NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and FAO Launch Book Titled Indian Agriculture towards 2030
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Release Book, Congratulate NITI Aayog, FAO & MoA&FW
Book Discusses Pathways for Enhancing Farmers’ Income, Nutritional Security and Sustainable Food and Farm Systems
28 MAR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today released a book titled Indian Agriculture towards 2030: Pathways for Enhancing Farmers’ Income, Nutritional Security and Sustainable Food and Farm Systems, at an event organized by NITI Aayog and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations.
Published by Springer, Indian Agriculture towards 2030 captures the outcomes of the deliberative process of a national dialogue by NITI Aayog and the Ministries of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare; and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and facilitated by FAO since 2019.
Congratulating NITI Aayog, FAO and MoA&FW officials, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said, “With the efforts of all the stakeholders, including experts, the hard-working farmers, and agricultural scientists, we will be able to handle the challenges identified and take Indian agriculture and the country to new heights.”
The event was attended by several dignitaries, including NITI Aayog Member Professor Ramesh Chand and CEO Amitabh Kant.
NITI Aayog Member Professor Ramesh Chand, who is one of the editors of the book, said, “Considering the unprecedented challenges that agriculture is facing globally and in India, and the opportunities that exist, there is a need for a transformative vision for the next decade. Realizing this need, a national dialogue was initiated to think through this transformation—what are its key elements and what it means for policy and practice. The areas that need special attention were identified through a collaborative process between NITI Aayog, MoA&FW, and FAO under the overall guidance of a steering committee comprising agricultural experts.”
Indian Agriculture towards 2030 covers the following themes:
• Transforming Indian Agriculture
• Structural Reforms and Governance
• Dietary Diversity, Nutrition and Food Safety
• Managing Climate Risks in Agriculture
• Science, Technology and Innovation
• Symbiosis of Water and Agricultural Transformation in India
• Pests, Pandemics, Preparedness and Biosecurity
• Transformative Agroecology-Based Alternatives for a Sustainable and Biodiverse Future
The book includes a Foreword by the Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. It also has an Introduction by former FAO Representative in India Tomio Shichiri, under whose guidance this initiative was undertaken.
The national dialogue was organized from 19 to 22 January 2021. It sought to complement the government’s efforts in designing a post-Green Revolution future for the country, wherein agri-food systems can further nutritional targets, enhance livelihoods and safeguard human and ecological health.
The book launch was followed by a panel discussion moderated by Ashish Bahuguna, former Secretary, MoA&FW. Panellists Dr Ashok Dalwai, Chief Executive Officer, National Rainfed Area Authority; Prof. Bharat Ramaswami, Ashoka University; and Ajay Vir Jakhar, Chairperson, Bharatiya Kisan Sangh, discussed the relevance of the book and the national dialogue process, which highlights the need for re-mandating agriculture and envisions the transformative vision for the ongoing decade.
Download the book here.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور ایف اے او نے ’ بھارتی زراعت 2030 ء کی جانب ‘ کے عنوان سے کتاب کا اجراء کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کتاب کا اجراء کیا ، نیتی آیوگ، ایف اے او اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کو مبارکباد دی
کتاب میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے ، تغذیہ کی سکیورٹی ، پائیدار خوراک اور کھیتی کے نظام کے لئے طریقۂ کار پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ہے
28 MAR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ( زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ) جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج نیتی آیوگ اور اقوام متحدہ کی فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن ( ایف اے او ) کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب میں ’ بھارتی زراعت 2030 کی جانب : کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے راستے، غذائی تحفظ اور پائیدار خوراک اور کھیتی کے نظام ‘کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجراء کیا ۔
اسپرنگر کے ذریعہ شائع کی گئی ، ’ انڈین ایگریکلچر ٹو وَرڈس 2030 ‘ میں نیتی آیوگ ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت اور ایف اے او کے ذریعے 2019 ء تک صلاح مشورے کے بعد حاصل کردہ نتائج کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ، ایف اے او اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ’’ ماہرین، محنتی کسانوں اور زرعی سائنسدانوں سمیت تمام فریقین کی کوششوں سے، ہم نشان زد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے قابل ہو سکیں گے اور بھارتی زراعت اور ملک کو نئی اونچائیوں تک پہنچا سکیں گے ‘‘۔
اس تقریب میں نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر پروفیسر رمیش چند اور سی ای او امیتابھ کانت سمیت کئی معززین نے شرکت کی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے ، جو اس کتاب کے ایڈیٹروں میں سے ایک ہیں، کہا کہ دنیا اور بھارت کو درپیش غیر معمولی چیلنجوں اور دستیاب مواقع پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، اِس بات کی ضرورت ہے کہ اگلی دہائی کے لئے ایک تبدیلی والا ویژن پیش کیا جائے ۔ اس ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، اس تبدیلی کی جانب سوچنے کی خاطر ایک قومی مذاکرے کی شروعات کی گئی تھی کہ اس کے کلیدی عناصر کیا ہیں اور پالیسی اور پریکٹس کے لئے اس کے کیا معنی ہیں ۔ نیتی آیوگ ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور ایف اے او کے درمیان اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی رہنمائی میں ، جو زرعی ماہرین پر مشتمل ہے ، اشتراک کے عمل کے ذریعے ، اُن مخصوص شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، جن پر خصوصی توجہ کی ضرورت ہے ۔
’’ بھارتی زراعت 2030 کی جانب ‘‘ کتاب میں مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے :
• بھارتی زراعت میں یکسر تبدیلی ۔
• ڈھانتہ جاتی اصلاحات اور حکمرانی ۔
• غذائی تنوع، غذائیت اور خوراک کا تحفظ ۔
• زراعت میں آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق خطرات کا بندوبست ۔
• سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات ۔
• بھارت میں پانی اور زراعت میں تبدیلی کے درمیان تعلق ۔
• کیڑے، وبائی امراض، تیاری اور بایو سکیورٹی ۔
• ایک پائیدار اور حیاتیاتی متنوع مستقبل کے لئے تبدیلی زرعی سائنس پر مبنی متبادلات ۔
کتاب کا دیباچہ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کا تحریر کردہ ہے۔ اس میں ، بھارت میں ایف اے او کے سابق نمائندے تومیو شیچری کے ذریعے تحریر کردہ تعارف بھی شامل ہے ، جن کی رہنمائی میں یہ شروعات کی گئی تھی ۔
قومی مذاکرے کا انعقاد 19 سے 22 جنوری ، 2021 ء کو کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس میں سبز انقلاب کے بعد مستقبل کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں زرعی خوراک کے نظام کو زیادہ تغذیہ بخش اہداف ، روزی میں اضافے اور انسانی و ماحولیاتی صحت کے تحفظ میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
کتاب کے اجراء کے بعد ایک پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس کی نظامت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سابق سکریٹری آشیش بہو گنا نے کی ۔ مباحثے میں نیشنل رین فیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر اشوک دَلوانی ، اشوکا یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر بھارت راما سوامی ، بھارتیہ کسان سَنگھ کے چیئرمین اجے ویر جاکھڑ شامل تھے ۔ انہوں نے قومی مذاکرات کے عمل اور کتاب کی مطابقت پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ، جس میں زراعت کو دوبارہ بااختیار بنانے اور موجودہ دہائی کے لئے ایک تبدیلی والے ویژن کا نظریہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
(کتاب کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ) Download the book here.