Ministry of Education
India’s intellectual capacity, innovation and policy consistency will help build a new energy future: Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan
“We aim to make India self-sufficient in higher education in the coming years”: Union Education Minister
27 MAR 2022 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 27, 2022
Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said that India’s intellectual capacity, innovation and policy consistency will drive the global energy transition and contribute in building a new energy future. He expressed confidence that while India is currently an energy-importing nation, it will become self-sufficient in energy sector in the coming years. He said that the nation is exploring sustainable green energy sources like solar energy, bio-energy and hydrogen energy. The Minister said this at the presentation ceremony of Loksatta Tarun Tejankit Awards for the year 2021, held in Mumbai today.
The Minister emphasised on how India’s knowledge has benefited the world and knowledge exchange as a two-way street. Answering a question regarding brain drain, the Union Minister said that we have to convert the brain drain scenario into brain bank scenario and make the nation a knowledge repository. “The 21st century poses a great opportunity for India. The purchasing power of the country has increased and consequently we are going to have larger markets in the country itself.” This will encourage the innovators to stay in the country and explore Indian markets, he added.
The Education Minister also elaborated upon efforts to create more opportunities for higher education in India, reforms in education, linking education with employment, and achieving long-term goals of making education affordable, inclusive and equitable.
When questioned about students travelling abroad for higher studies, the Education Minister said that the total number of students opting for higher studies in the country is four crores. “In next ten years, this number is going to increase to 10 crores. We are working to become self-sufficient in this area as well. In the near future, we will have to make enough facilities to educate our Indian students in the country itself.”
On the New Education Policy, the Union Minister said that it focuses on skill development and entrepreneurship. He added that our education system should not remain degree-based or placement-based.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताची बौद्धिक क्षमता, नवोन्मेष आणि धोरणातील सातत्य नवीन ऊर्जा भविष्य घडवण्यात सहाय्यकारी ठरेल :केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
" येत्या काही वर्षात भारताला उच्च शिक्षणात आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्याचे ध्येय आपण ठेवले आहे": केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री
27 MAR 2022 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताची बौद्धिक क्षमता, नवोन्मेष आणि धोरणातील सातत्य हे जागतिक ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला चालना देईल आणि नवीन ऊर्जा भविष्य घडवण्यात योगदान देईल, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी सांगितले. भारत सध्या ऊर्जा आयात करणारा देश असला तरी येत्या काही वर्षांत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. देशात सौर ऊर्जा, जैव-ऊर्जा आणि हायड्रोजन ऊर्जा यांसारख्या शाश्वत हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतांचा शोध घेतला जात आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. आज मुंबईत आयोजित लोकसत्ता तरुण तेजांकित पुरस्कार 2021 च्या वितरण समारंभात मंत्र्यांनी यासंदर्भात माहिती दिली.
भारताच्या ज्ञानाचा जगाला कसा फायदा झाला आणि ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण हा दुहेरी मार्ग म्हणून कसा तयार झाला यावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.ब्रेन ड्रेन संदर्भातील प्रश्नाचे उत्तर देताना,केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, आपल्याला ब्रेन ड्रेन परिस्थितीचे ब्रेन बँक परिस्थितीत रूपांतर करून देशाला ज्ञानाचे भांडार बनवायचे आहे.“21 वे शतक भारतासाठी मोठी संधी आहे. देशाची क्रयशक्ती वाढली आहे आणि परिणामी आपल्याला देशातच मोठ्या बाजारपेठा उपलब्ध होणार आहेत” हे नवोन्मेषींना देशातच राहण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय बाजारपेठा शोधण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारतात उच्च शिक्षणासाठी अधिक संधी निर्माण करणे, शिक्षणातील सुधारणा, शिक्षणाला रोजगाराशी संलग्न करणे आणि शिक्षण परवडणारे, सर्वसमावेशक आणि न्याय्य बनविण्याची दीर्घकालीन उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांची शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी माहिती दिली.
उच्च शिक्षणासाठी परदेशात जाणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांबाबत प्रश्न विचारला असता, शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, देशात उच्च शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांची संख्या चार कोटी आहे. आगामी दहा वर्षांत ही संख्या 10 कोटींवर पोहोचणार आहे.या क्षेत्रातही आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी आम्ही प्रयत्नशील आहोत.नजीकच्या भविष्यात, आपल्या भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना देशातच शिक्षण देण्यासाठी आपल्याला पुरेशा सुविधा उपलब्ध करून द्याव्या लागतील.”
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. आपली शिक्षण व्यवस्था केवळ पदवी-आधारित किंवा नोकरी -आधारित राहू नये, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.