सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से जुड़ी संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की "सड़क सुरक्षा" पर पहली बैठक
28 MAR 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सड़क सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 24 मार्च, 2022 को मंत्रालय से जुड़ी संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की "सड़क सुरक्षा" पर पहली बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने की। बैठक में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के.सिंह भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा से समिति के सदस्य, सचिव (एमओआरटीएच), और एमओआरटीएच, एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल, टीआरडब्ल्यू और पीआईबी के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
समिति के सदस्यों ने बढ़ती सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और उनमें होने वाली मौतों पर चिंता व्यक्त की। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि व्‍यावहारिक, जागरूकता और प्रवर्तन के उपायों से देश भर में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और सड़कों पर होने वाली मौतों की संख्या को कम करने की जरूरत है। बैठक के दौरान जिन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें खराब और खतरनाक सड़कों का सुधार, सड़कों को चौड़ा करने की आवश्यकता, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर एम्बुलेंस सुविधाओं और ट्रॉमा केयर सुविधाओं का प्रावधान, ड्राइवरों को सतर्क करने के लिए जीपीएस सिस्टम, सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को मुआवजे का भुगतान, सड़कों का रखरखाव और मरम्मत, ड्राइविंग का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की आवश्‍यकता (मौजूदा और इच्छुक ड्राइवरों दोनों के लिए) आदि शामिल हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कोई दुर्घटना नहीं होने वाला गलियारा (जीरो फैटेलिटी कॉरिडोर) बनाने की पहल के लिए सेव लाइफ फाउंडेशन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सेव लाइफ फाउंडेशन के सीईओ ने किफायती और प्रभावशाली तरीके से दुर्घटना स्थलों को ठीक करने के लिए रणनीति प्रस्तुत की और उनके संगठन द्वारा की गई एक केस स्टडी को दिखाया। श्री गडकरी ने समिति के सभी सदस्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने जिलों में जिला कलेक्टर, पुलिस विभाग, पीडब्ल्यूडी और अन्य राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ सड़क सुरक्षा समिति (एमपीआरएससी) के सांसदों की नियमित बैठकें करें। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और परियोजना निदेशकों को नियमित रूप से बैठकों में भाग लेने और चल रही परियोजनाओं में उचित सड़क सुरक्षा हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि ड्राइवरों का प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण राष्ट्र की आवश्यकता है और समिति के सदस्यों को इस संबंध में मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। भारत में ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईडीटीआर), क्षेत्रीय ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र (आरडीटीसी), ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (डीटीसी) और मॉडल निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन की केन्‍द्रों स्थापना पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी गई। श्री गडकरी ने बैठक में उपस्थित सभी सदस्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थान स्थापित करने के लिए मंत्रालय को प्रस्ताव भेजें।
मंत्रालय ने जोजिला सुरंग की प्रगति पर एक वीडियो भी दिखाया और ऊंचाई वाली इन जगहों पर काम करने की कठिन परिस्थितियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उपस्थित सभी सदस्यों ने मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की अत्यधिक सराहना की। सदस्यों को मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न सड़क सुरक्षा पहलों से भी अवगत कराया गया।
श्री गडकरी ने सड़क सुरक्षा की दिशा में एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल, टीआरडब्ल्यू आदि द्वारा किए गए कार्यों सहित मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए सराहनीय कार्यों की सराहना की और अधिकारियों से इस क्षेत्र में और भी बेहतर योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों को देश में सुरक्षित सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और सड़क पर अधिक लोगों की जान बचाने की दिशा में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने सड़क सुरक्षा के नेक काम के लिए अपना बहुमूल्य समय देने के लिए सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को छह महीने पर सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
1ST Meeting of Consultative Committee of MPs attached to The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways on “Road Safety”
28 MAR 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways conducted 1st Meeting of Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament attached to the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways on “Road Safety” on 24th March, 2022 to discuss various issues related to Road Safety. The meeting was Chaired by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways. Gen. (Dr.) V.K.Singh, Minister of State for the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways was also present in the meeting. The meeting was attended by the Committee Members from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, Secretary(MoRTH), and officials from MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, TRW and PIB.
The Committee Members expressed their concern about the high number of accidents and deaths on road. It was emphasised that the number of road accidents and fatalities on roads across the country needs to be reduced through engineering, awareness and measures of enforcement. The important issues discussed during the meeting were rectification of black spots, requirement of widening of roads, provision of ambulance facilities and Trauma Care Facilities on National Highways, GPS system to alert drivers, payment of compensation to the road accident victims, maintenance and repair of roads, need to impart driving training (both to the existing and aspiring drivers), etc.
Shri Gadkari appreciated the efforts of Save Life Foundation for their initiative to create Zero Fatality Corridor on NHs(National Highways). CEO, Save Life Foundation presented strategies to rectify accident spots economically and efficiently and showcased a case study performed by their organisation. Shri Gadkari also requested all the Committee Members to conduct regular meetings of Member of Parliament of Road Safety Committee (MPRSC) in their districts with the District Collector, police department, PWD and other State agencies. He directed Regional Officers and Project Directors of National Highways to attend the meetings regularly and provide appropriate road safety interventions in the ongoing projects.
The Minister also emphasised that an effective training of drivers is the need of the nation and the Committee Members were briefed about the initiatives taken by the Ministry in this regard. A detailed presentation on setting up of Institute of Driving Training and Research (IDTR), Regional Driving Training Centre(RDTC), Driving Training Centres (DTC) and Model Inspection & Certification Centres in India was also made. Shri Gadkari requested all the members present in meeting to send proposals to the Ministry for setting up of driving training institutes in their constituency.
Ministry also showcased a video on the progress of Zojila Tunnel and briefed about the difficult conditions of working in these higher reaches. The efforts of the Ministry were highly appreciated by all the Members present. Members were also apprised about various road safety initiatives taken by the Ministry.
Shri Gadkari appreciated the commendable work done by the Ministry Officials including the work done by the NHAI, NHIDCL, TRW, etc towards road safety and urged the officials for even better contribution in this sector. He also motivated all the officials to put their best efforts towards building safer road infrastructure in the country and to save more lives on road.
Both Ministers thanked the Members for sparing their valuable time towards the noble cause of Road Safety and directed Ministry Officials to organize meeting of the Consultative Committee on a six month basis.