Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
7-day residential 13th National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme concludes in Mumbai
Participants express pleasure, describe it as an enriching experience
27 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
The valedictory function of the 7-day residential “13th National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme” was held in Mumbai today. Prizes for various categories were distributed at the function by State Director of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Shri Prakash Kumar Manure and Shri Omprakash Waghmare of Central Reserve Police Force, Western Sector.
The 13th National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme was inaugurated 22 March, 2022.
Participants expressed their happiness and described it as an enriching experience. Pushpa Kumari from Gaya, Bihar said after coming to Mumbai, she is determined to create her own identity.
Another participant, C Rajkumar Reddy from Khammam district, Telangana said ‘It is a privilege to visit to places like Rajbhavan and Mumbai university; these are memorable moments in my life’. The Tribal Youth visited the Raj Bhavan, Mumbai and called on the Governor of Maharashtra on Friday, 25th March 2022.
218 Tribal Youth from Jamui, Lakhiserai and Gaya districts of Bihar and Bhadradri Kothagudem of Telangana were in Mumbai as part of the Exchange Programme. Tribal Youth from Gadchiroli district of Maharashtra have been sent to Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), Maharashtra & Goa, in coordination with Central Reserve Police Force, Western Sector, Mumbai organised the week-long Tribal Youth Exchange Programme from 22 to 28 March 2022. The objective of the programme was to provide an opportunity to the tribal youth of selected states and districts to visit different places of the country to understand the cultural ethos, language and lifestyles of the people, depicting unity in diversity of our national life.
The Exchange programme aims to expose tribal youth to the technological and industrial developments which have taken place in different states of the country, with focus on various development activities, and educational, skill development and employment opportunities available there.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
7 दिवसीय निवासी 13 वा राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी युथ एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रमाचा मुंबईत समारोप
सहभागींनी आनंद व्यक्त करत हा एक समृद्ध करणारा अनुभव असल्याचे सांगितले.
27 MAR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
7 दिवसीय निवासी 13 व्या राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी युथ एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रमाचा' समारोप सोहळा आज मुंबईत संपन्न झाला. या कार्यक्रमात नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेचे राज्य संचालक प्रकाशकुमार मानुरेउपसंचालक यशवंत मानखेडकर आणि केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दलाच्या पश्चिम क्षेत्राचे ओमप्रकाश वाघमारे यांच्या हस्ते विविध श्रेणीतील पारितोषिकांचे वितरण करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमातील सहभागींनी त्यांचा आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि हा एक समृद्ध करणारा अनुभव असल्याचे सांगितले. बिहारच्या गया येथील पुष्पा कुमारी म्हणाल्या की, मुंबईत आल्यानंतर स्वतःची वेगळी ओळख निर्माण करण्याचा त्यांचा निर्धार आहे.
दुसरे एक सहभागी, तेलंगणातील खम्मम जिल्ह्यातील सी राजकुमार रेड्डी म्हणाले की, ‘राजभवन, मुंबई विद्यापीठ यांसारख्या ठिकाणी भेट देणे हा एक भाग्याचा क्षण आहे ;हे माझ्या आयुष्यातील संस्मरणीय क्षण आहेत.
बिहारमधील जमुई, लखीसराय आणि गया जिल्ह्यांमधील आणि तेलंगणातील भद्राद्री कोठागुडेममधून 218 आदिवासी युवक युवती हे या एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून मुंबईत आले होते. महाराष्ट्रातील गडचिरोली जिल्ह्यातील आदिवासी तरुणांना केरळ आणि तामिळनाडूमध्ये पाठवण्यात आले आहे.
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटना (एनवायकेएस), महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा, केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल, पश्चिम क्षेत्र, मुंबई यांच्या समन्वयाने 22 ते 28 मार्च 2022 या कालावधीत आठवडाभर चालणारा आदिवासी युथ एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. आपल्या राष्ट्रीय जीवनात लोकांची सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये ,भाषा आणि जीवनशैली, विविधतेतील एकता समजून घेण्यासाठी निवडक राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांतील आदिवासी तरुणांना देशातील विविध ठिकाणी भेट देण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट होते.
संबंधित राज्यातील विविध विकास उपक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आणि तिथे उपलब्ध शैक्षणिक, कौशल्य विकास आणि रोजगाराच्या संधींसह आदिवासी तरुणांना देशातील विविध राज्यांमध्ये झालेल्या तांत्रिक आणि औद्योगिक विकासाची माहिती देणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता.