ্যবর্তিতাৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰশমনৰ বাবে অভূতপূৰ্ব কাম কৰিছিল। আয়ুৰ্বেদ সন্দৰ্ভত বহু-কেন্দ্ৰিক ক্লিনিকেল পৰীক্ষণকে ধৰি ১৪০ ৰোধিক গৱেষণা অধ্যয়ন উৎকৃষ্ট ফলাফলৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা বিকশিত আয়ুষ ৬৪ ৰ দৰে ঔষধসমূহ ক’ভিড অসুস্থতাত বহুলভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই মেক্সিকোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবেও এক আশীৰ্বাদ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব পাৰে।
"ভাৰত আৰু মেক্সিকোৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি মই পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে মেক্সিকোৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত দেশীয়- পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনাব খুজিছো। উভয় দেশৰ সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ লোকসকলক সহায় আৰু কল্যাণৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিব পাৰে। ভাৰতে দেশখনত পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ সম্পৰ্কে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব খোজা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক বৃত্তিও প্ৰদান কৰে। শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিয়ে উভয় দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ লাভৰ বাবে জ্ঞানৰ ঐতিহ্যক আগুৱাই নিব। ভাৰতে সদায় মেক্সিকোক ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণক পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে", কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে লগতে কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে তদুপৰি ২০২২ ৰ ২২-২৪ এপ্ৰিলত গুজৰাটত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য আগন্তুক বৈশ্বিক আয়ুষ বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্ভাৱন সন্মিলনৰ বাবে মেক্সিকোৰ মাননীয় বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰীজনক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।