Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Aim to make India content sub-continent of the world- Shri Anurag Thakur
Indian content is going to explode globally: Shri Ranveer Singh
Most hip hop and happening pavilion in Expo is Indian Pavilion: Shri Ranveer Singh
Indians prefer to fly to Dubai over western capitals in pandemic years: Shri Anurag Thakur
India has great potential in tourism, IT talent benefits global industries: Mr Issam Kazim, CEO, Dubai Corporation for Tourism and Commerce Marketing
28 MAR 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the 3rd day of his visit to Dubai Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today held a conversation with Shri Ranveer Singh on ‘The Global Reach of Indian Media and Entertainment Industry’ at the India Pavilion at Dubai Expo 2020.
The Minister said Indian people in Dubai are the real brand ambassadors of India. The India Pavilion has been a huge crowd puller with 1.7 million visitors. The Minister added that the country is celebrating 75 years of India’s independence and the celebrations are taking place not just in India but abroad also.
Acknowledging the contribution of films in India’s soft power projection, the Minister said India is a land of storytelling and the film industry has left a great impact on people of foreign countries who identify India for its films. The Minister said his aim is to make India the content sub-continent of the world. This can generate millions of jobs in India and help create content for the whole world. The Minister acknowledged the acting talent powerhouse that is Shri Ranveen Singh recalling his acting from various movies.
Shri Ranveer Singh said Indian content is on the cusp of making its presence felt on world stage. Indian entertainment is going to explode globally he added. Our stories resonate with people and transcend cultural boundaries and Indians abroad connect with India through films.
Ahead of the lively discussion the Minister along with Shri Ranveer Singh took a tour of the India Pavilion at Dubai Expo 2020.
Earlier during the day The Minister held a discussion with Mr. Issam Kazim, CEO of Dubai Corporation for Tourism and Commerce Marketing on various strategies adopted by Dubai in respect of tourism sector to make it a preferred tourism destination for the World. During the meeting the Minister commended Dubai for organising the Expo which has been a great success despite the pandemic. Highlighting the importance of Dubai on tourism map of the world, the Minster remarked that Indians have preferred to fly to Dubai over western capitals like London during these pandemic years.
Mr. Issam Kazim mentioned that Dubai’s success has been possible owing to the decisive leadership with a focused target. He talked about Dubai Authority’s strategy during COVID when the city was shut down in March 2020. The authorities adopted a completely new strategy and ensured restrictions and protocols. Vaccinations and PCR tests were made mandatory for travellers and that Dubai was the first city to open up for tourists.
Mr. Kazim mentioned that Dubai is targeting to get 25 million tourists by 2025 and becoming the world’s most visited city. The city focuses on aspects like marketing Dubai so that people feel comfortable to come, making it easier to set up businesses, promoting Dubai as the best city to live in, promoting FDI, inviting tech companies, improving connectivity through Emirate airlines and infrastructure development. He also mentioned that Dubai is also exploring the crypto currency space, although it is risky and unregulated for now.
Mr. Kazim highlighted that India has great potential in tourism. India can utilize the unique aspects of key cities/States and focus on their strengths. Also, India’s IT talent benefits the global industry which can be promoted as strength.
