Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal exhorts G&J Industry to triple India’s sector exports to $100 billion
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates the Indian Jewellery Exposition Centre in Dubai
“The Centre will serve as a global business touch-point to give our produce to international countries across the world from the UAE”: Shri Goyal
PM Modi aims to make India the No. 1 in the world in the G&J sector of not only the Made in India but also Designed in India jewellery: Shri Goyal
29 MAR 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the G&J Industry to triple their exports target from about $35 billion exports at present to go for 100 Billion Dollar target worldwide,
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always focused on the Gems and Jewellery sector and aims to make India the No. 1 in the world in the G&J sector of not only the Made in India but also Designed in India jewellery.
“I am sure this Centre will also play an important role in helping us meet very, very ambitious target in our India-UAE business engagement and will serve as a global business touch-point to give our produce to international countries across the world from the UAE,” said Shri Goyal, in his address during the Inaugural Ceremony.
Stating that in the Vishnu Purana there is a description of ‘Syamantaka’ gem, which had the power to bring prosperity and plentitude to the possessor, Shri Goyal said jewellery has been part of our culture and tradition and represents as a symbol of style and status in the society.
The G&J sector, at about $35 billion exports, contributed to nearly 10 percent of over $400 Billion exports target India scaled this financial year.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रत्‍न एवं आभूषण उद्योग से इस क्षेत्र में भारत के निर्यात को तीन गुना बढ़ाकर 100 अरब डॉलर करने का आह्वान किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दुबई में भारतीय आभूषण प्रदर्शनी केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
'यह केंद्र संयुक्त अरब अमीरात से दुनिया भर के अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपने उत्‍पादों की आपूर्ति के लिए एक वैश्विक व्यापार टच-पॉइंट के रूप में काम करेगा': श्री गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का लक्ष्य रत्‍न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र में न केवल मेड इन इंडिया बल्कि डिजाइंड इन इंडिया के मोर्चे पर भी भारत को दुनिया में नंबर 1 बनाना है: श्री गोयल
29 MAR 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज रत्‍न एवं आभूषण उद्योग से दुनिया भर में 100 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए लगभग 35 अरब डॉलर के अपने मौजूदा निर्यात लक्ष्य को तीन गुना करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हमेशा रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है और उनका लक्ष्य न केवल मेड इन इंडिया बल्कि डिजाइंड इन इंडिया ज्वैलरी के मोर्चे पर भी रत्‍न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र में भारत को दुनिया में नंबर 1 बनाना है।
श्री गोयल ने उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान अपने संबोधन में कहा, 'मुझे विश्‍वास है कि यह केंद्र भारत- यूएई व्यापार प्रतिबद्धता के तहत हमारे अत्‍यंत महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद के लिहाज से भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात से दुनिया भर के अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपने उत्‍पादों की आपूर्ति के लिए एक वैश्विक व्यापार टच-पॉइंट के रूप में काम करेगा।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विष्णु पुराण में 'स्यामंतक' रत्न का वर्णन है जिसमें स्वामी के लिए समृद्धि एवं विपुलता लाने की ताकत थी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आभूषण हमारी संस्कृति एवं परंपरा का हिस्सा रहा है और यह समाज में हैसियत एवं खासियत के एक प्रतीक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
लगभग 35 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ रत्‍न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र ने इस वित्त वर्ष में भारत के कुल 400 अरब डॉलर से अधिक के निर्यात लक्ष्य में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत का योगदान किया।