Ministry of Defence
FLEET CARD-FUEL ON MOVE AN INITIATIVE TO SPEED UP IAF CONVOY MOVEMENTS
28 MAR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force in collaboration with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has taken a leap forward in fuel supply chain management by introducing a ‘Fleet Card - Fuel on Move' for its varied fleet of vehicles. This innovative initiative taken by the Indian Air Force provides a paradigm shift to the logistics management of fuel.
‘Fleet Card', the energy security for IAF vehicles on move, was launched by the Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff at Headquarters Western Air Command, Subroto Park on 28 Mar 22 in the presence of Air Marshal S Prabhakaran, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Air Command and Mr. SM Vaidya Chairman IOCL.
HQ Western Air Command was earmarked as lead agency in the implementation and execution of this innovative concept of "Fuel on Move". Availability of Fleet Card will permit the convoy to refuel at any IOCL fuel stations thus increasing the pace of movement and reducing the lead time for readiness at operational locations across the nation.
CAS complimented team WAC and IOCL for this initiative that has enhanced the operational preparedness and capability of the IAF.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کے قافلے کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے پہل - "فلیٹ کارڈ – فیول آن موو"
28 MAR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 مارچ 2022:
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) کے تعاون سے بھارتی فضائیہ نے اپنی مختلف گاڑیوں کے بیڑے کے لیے 'فلیٹ کارڈ - فیول آن موو' متعارف کروا کر ایندھن کی فراہمی کے انتظام کے حوالے سے ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کے ذریعے اٹھایا گیا یہ اختراعی قدم ایندھن کے لاجسٹک انتظام میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لائے گا۔
یہ 'فلیٹ کارڈ' 28 مارچ 2022 کو ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری کے ذریعے ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر، سبروتو پارک میں ایئر آفیسر، کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ، ایئر مارشل وی آر چودھری اور آئی او سی ایل کے چیئرمین جناب ایس ایم ویدیا کی موجودگی میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر کو "فیول آن موو" کے اس نئے تصور کے نفاذ کے لیے اہم ایجنسی کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ فلیٹ کارڈز کی دستیابی سے قافلے آئی او سی ایل کے کسی بھی ایندھن اسٹیشن پر ایندھن بھر سکیں گے جس سے ان کی نقل و حرکت کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک بھر میں آپریشنل مقامات پر ان کی تیاری میں لگنے والا وقت کم ہوگا۔
سی اے ایس نے اس اقدام کے لیے ٹیم ڈبلیو اے سی اور آئی او سی ایل کی ستائش کی جس سے آئی اے ایف کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