Ministry of Defence
INDO-UZBEKISTAN JOINT EXERCISE “EX DUSTLIK” CONCLUDES AT YANGIARIK IN UZBEKISTAN
29 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Indo-Uzbekistan Joint Field Training Exercise “ EX DUSTLIK” concluded at Yangiarik, Uzbekistan on 29 March 2022. The joint exercise provided an opportunity for both the contingents to train in Counter Terrorism operations in an semi-urban environment. The last two days of the exercise was dedicated to a validation exercise where both contingents jointly conducted simulated operations over extremist groups under a United Nations Mandate.
The conduct of this exercise, which covered a vast spectrum from cross training & combat conditioning in field conditions, to sports and cultural exchanges has been a grand success. “Exercise DUSTLIK” will enhance the level of defence cooperation between both the Armies and will act as a catalyst for many such joint programs in future to further consolidate the traditional bond of friendship between India and Uzbekistan.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت -ازبیکستان مشترکہ مشقیں ’’ ایکس دستلِک ‘‘ ازبیکستان کے یانگیارِک میں اختتام پذیر
29 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت -ازبیکستان کی مشترکہ فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشقوں کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ’’ ایکس دستلِک ‘‘ 29 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو ازبیکستان کے یانگیارِک میں اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ مشترکہ مشقوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے دونوں ملکوں کی فوجی ٹکڑیوں کو نیم شہری ماحول میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں میں تربیت کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ مشقوں کے آخری دو دن توثیق کی مشق کے لئے وقف کئے گئے تھے ، جس میں دونوں ملکوں کی کنٹنجنس نے اقوامِ متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت انتہا پسند گروپوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی مشقیں کیں ۔
اِن مشقوں کا انعقاد ، جس میں میدانی علاقوں میں جنگی تربیت سے لے کر کھیل کود اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، بہت کامیاب ثابت ہوا ۔ ایکسرسائز ’’ دستلک ‘‘ سے دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ ہو گا اور بھارت اور ازبیکستان کے درمیان روایتی دوستی کے تعلق کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے تحریک دینے میں مدد ملے گی ۔