Ministry of Power
Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA): Electrification of all un-electrified households in rural areas and all poor households in urban areas of the country
Government issues guidelines to electrify leftover un-electrified households identified prior to Saubhagya
States and Union Territories sign MoUs with Central Government to ensure 24x7 power supply
29 MAR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana – Saubhagya in October, 2017 with the objective to achieve universal household electrification by providing electricity connections to all un-electrified households in rural areas and all poor households in urban areas in the country. Under the scheme, as on 31.03.2019, all households were reported electrified by the States, except 18,734 households in Left Wing Extremist (LWE) affected areas of Chhattisgarh. Subsequently, seven States namely Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh reported that around 19.09 lakh un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019, which were unwilling earlier, have later on expressed willingness to get electricity connections.
In addition, Government of India have recently issued guidelines for electrification of any leftover un-electrified households identified before 31.03.2019 prior to Saubhagya for covering these under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS).
All the States and Union Territories (UTs) have signed MoUs with the Central Government to ensure 24x7 power supply to all households, industrial & commercial consumers and adequate supply of power to agricultural consumers w.e.f. 1st April, 2019 onwards.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହଜ ବିଜଲୀ ହର ଘର ଯୋଜନା(ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ)
ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଜୁଳି ନ ଥିବା ଘରକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ଦେଶର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଘରକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁଦ
ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଜୁଳି ନ ଥିବାର ଘରକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି
୨୪x୭ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କଲେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର
29 MAR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦେଶର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ହୋଇ ନ ଥିବା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଘର ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଗାଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୧୭ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହଜ ବିଜୁଳି ହର ଘର ଯୋଜନା-(ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ) ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୩୧.୩.୨୦୧୯ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତି ଘରକୁ ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆ ଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଛତିଶଗଡର ୧୮,୭୩୪ ଘରକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂଯୋଗ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରି ନ ଥିଲା । ପରେ ପରେ ସାତଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆସାମ, ଛତିଶଗଡ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମଣିପୁର ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ୩୧.୦୩.୨୦୧୯ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ୧୯.୦୯ଲକ୍ଷ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଯୋଗ ହୋଇ ନ ଥିବା ଘର ପ୍ରଥମେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅନିଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିସହ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୩୧.୦୩ ୨୦୧୯ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଦୁତୀକରଣ ବାକି ରହିଥିବା ଘରଗୁଡିକୁ ଆରଡିଏସଏସ୍ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ନିକଟରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି
ସମସ୍ତ ଘର, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ, ଗ୍ରାହକ ଓ କୃଷି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ୨୪x୭ ବିଜୁଳି ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା ୨୦୧୯ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାରେ ଏକ ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତର ଜରିଆରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।