Ministry of Power
Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA): Electrification of all un-electrified households in rural areas and all poor households in urban areas of the country
Government issues guidelines to electrify leftover un-electrified households identified prior to Saubhagya
States and Union Territories sign MoUs with Central Government to ensure 24x7 power supply
29 MAR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana – Saubhagya in October, 2017 with the objective to achieve universal household electrification by providing electricity connections to all un-electrified households in rural areas and all poor households in urban areas in the country. Under the scheme, as on 31.03.2019, all households were reported electrified by the States, except 18,734 households in Left Wing Extremist (LWE) affected areas of Chhattisgarh. Subsequently, seven States namely Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh reported that around 19.09 lakh un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019, which were unwilling earlier, have later on expressed willingness to get electricity connections.
In addition, Government of India have recently issued guidelines for electrification of any leftover un-electrified households identified before 31.03.2019 prior to Saubhagya for covering these under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS).
All the States and Union Territories (UTs) have signed MoUs with the Central Government to ensure 24x7 power supply to all households, industrial & commercial consumers and adequate supply of power to agricultural consumers w.e.f. 1st April, 2019 onwards.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا : دیہی علاقوں میں اور ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں سبھی غریب گھروں میں ، جن میں بجلی دستیاب نہیں ہے اُن میں بجلی فراہم کرانا
حکومت نے سوبھاگیہ سے پہلے اُن گھروں کو جن کی نشاندہی بجلی سے محروم گھروں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے انہیں بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے رہنما ہدایات جاری کر دی ہیں
29 MAR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29مارچ 2022: بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے اکتوبر 2017 میں پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا – سوبھاگیہ شروع کی تھی، جس کا مقصد ملک میں دیہی علاقوں اور شہری علاقوں میں سبھی غریب گھروں کو جو بجلی سے محروم ہیں، بجلی کنکشن فراہم کر کے سبھی کو بجلی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 31.3.2019 کو ریاستوں نے بتایا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 18734 گھروں کو چھوڑ کر سبھی گھروں میں بجلی فراہم کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 7 ریاستوں ، آسام ، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، منی پور، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے بارے میں بتایا گیا کہ 31.3.2019 سے پہلے تقریباً 19.09 لاکھ گھروں کو بجلی سے محروم بتایا گیا تھا۔ پہلے ان گھروں کی بجلی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے کوئی خواہش نہیں تھی لیکن بعد میں ان گھروں نے بجلی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے 31.3.2019 کو سوبھاگیہ سے پہلے بجلی سے محروم گھراں کو بجلی کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط حال ہی میں جاری کیے ہیں۔