Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Tree cover loss due to Road Projects
30 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
As a policy barest minimum number of trees are felled in marginal strip of land for implementation of the National Highways Projects. Many times, Right of Way (ROW) is reduced to ensure that bare minimum number of trees are felled. No major impact on Environment has been reported so far, due to National Highways Projects. There might be marginal positive impact on environment as more trees are planted in lieu of felled trees. The ministry has also taken a decision to utilize technology and expertise to transplant tree in place of telling them. This work is in progress.
Trees planted are many more in lieu of the trees felled. Additionally, avenue plantation and median plantation are included in highway projects depending upon availability of ROW and cross-sectional configuration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک کے منصوبوں کی وجہ سے درختوں کی کٹائی
30 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہے کہ ایک پالیسی کے طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کے پراجیکٹس کے نفاذ کے لیے زمین کی معمولی پٹی میں کم سے کم درختوں کی کٹائی کی جاتی ہے۔ کئی بار، رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کو کم کر دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کم سے کم درختوں کی کٹائی کی جائے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کی وجہ سے اب تک ماحولیات پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑا ہے۔ اس کے بجائے ماحول پر معمولی مثبت اثر پڑ سکتا ہے کیونکہ کٹے ہوئے درختوں کی جگہ زیادہ درخت لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ وزارت نے ان کے کٹنے کی جگہ پر ہی درخت کی پیوند کاری کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کو بروئے کار لانے کا فیصلہ بھی کیا ہے۔ اس مشن پر کام جاری ہے۔
کاٹے جانے والے درختوں کے بدلے لگائے گئے درخت بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ مزید برآں، آر او ڈبلیو اور کراس سیکشنل ترتیب کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے شاہراہ کے منصوبوں میں سڑک کے دونوں طرف پود ھ کاری اورسڑک کے وسط میں پودھ کاری شامل ہیں۔