Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Pritam Siwach Academy clinch Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (U-21) title
30 MAR 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Pritam Siwach Hockey Academy, Sonepat, emerged winners of the Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (U-21) after defeating Sports Hostel Bhubaneswar 5-0 in the final at the Sports Authority of India National Centre of Excellence in Lucknow on Wednesday.
Manju Chorsiya scored a brace while Tannu, Ritika and captain Bharti Saroha scored one goal each. Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy, SAI ‘B’ team and the SAI ‘A’ team stood 3rd, 4th and 5th respectively. Sanjna Horo of SAI ‘A’ team remained the topscorer of the final phase with 11 goals.
The Sonepat-based academy is run by Dronacharya Award winner and former captain of the India women’s hockey team Pritam Rani Siwach. Her husband Kuldeep Siwach is the coach of the U-21 women’s team, which took home not only the trophy but also a cash prize of Rs 10 Lakh.
“We had planned for the victory over the three phases of the tournament. In the final today, we used the correct formation that we wanted and got the target we wanted to achieve,” said Kuldeep to Sports Authority of India. “I want to thank SAI and Hockey India from the bottom of my heart for this exposure.”
Talking about the team composition, Kuldeep added, “We have a class 7 student in our team, girls who have played in sub-junior level as well as the junior national level. These girls showcased a lot of confidence and everyone who watched them play saw it. Our captain Bharti Saroha also gave her best and in the coming future, I see them making it big for the Indian national team.”
The first phase of the tournament was launched at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik and IOA President Shri Narinder Batra, last December. Jointly organized by SAI and Hockey India, the second phase took place in SAI Lucknow last month; the final phase venue also remained the same.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रीतम सिवाच अकादमी ने खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग (अंडर-21) का खिताब जीता
30 MAR 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
सोनीपत की प्रीतम सिवाच हॉकी अकादमी खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग (अंडर-21) की विजेता बनी है। इसने बुधवार को लखनऊ स्थित भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में आयोजित फाइनल मुकाबले में स्पोर्ट्स होस्टल, भुवनेश्वर को 5-0 से मात दी।
इस मुकाबले में मंजू चौरसिया ने दो और तन्नू, रितिका व कप्तान भारती सरोहा ने एक-एक गोल किया। इस प्रतिस्पर्धा में मध्य प्रदेश हॉकी अकादमी, साई 'बी' टीम और साई 'ए' टीम क्रमश: तीसरे, चौथे और पांचवें स्थान पर रही। साई 'ए' टीम की संजना होरो 11 गोल के साथ अंतिम चरण की शीर्ष स्कोरर रहीं।
सोनीपत स्थित इस अकादमी को द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेता और भारत की महिला हॉकी टीम की पूर्व कप्तान प्रीतम रानी सिवाच संचालित करती हैं। उनके पति कुलदीप सिवाच उस अंडर-21 महिला टीम के कोच हैं, जिसने न केवल ट्रॉफी जीती, बल्कि 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया है।
कुलदीप ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण से कहा, “हमने टूर्नामेंट के तीनों चरणों में जीत के लिए योजना बनाई थी। आज के फाइनल में हमने सही रणनीति अपनाई है, जो हम चाहते थे और जिस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना चाहते थे, उसे हासिल किया है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मैं इस प्रदर्शन के लिए अपने दिल की गहराई से साई और हॉकी इंडिया को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं।"
टीम की संरचना के बारे में कुलदीप ने कहा, “हमारी टीम में कक्षा 7 की छात्रा है, जो सब-जूनियर स्तर के साथ-साथ जूनियर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खेल चुकी हैं। इन लड़कियों ने बहुत आत्मविश्वास दिखाया है और हर किसी ने जिन्होंने उन्हें खेलते देखा है, इसका अनुभव किया है। हमारी कप्तान भारती सरोहा ने भी अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ दिया है और मैं आने वाले समय में उन्हें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय टीम के लिए बड़ा करते हुए देख रहा हूं।”
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक व भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) के अध्यक्ष श्री नरिंदर बत्रा ने इस टूर्नामेंट के पहले चरण की शुरुआत दिसंबर, 2021 में नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में की थी। इस प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन साई और हॉकी इंडिया ने संयुक्त रूप से किया। वहीं, फरवरी, 2022 में दूसरे चरण और अंतिम चरण के मुकाबले लखनऊ स्थित साई में खेले गए।