NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and FAO Launch Book Titled Indian Agriculture towards 2030
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Release Book, Congratulate NITI Aayog, FAO & MoA&FW
Book Discusses Pathways for Enhancing Farmers’ Income, Nutritional Security and Sustainable Food and Farm Systems
28 MAR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today released a book titled Indian Agriculture towards 2030: Pathways for Enhancing Farmers’ Income, Nutritional Security and Sustainable Food and Farm Systems, at an event organized by NITI Aayog and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations.
Published by Springer, Indian Agriculture towards 2030 captures the outcomes of the deliberative process of a national dialogue by NITI Aayog and the Ministries of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare; and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and facilitated by FAO since 2019.
Congratulating NITI Aayog, FAO and MoA&FW officials, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said, “With the efforts of all the stakeholders, including experts, the hard-working farmers, and agricultural scientists, we will be able to handle the challenges identified and take Indian agriculture and the country to new heights.”
The event was attended by several dignitaries, including NITI Aayog Member Professor Ramesh Chand and CEO Amitabh Kant.
NITI Aayog Member Professor Ramesh Chand, who is one of the editors of the book, said, “Considering the unprecedented challenges that agriculture is facing globally and in India, and the opportunities that exist, there is a need for a transformative vision for the next decade. Realizing this need, a national dialogue was initiated to think through this transformation—what are its key elements and what it means for policy and practice. The areas that need special attention were identified through a collaborative process between NITI Aayog, MoA&FW, and FAO under the overall guidance of a steering committee comprising agricultural experts.”
Indian Agriculture towards 2030 covers the following themes:
• Transforming Indian Agriculture
• Structural Reforms and Governance
• Dietary Diversity, Nutrition and Food Safety
• Managing Climate Risks in Agriculture
• Science, Technology and Innovation
• Symbiosis of Water and Agricultural Transformation in India
• Pests, Pandemics, Preparedness and Biosecurity
• Transformative Agroecology-Based Alternatives for a Sustainable and Biodiverse Future
The book includes a Foreword by the Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. It also has an Introduction by former FAO Representative in India Tomio Shichiri, under whose guidance this initiative was undertaken.
The national dialogue was organized from 19 to 22 January 2021. It sought to complement the government’s efforts in designing a post-Green Revolution future for the country, wherein agri-food systems can further nutritional targets, enhance livelihoods and safeguard human and ecological health.
The book launch was followed by a panel discussion moderated by Ashish Bahuguna, former Secretary, MoA&FW. Panellists Dr Ashok Dalwai, Chief Executive Officer, National Rainfed Area Authority; Prof. Bharat Ramaswami, Ashoka University; and Ajay Vir Jakhar, Chairperson, Bharatiya Kisan Sangh, discussed the relevance of the book and the national dialogue process, which highlights the need for re-mandating agriculture and envisions the transformative vision for the ongoing decade.
Download the book here.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन ने ‘इंडियन एग्रीकल्चर टुवर्ड्स 2030’ नामक पुस्तक को लॉन्च किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने पुस्तक का विमोचन किया, नीति आयोग, खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय को बधाई दी
पुस्तक में किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, पोषण सुरक्षा तथा सतत खाद्य एवं कृषि प्रणालियों के तरीकों के बारे में उल्लेख किया गया है
28 MAR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज नीति आयोग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में इंडियन एग्रीकल्चर टुवर्ड्स 2030: पाथवेज फॉर एन्हांसिंग फार्मर्स इनकम, न्यूट्रीशनल सिक्योरिटी एंड सस्टेनेबल फूड एंड फार्म सिस्टम नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
स्प्रिंगर द्वारा प्रकाशित, इंडियन एग्रीकल्चर टुवर्ड्स 2030’ नामक पुस्तक में नीति आयोग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा एक राष्ट्रीय संवाद की विमर्श प्रक्रिया और 2019 से एफएओ द्वारा प्रदान की गई सुविधा के परिणामों के बारे में उल्लेख किया गया है।
नीति आयोग, एफएओ और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को बधाई देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा, “विशेषज्ञों, मेहनती किसानों और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों सहित सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों से हम भारतीय कृषि और देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के क्रम में चिन्हित चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चंद और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य और पुस्तक के एक संपादक प्रो. रमेश चंद ने कहा, “विश्व स्तर पर और भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र की अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ उपलब्ध अवसरों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अगले दशक के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टि की आवश्यकता है। इस आवश्यकता को महसूस करते हुए, इस परिवर्तन के माध्यम से सोचने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय संवाद शुरू किया गया - इसके प्रमुख तत्व क्या हैं और नीति और व्यवहार के लिए इसका क्या अर्थ है। कृषि विशेषज्ञों की एक संचालन समिति के समग्र मार्गदर्शन में नीति आयोग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से जिन क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, उनकी पहचान की गई।
इंडियन एग्रीकल्चर टुवर्ड्स 2030’ पुस्तक में निम्नलिखित विषय शामिल हैं:
• भारतीय कृषि में बदलाव
• संरचनात्मक सुधार और शासन
• आहार विविधता, पोषण और खाद्य सुरक्षा
• कृषि में जलवायु जोखिम प्रबंधन
• विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार
• भारत में जल और कृषि परिवर्तन का सहजीवन
• कीट, महामारी, तैयारी और जैव सुरक्षा
• एक सतत और जैव विविधता वाले भविष्य के लिए परिवर्तनकारी कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी-आधारित विकल्प
पुस्तक में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु द्वारा एक प्रस्तावना शामिल है। इसमें भारत के पूर्व एफएओ प्रतिनिधि टोमियो शिचिरी का परिचय भी शामिल है, जिनके मार्गदर्शन में यह पहल की गई थी।
राष्ट्रीय संवाद 19 से 22 जनवरी, 2021 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इसने देश के लिए हरित क्रांति के बाद के भविष्य को डिजाइन करने में सरकार के प्रयासों पर जोर देने की मांग की, जो कृषि-खाद्य प्रणाली पोषण संबंधी लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ा सकता है, आजीविका बढ़ा सकता है तथा मानव एवं पारिस्थितिक स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा कर सकता है।
पुस्तक विमोचन के बाद कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री आशीष बहुगुणा द्वारा संचालित पैनल चर्चा संपन्न हुई। पैनलिस्ट राष्ट्रीय वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. अशोक दलवई, अशोका यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रो. भरत रामास्वामी और भारतीय किसान संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय वीर जाखड़ ने पुस्तक की प्रासंगिकता और राष्ट्रीय संवाद प्रक्रिया पर चर्चा की, जो कृषि को फिर से अनिवार्य करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालती है और मौजूदा दशक के लिए परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टि की परिकल्पना करती है।
पुस्तक यहाँ से डाउनलोड करें।