Ministry of Culture
First leg of the Mega Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 concludes at RAJAMAHENDRAVARAM in Andhra Pradesh
Vast array of cultural performances , handicrafts , cuisines and literary programmes present a memorable Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
Vast array of cultural performances , handicrafts , cuisines and literary programmes present a memorable Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
27 MAR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
First leg of the Mega festival Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 organised under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav , at Arts college Ground, RAJAMAHENDRAVARAM, Andhra Pradesh concluded today. The festival was inaugurated by Governor, Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan and Union Minister for Culture , Tourism and DoNER Shri G. K Reddy on 26th March 2022. The festival is being organized for the first time in the Telugu states of Andhra Pradesh & Telangana.
The two days festival being organised at the Arts College Grounds, Rajahmundry on March 26th and 27th was also graced by Sh Dharmana Krishnadas , Dy CM of Andhra Pradesh, Sri M. Srinivasa Rao, Minister of Tourism and Culture, AP; other prominent Ministers , Sri Margani Bharat, MP, Rajahmundry; Sri M. Mohan Babu, Cine Actor and Former MP; Smt. Jayaprada, Cine Actress and Former MP and Smt. Adi Reddy Bhavani, MLA, Rajahmundry City & other prominent dignitaries.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav had an auspicious beginning with a discourse on Bhagvad Gita by Sri Gangadhar Sastry. On the occasion,the classical Odissi dance performance by Aloka Kanungo & Taal Vadya Kacheri, a musical treat by P. Jaya Bhaskar enthralled the audience while the popular singers Sri S.P. Charan , Smt. S.P. Shailaja ,Sri Vandemataram Srinivas. and Smt. U. Sunita, regaled the gathering with some eternal melodies from the legends of Indian Cinema as a tribute to Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar,Sri Ghantasala, Sri S.P. Balasubramanyam and Sri Sirivennela Sitaram Sastry.
Earlier, on Saturday, in his inaugural address, the Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan said Festivals like Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will further strengthen our culture and traditions.
At the inaugural event, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is the flagship festival of the Ministry of Culture which aims to preserve, promote, and popularize the rich cultural heritage of India.
The Union Minister said that Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been instrumental in showcasing folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines and culture of one state in other states reinforcing PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, presenting the rich culture of southern states as well as introduce the local population to the varied culture of other parts of India.
The highlight of the Mahotsav was the choreographed presentation by over 540 Zonal folk artists representing various states of India and 280 folk artists from Andhra Pradesh, who exhibited the spirit of ‘EK Bharat Shsretha Bharat‘ through a colorful cultural extravaganza as the opening acts making the Mahotsav cherishable for a lifetime. Spellbinding performances by drummers from all Zonal Cultural Centers and choreographed folk martial arts by artists drawn from all parts of India on the second day, were the hallmark of the event.
The Mahotsav also saw brisk sale of the handicrafts from the Artisan exhibition stalls set up in the colorful Aangans representing each Zonal Cultural Centre as well as the State of Andhra Pradesh. The public also relished the cuisines, both local & from other states, organised through the Food Festival where 30 cuisine stalls were installed. About 140 artisans from ZCC were showcasing their products in the Aangans while 40 artisans of Andhra also made part with a special Aangan prepared for them.
A one day Literary Seminar on the theme of ‘Godavari Districts Literary & Cultural Heritage’ was also organised by the Adikavi Nannaya University as part of the Mahotsav .
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at Rajahmundry truly showcased the rich heritage of the Southern states and introduced the local population to the varied culture, craft & cuisine of the other parts of India on one platform and place. To ensure maximum participation of the general public the entry was kept free to the Mahotsav.