Shri Anurag Thakur extended a warm invitation to Mr. Kazim to India to discuss further on collaboration opportunities in tourism and media and entertainment sector.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत को दुनिया का कंटेंट उपमहाद्वीप बनाने का लक्ष्य : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भारतीय कंटेट दुनियाभर में तेजी से विस्तार करने जा रहा है : श्री रणवीर सिंह
एक्सपो में सबसे अधिक सांस्कृतिक हलचल और कार्यक्रमों वाला पवेलियन इंडियन पवेलियन है : श्री रणवीर सिंह
महामारी के काल में भारतीयों ने पश्चिमी देशों की राजधानियों के बजाय दुबई जाना ज्यादा पसंद किया : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भारत में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, आईटी प्रतिभा से वैश्विक उद्योगों को लाभ हो रहा है : श्री इसाम काजिम, सीईओ, दुबई पर्यटन और वाणिज्य विपणन निगम
28 MAR 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
दुबई की अपनी यात्रा के तीसरे दिन केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज दुबई एक्सपो 2020 स्थित इंडिया पवेलियन में 'भारतीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच' पर अभिनेता श्री रणवीर सिंह के साथ बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दुबई में भारतीय लोग भारत के असली ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं। 1.7 मिलियन दर्शकों के साथ इंडिया पवेलियन ने बड़ी तादाद में लोगों को आकर्षित किया है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि देश भारत की आजादी के 75 साल का जश्न मना रहा है और समारोह केवल भारत में ही नहीं बल्कि विदेशों में भी आयोजित हो रहे हैं।
भारत के सॉफ्ट पावर बनने में फिल्मों के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए, केंद्रीय़ मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत कहानी कहने वालों की भूमि है और फिल्म उद्योग ने विदेश के लोगों को बहुत प्रभावित किया है, जो भारत को उसकी फिल्मों की वजह से पहचानते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि उनका उद्देश्य भारत को दुनिया का कंटेंट उपमहाद्वीप बनाना है। इससे भारत में लाखों नौकरियों के अवसर पैदा हो सकते हैं और पूरी दुनिया के लिए कंटेंट तैयार करने में मदद मिल सकती है। मंत्री ने विभिन्न फिल्मों में किए अभिनय को याद करते हुए श्री रणवीर सिंह को अभिनय प्रतिभा का पावरहाउस माना।
श्री रणवीर सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय कंटेट वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने की कगार पर पहुंच चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय मनोरंजन दुनियाभर में तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है। हमारी कहानियां लोगों से सीधे जुड़ती हैं और सांस्कृतिक सीमाओं को पार कर जाती है। इतना ही नहीं, विदेश में रहने वाले भारतीय फिल्मों के माध्यम से भारत के साथ जुड़ते हैं।
इस दिलचस्प चर्चा से पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री ने श्री रणवीर सिंह के साथ दुबई एक्सपो 2020 में इंडिया पवेलियन का दौरा किया।
इससे पहले, दिन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दुबई पर्यटन और वाणिज्य विपणन निगम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी इसाम काजिम के साथ पर्यटन क्षेत्र के संबंध में दुबई को दुनिया का एक पसंदीदा पर्यटन गंतव्य बनाने के लिए अपनाई गई विभिन्न रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की। बैठक के दौरान मंत्री ने एक्सपो के आयोजन के लिए दुबई की सराहना की, जो महामारी के बावजूद काफी सफल रहा है। दुनिया के पर्यटन मानचित्र पर दुबई के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीयों ने महामारी के वर्षों में लंदन जैसी पश्चिमी राजधानियों की बजाय दुबई के लिए उड़ान भरना पसंद किया।
श्री इसाम काजिम ने कहा कि एक निश्चित लक्ष्य के साथ निर्णायक नेतृत्व होने के कारण दुबई को यह सफलता हासिल हुई है। उन्होंने कोविड के दौरान दुबई अथॉरिटी की रणनीति के बारे में भी बात की, जब मार्च 2020 में शहर को बंद कर दिया था। अधिकारियों ने पूरी तरह से नई रणनीति अपनाई और प्रतिबंध व प्रोटोकॉल सुनिश्चित किए। यात्रियों के लिए टीकाकरण और पीसीआर टेस्ट अनिवार्य कर दिए गए थे और दुबई पर्यटकों के लिए खुलने वाला पहला शहर था।
श्री काजिम ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि दुबई 2025 तक 25 मिलियन पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने और दुनिया का सबसे अधिक घूमा जाने वाला शहर बनने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है। यह शहर दुबई की मार्केटिंग जैसे पहलुओं पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जिससे लोग आने में सहज महसूस करें और व्यवसायों को स्थापित करना आसान हो, दुबई को रहने के लिए सबसे अच्छे शहर के रूप में प्रचारित किया जाए, एफडीआई को बढ़ावा देने, टेक कंपनियों को न्योता देने, अमीरात एयरलाइंस के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास हो। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि दुबई भी क्रिप्टो करंसी को लेकर तमाम विकल्पों पर विचार कर रहा है। हालांकि यह अभी जोखिम भरा और कानूनी रूप से वैध नहीं है।
श्री काजिम ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत अपने प्रमुख शहरों/राज्यों के अनोखे पहलुओं का उपयोग करते हुए उनकी विशेषताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकता है। इसके साथ ही भारत की आईटी प्रतिभा वैश्विक उद्योग को लाभान्वित करती है, जिसे सामर्थ्य के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने पर्यटन और मीडिया व मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए श्री काजिम को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।