Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Tree cover loss due to Road Projects
30 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
As a policy barest minimum number of trees are felled in marginal strip of land for implementation of the National Highways Projects. Many times, Right of Way (ROW) is reduced to ensure that bare minimum number of trees are felled. No major impact on Environment has been reported so far, due to National Highways Projects. There might be marginal positive impact on environment as more trees are planted in lieu of felled trees. The ministry has also taken a decision to utilize technology and expertise to transplant tree in place of telling them. This work is in progress.
Trees planted are many more in lieu of the trees felled. Additionally, avenue plantation and median plantation are included in highway projects depending upon availability of ROW and cross-sectional configuration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
সড়ক প্রকল্পের জন্য গাছের আচ্ছাদনের ক্ষতি
30 MAR 2022 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২২
জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মাণের সময়ে গৃহীত নীতি অনুসারে যতটা সম্ভব কম গাছ কাটার চেষ্টা করা হয়। এজন্য অনেক সময় রাইট অফ ওয়ে অর্থাৎ মহাসড়কের পাশে যে ব্যক্তিগত মালিকানাধীন জমি ছেড়ে রাখার কথা, তাতেও ছাড় দেওয়া হয়। জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য এখনও পর্যন্ত পরিবেশের উপর তেমন কোনো বড় প্রভাবের খবর পাওয়া যায়নি। বরং পরিবেশের উপর সামান্য ইতিবাচক প্রভাবই পড়তে পারে, যেহেতু যতগুলি গাছ কাটা হয়, তার থেকে বেশি সংখ্যক গাছ লাগানো হয়। মন্ত্রক, প্রযুক্তি ও বিশেষ দক্ষতার সাহায্য নিয়ে যেসব ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভব, সেখানে গাছ না কেটে, গাছ তুলে নিয়ে অন্য জায়গায় বসানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই কাজ চলছে।
কাটা গাছের থেকে গাছ লাগানোর সংখ্যা যাতে বেশি হয়, সেজন্য সড়কের দু’ধারে এবং সড়কের মাঝখানে গাছ বসানো হয়। এটি নির্ভর করে কোন মহাসড়কে কিরকম জায়গা আছে তার উপর।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।