The second and third leg of RSM will be held at Warangal and Hyderabad on 29th-30th March and 1st-3rd April respectively.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव 2022 का पहला चरण आंध्र प्रदेश के राजमहेंद्रवरम में संपन्न हुआ
सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों, हस्तशिल्प, व्यंजनों और साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमों की विशाल श्रृंखला ने इस राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव को यादगार बनाया
27 MAR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में आयोजित मेगा फेस्टिवल राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव 2022 का पहला चरण राजमहेंद्रवरम, आंध्र प्रदेश के आर्ट्स कॉलेज ग्राउंड में आज संपन्न हुआ। इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन और केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जीके रेड्डी द्वारा 26 मार्च 2022 को किया गया। यह महोत्सव पहली बार आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के तेलुगु राज्यों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
26 और 27 मार्च को आर्ट्स कॉलेज ग्राउंड, राजमुंदरी में आयोजित किए जा रहे इस दो दिवसीय उत्सव में आंध्र प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री धर्मना कृष्णदास, आंध्र प्रदेश के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री एम श्रीनिवास राव; एवं अन्य प्रमुख मंत्री, राजमुंदरी के सांसद श्री मारगनी भारत; सिने अभिनेता और पूर्व सांसद श्री एम. मोहन बाबू; सिने अभिनेत्री और पूर्व सांसद श्रीमती जयाप्रदा, राजमुंदरी सिटी की विधायक आदि रेड्डी भवानी, और अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव की शुभ शुरुआत श्रीगंगाधर शास्त्री द्वारा भगवद्गीता पर प्रवचन के साथ हुई। इस अवसर पर आलोका कानूनगो की शास्त्रीय ओडिसी नृत्य प्रस्तुति और पी. जय भास्कर की संगीतमय प्रस्तुति ताल वाद्य कचेरी ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। वहीं श्री एस. पी. चरण, श्रीमती एस. पी. शैलजा, श्री वन्देमातरम श्रीनिवास और श्रीमती यू. सुनीता जैसे लोकप्रिय गायकों ने भारत रत्न लता मंगेशकर, श्री घंटासाला, श्री एस. पी. बालासुब्रमण्यम और श्री सिरिवेन्नेला सीताराम शास्त्री जैसे दिग्गजों के अमर गीतों से दर्शकों का मन बहलाया।
wps1wps2wps3wps4wps5wps6wps7wps8wps9
इससे पहले शनिवार को अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव जैसे महोत्सवों से हमारी संस्कृति और परंपराएं ज्यादा मजबूत होंगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख महोत्सव है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना, बढ़ावा देना और लोकप्रिय बनाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव ने एक राज्य की लोक और जनजातीय कला, नृत्य, संगीत, व्यंजन और संस्कृति को दूसरे राज्यों में प्रदर्शित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी का "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" का लक्ष्य मजबूत हुआ है। इसने दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों की समृद्ध संस्कृति और यहां की स्थानीय आबादी को भारत के अन्य हिस्सों की विविध संस्कृति से रूबरू करवाया है।
इस महोत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 540 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय लोक कलाकारों और आंध्र प्रदेश के 280 लोक कलाकारों द्वारा कोरियोग्राफ की गई प्रस्तुति थी, जिन्होंने एक रंगीन सांस्कृतिक उत्सव के माध्यम से 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का प्रदर्शन किया। इन शुरुआती प्रस्तुतियों ने इस महोत्सव को ताउम्र के लिए यादगार बना दिया। दूसरे दिन सभी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के ढोल वादकों द्वारा मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली प्रस्तुतियों और भारत के सभी हिस्सों से आए कलाकारों द्वारा कोरियोग्राफ किए गए फोक मार्शल आर्ट्स की प्रस्तुति ने इस आयोजन में अपनी छाप छोड़ दी।
इस महोत्सव में प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के साथ-साथ आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले रंगीन आंगनों में बने कारीगर प्रदर्शनी स्टॉलों पर हस्तशिल्प की वस्तुओं की तेज बिक्री भी देखी गई। इस महोत्सव में आए लोगों ने स्थानीय और अन्य राज्यों के ज़ायकों का लुत्फ भी उठाया, जिन्हें फूड फेस्टिवल के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था जहां 30 व्यंजन स्टॉल लगाए गए थे। जेडसीसी के लगभग 140 कारीगरों ने इन आंगनों में अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया, वहीं आंध्र के 40 कारीगरों ने भी उनके लिए तैयार एक विशेष आंगन के जरिए हिस्सा लिया।
इस महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में आदिकवि नन्नया विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा "गोदावरी जिलों की साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत" विषय पर एक दिवसीय साहित्यिक संगोष्ठी भी आयोजित की गई थी।
राजमुंदरी में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव ने वाकई में दक्षिणी राज्यों की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया और एक ही मंच और जगह पर यहां की स्थानीय आबादी को भारत के दूसरे हिस्सों की विविध संस्कृति, शिल्प और व्यंजनों से परिचित कराया। आम जनता की अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस महोत्सव में प्रवेश को निःशुल्क रखा गया था।
आरएसएम का दूसरा और तीसरा चरण क्रमशः 29-30 मार्च और 1-3 अप्रैल को वारंगल और हैदराबाद में आयोजित किया जाएगा।