Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Pavilion in Dubai to remain a permanent pavilion, says Shri Piyush Goyal
“India is grateful to UAE for giving India this pride of place at the planned Innovation District in Dubai, which will represent a symbol of the trust and dynamism of our partnership”: Shri Goyal
India and the UAE are natural partners due to the complementary nature of our economies and increasing trade will showcase the synergy that our two nations have: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal lauds the UAE leadership for making the Dubai World Expo a grand success despite a delay of two years due to the Covid-19 pandemic
29 MAR 2022 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today announced that the India Pavilion in Dubai will remain a permanent pavilion. He said, India is grateful to UAE for giving India this pride of place at the planned Innovation District in Dubai, which will represent a symbol of the trust and dynamism of our partnership.
“I thank Dubai for giving India a pride of place at the Expo to create this Marvel In Motion!,” said Shri Goyal, addressing the India’s Honour Day Celebration at the World Expo-2020 in Dubai.
Shri Goyal said the India Pavilion crossed the milestone of 1.7 million footfalls last week, probably the highest amongst the three or four pavilions at the Dubai Expo.
With the UAE contributing about $ 26 Billion out of India’s total exports of over $400 Bn this Financial Year, Shri Goyal said the UAE is India's second largest export destination.
“We hope to see it grow in the years to come. India is the destination for businesses in the UAE. We provide talent and investor friendly policies,” he said.
Underlining the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan of the UAE, Shri Goyal said trust is the defining factor of the India-UAE relationship.
“Today we are natural partners due to the complementary nature of our economies and increasing trade will always showcase the synergy that our two nations have, strengthening further our eternal bonds. Our ties will remain vibrant, will grow from strength to strength and in the years to come will showcase huge opportunities for people from both nations,” he said.
Shri Goyal lauded the UAE leadership for their relentless efforts for making the Dubai World Expo a grand success with a footfall touching close to 25 million in the last six months since its inauguration.
“The Dubai Expo will also remain a shining example of victory of courage over adversity,” he said, referring to the two year delay in the staging of the World Expo due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
Shri Goyal said during the period the Dubai Expo was being staged, India and the UAE negotiated the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), the fastest ever negotiated bilateral free trade agreement. Shri Goyal said, on 18th February, 2022 the two countries signed the CEPA and unveiled the India-UAE Joint Vision Document.
Shri Goyal said India’s prestigious Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) will open its first overseas campus in the UAE as part of the CEPA pact.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
دوبئی میں ہندوستانی پویلین ایک مستقل پویلین بنا رہے گا – جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان دوبئی میں منصوبہ بند اختراعی دائرے میں قابل فخر مقام پانے کے لیے یو اے ای کا شکر گزار ہے جو اعتماد اور ہماری شراکت داری کی طاقت بنے رہنے کی علامت کے طور پر نمائندگی کرے گا: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات ہماری معیشتوں کی تکمیلی نوعیت کی وجہ سے فطری شراکت دار ہیں اور بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تال میل کو ظاہر کرےگی: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے دو سال کی تاخیر کے باوجود دوبئی عالمی ایکسپو کی شاندار کامیابی کے لیے یو اے ای قیادت کی ستائش کی
29 MAR 2022 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج اعلان کیا کہ دوبئی میں ہندوستانی پویلین مستقل ایک پویلین بنا رہے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دوبئی میں منصوبہ بند اختراعی دائرے میں قابل فخر مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے یو اے ای کا شکر گزار ہے جو اعتماد اور ہماری شراکت داری کی قوت کی ایک علامت کے طور پر نمائندگی کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے دوبئی میں عالمی ایکسپو 2020 میں ہندوستان کے یوم اعجاز کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ایکسپو میں ہندوستان کو قابل فخر مقام ملنے کے لیے دوبئی کا شکریہ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی پویلین نے گذشتہ ہفتہ 1.7 ملین لوگوں کی آمد کا سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔ غالباً دوبئی ایکسپو میں 3 یا 4 پویلین میں سے یہ سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔
رواں مالی سال میں ہندوستان کی کل 400 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات میں سے یو اے ای کے ساتھ تقریباً 26 بلین امریکی ڈالر کےتعاون پر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یو اے ای ہندوستان کی دوسری سب سے بڑی برآمداتی منڈی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہم اس میں اضافے کی امید رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان یو اے ای میں کاروباریت کا ہب ہے۔ ہم نے صلاحیت اور سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیاں فراہم کی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یو اے ای کے عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان کی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اعتماد، ہندوستان یو اے ای رشتے کا تعین کرنے والا عنصر ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم اپنی معیشتوں کی تکمیلی نوعیت کی وجہ سے فطری شراکت دار ہیں اور بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے تال میل کو ہمیشہ ظاہر کرے گا، ہمارے ابدی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔ ہمارے تعلقات خوشگوار ہوں گے، مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوں گے اور آنے والے برسوں میں دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے لیے بڑے مواقع دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے دوبئی ورلڈ ایکسپو کی شاندار کامیابی اور اپنی افتتاح سے گذشتہ 6 مہینوں میں 25 ملین تک کی تعداد کو عبور کرنے کے ساتھ اس کے انعقاد کی انتھک کوششوں کے لیے یو اے ای قیادت کی ستائش کی۔
انھوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے ورلڈ ایکسپو کے انعقاد میں دو سال کی تاخیر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ دوبئی ایکسپو مشکلات پر ہمت کی جیت کی ایک روشن مثال بھی رہے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دوبئی ایکسپو کے انعقاد کی مدت کے دوران ہندوستان اور یو اے ای نے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی اے پی اے) پر مذاکرات کئے جو مذاکرات کے ذریعے اب تک کی سب سے تیز دو طرفہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ 18 فروری 2022 کو دونوں ممالک نے سی ای پی اے پر دستخط کئے اور انڈیا- یو اے ای مشترکہ وژن دستاویز کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سی ای پی اے معاہدہ کے حصے کے طور پر یو اے ای میں ہندوستان کا باوقار ٹیکنالوجی کا ہندوستانی ادارہ (آئی آئی ٹی) اپنا پہلا بیرون ملک میں کیمپس کھولے گا۔