Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
I was a picky eater, but when I started eating a balanced diet, I felt more energetic and my game improved: Avani Lekara
28 MAR 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
“It is very likely to come across ridiculous comments and criticism from people. They may think that you cannot achieve something you want but if you keep at it, one day you will excel and they will see that too,” This intense message was given by Avani Lekhara, India’s first woman double medalist at the Paralympics, while she addressed students from 90 schools, among them a group of visually impaired students during the unique school-visit campaign, Meet The Champions, held in New Delhi’s Shaheed Hemu Kalani Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya on Monday.
With cheers and applause, the shooter who created her own legacy in what was her debut Paralympics, was welcomed by students from South East District of New Delhi for a close interaction on Santulit Aahar (balanced diet), fitness and sports.
The ace shooter kicked off the programme by thanking the Prime Minister who came up with this unique initiative -Meet the Champions and handed-over the responsibility of carrying the message of the importance of balanced diet to all Olympians and Paralympians.
Taking forward the programme with various interesting anecdotes, videos and questions with the students, 20-year old Avani shared her childhood memories related to diet, her fitness routine and academics. “I was very picky about food and fast food has been my favourite. But once I started having a balanced diet I realised that I felt more energetic and my game improved. If you eat well, no matter what you do, whether you play sport or study you will do it better and you will be in a happier state of mind,” said Avani.
She also stressed on the importance of having a good group of friends and supportive parents in life and said, “When you have good friends and supportive parents, it becomes easier for one to overcome challenges of life and pursue the goal. As students, it is your duty to support one another. Don't make fun of your around you if they are weak in something, instead help them."
The Golden girl also spoke about her initial days in shooting and how people joked about how thin she was. “During my initial days in sports, I was very thin so people would joke saying how are you going to pick a 5kg rifle and shoot. But then I never gave up on what I determined to follow and with good diet, extreme practice and confidence, I fired my way to the top of the podium in Paralympics,” she expressed.
Avani also carried the Rifle that fetched her gold medal at the Paralympics and showing the gun, she spoke about its functions and technicalities during the programme.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मुझे अचार खाना बेहद पसंद था, लेकिन जब मैंने संतुलित आहार लेना शुरू किया, तो मुझे अधिक ऊर्जावान होने का अहसास होने लगा और मेरे खेल में सुधार हुआ: अवनि लेखरा
28 MAR 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
लोगों की हास्यास्पद टिप्पणियों और आलोचनाओं से सामना होने की संभावना बेहद आम बात है। वे सोच सकते हैं कि आप जो चाहते हैं उसे हासिल नहीं कर सकते, लेकिन यदि आप अपना प्रयास जारी रखते हैं, तो आप एक दिन उत्कृष्ट बनेंगे और वो लोग इसे देखेंगे भी" -यह महत्वपूर्ण संदेश नई दिल्ली के शहीद हेमू कलानी सर्वोदय बाल विद्यालय में सोमवार को आयोजित अनूठे स्कूल-विजिट अभियान- मीट द चैंपियंस के दौरान 90 स्कूलों के छात्रों के बीच दृष्टिबाधित दिव्यांग छात्रों के एक समूह को पैरालिंपिक में भारत की पहली महिला डबल पदक विजेता अवनि लेखरा ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान दिया।
जयघोषों और तालियों के साथ, पैरालिंपिक में निशानेबाज़ी में अपनी पहली विरासत कायम करने वाली अवनि लेखरा का स्वागत नई दिल्ली के दक्षिण पूर्व जिले के छात्रों ने संतुलित आहार, फिटनेस और खेल पर उनके साथ हुए एक अंतरंग वार्तालाप के दौरान किया।
उत्कृष्ठ निशानेबाज ने इस अनूठी पहल- चैंपियंस से मिलें में प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की जिसमें सभी ओलंपियन और पैरालिंपियनों को संतुलित आहार के महत्व का संदेश देने की जिम्मेदारी उन्हें दी गई।
विभिन्न मनोरंजक किस्सों, वीडियो और सवालों का उत्तर देते हुए कार्यक्रम के दौरान 20 वर्षीय अवनी ने आहार, प्रतिदिन की फिटनेस और पढ़ाई से जुड़ी अपनी बचपन की यादें साझा कीं। अवनी ने कहा "मेरी खाने में बहुत रूचि थी और फास्ट फूड मेरा पसंदीदा रहा है लेकिन एक बार जब मैंने संतुलित आहार लेना शुरू किया तो मैंने महसूस किया कि मैं अपने आप को अधिक ऊर्जावान महसूस कर रही हूं और मेरे खेल में सुधार हुआ है। यदि आप अच्छा आहार लेते हैं, चाहे आप कुछ भी करें, चाहे खेल खेलें या अध्ययन करें, आप इसे बेहतर तरीके से कर पाएगें और आपका मन प्रसन्न रहेगा।"
उन्होंने जीवन में अच्छे मित्रों और सहायक माता-पिता के होने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और अवनि ने कहा, "जब आपके पास अच्छे दोस्त और सहायक माता-पिता होते हैं, तो जीवन की चुनौतियों को दूर करना और लक्ष्य का हासिल करना आसान हो जाता है। छात्रों के रूप में, एक दूसरे का समर्थन करना आपका कर्तव्य है। आपके आस-पास अगर कोई किसी विषय में कमजोर हैं तो उनका मजाक न बनाएं, बल्कि उनकी मदद करें।"
गोल्डन गर्ल ने शूटिंग में अपने शुरुआती दिनों के शुरूआती अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए बताया कि लोगों ने उनका मजाक उड़ाया कि वह कितनी पतली थी। अवनि ने कहा कि खेल में अपने शुरुआती दिनों के दौरान, मैं बहुत पतली था इसलिए लोग मजाक में कहते थे कि आप 5 किलो की राइफल उठाकर कैसे शूट कर पाओगी लेकिन इसके बावजूद भी मैंने जो कुछ भी करने का दृढ़ संकल्प किया, उसे कभी छोड़ा नहीं और अच्छे आहार, अत्यधिक अभ्यास और आत्मविश्वास के साथ, मैंने पैरालिंपिक में पोडियम के शीर्ष पर पहुँचने का अपना रास्ता तय कर लिया।
अवनी के साथ वह राइफल भी थी जिससे उन्होंने पैरालिंपिक में अपना स्वर्ण पदक जीता। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के दौरान बंदूक दिखाते हुए इसकी क्षमता और तकनीकी के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इस अनूठी पहल का आयोजन युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है और यह सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है।