Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 inaugurated at Rajamahendravaram in Andhra Pradesh today
Fesstivals like Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will further strengthen our culture and traditions: Shri Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan
RSM-2022 aims to preserve, promote, and popularise the rich cultural heritage of India: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
26 MAR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Mega festival, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 was inaugurated in Arts college Ground, RAJAMAHENDRAVARAM, Andhra Pradesh by Governor, Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan in the presence of Union Minister for Culture , Tourism and DoNER Shri G. K Reddy. Several other dignitaries including Sri M.Srinivasa Rao Minister of Tourism and Culture, AP, Minister of State Shri Venugopal Krishna were present on the occasion.
In his inaugural address, the Governor of Andhra PradeshShri Biswabhusan Harichandan said Festivals like Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will further strengthen our culture and traditions.He said thst the Union Ministry of Culture was organizing various festivals across the country, which would help in inculcating nationalism among the people of the country. He hailed Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose as one of the nationalist leaders who fostered a sense of nationalism among the people of the country among other brave freedom fighters.
On the occasion ,Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is the flagship festival of the Ministry of Culture which aims to preserve, promote, and popularise the rich cultural heritage of India.
Speaking at the inaugural of the 12th edition of RSM-2022, the Union Minister said that RSM-2022 is a celebration of India’s diverse cultural heritage, which is taking place from 26th March to 3rd April in the Telugu states of Andhra Pradesh & Telangana.
He also thanked Prime Minister for providing a unique festival celebrating our Nation’s rich culture and diversity to Telugu states as Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav reconnects the people, especially the youth with our indigenous culture, its multifaceted nature, magnificence, and historical importance in the context of ‘India as a Nation’.
The Union Minister said that Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been instrumental in showcasing folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines and culture of one state in other states reinforcing PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, presenting the rich culture of southern states as well as introduce the local population to the varied culture of other parts of India.
He said the Government of India has set up Seven Zonal Cultural Centres to protect, promote & preserve various forms of art and culture throughout the country. This year the cultural fest is being organised in Rajahmundry, Warangal, and Hyderabad cities and will showcase the confluence of cultures and acting as a catalyst for fellow Indians to experience the rich cultural heritage India has to offer.
The two-day Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at the Government Art College grounds in Rajahmundry will be held from 26th-27th March 2022.The first Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavwas organised in 2015 and evoked a good response from media & public which prompted to organise a series of festivals.
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav presents a unique opportunity to witness each and every folk, traditional, tribal, classical and popular art forms of India under a single roof where approximately more than 1000 artistes showcase their talent. Colourful Aangans are set up representing regional cultures and showcasing traditional Arts & Crafts where artisans set up their stalls to sell their wares as well as demonstrate their exquisite craftsmanship.
Folk artists perform impromptu throughout the day either on the stage or among the public. The main cultural performance is staged between 5.30pm to 10.30pm.
Apart from Folk troupes eminent Padma & Sangeet NatakAkademi awarded classical artists covering all genres have been performing every year at the Mahotsav. Special care is taken to choose artists reflecting regional flavour of the State where the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is organised.
Under Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav Events will be organised at Warangal on 29 and 30thMarch, 2022 and in Hyderabad for 3 days from 01.04.22 to 03.04.22 .

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के राजामहेंद्रवरम में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव 2022 का उद्घाटन
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव जैसे त्योहार हमारी संस्कृति एवं परंपराओं को और मजबूत करेंगे: श्री श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन
आरएसएम-2022 का उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना, बढ़ावा देना और लोकप्रिय बनाना है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
26 MAR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत मेगा फेस्टिवल राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव 2022 का उद्घाटन आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन द्वारा केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं डीओएनईआर मंत्री श्री जीके रेड्डी की उपस्थिति में कला कॉलेज ग्राउंड, राजमहेंद्रवरम, आंध्र प्रदेश में किया गया। इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री एम. श्रीनिवास राव, राज्य मंत्री श्री वेणुगोपाल कृष्ण सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव जैसे त्योहार हमारी संस्कृति एवं परंपराओं को और मजबूत करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय देश भर में विभिन्न त्योहारों का आयोजन कर रहा है जो देश के लोगों में राष्ट्रवाद को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस का उल्‍लेख एक ऐसे राष्ट्रवादी नेताओं में से एक के रूप में किया जिन्होंने अन्य बहादुर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बीच देश के लोगों में राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्‍कृति एवं पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव संस्कृति मंत्रालय का प्रमुख उत्‍सव है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना, बढ़ावा देना और लोकप्रिय बनाना है।
आरएसएम-2022 के 12वें संस्करण के उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आरएसएम-2022 भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव है जिसका आयोजन 26 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल तक आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के तेलुगु राज्यों में किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने हमारे राष्ट्र की समृद्ध संस्कृति और तेलुगू राज्यों में विविधता का जश्न मनाने वाला एक अनूठा त्योहार प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को भी धन्यवाद दिया क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव लोगों को नए सिरे से जोड़ता है विशेष रूप से हमारी स्वदेशी संस्कृति, इसकी बहुमुखी प्रकृति, भव्यता और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के संदर्भ में 'एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत' के साथ युवाओं को।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव ने एक राज्य की लोक एवं आदिवासी कला, नृत्य, संगीत, व्यंजन और संस्कृति को दूसरे राज्यों में प्रदर्शित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के लक्ष्य को मजबूती दी है और दक्षिणी राज्यों की समृद्ध संस्कृति से परिचित कराया है। साथ ही इसने स्थानीय आबादी को भारत के अन्य हिस्सों की विविध संस्कृतियों से भी अवगत कराया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने पूरे देश में कला एवं संस्कृति के विभिन्न रूपों की रक्षा करने, प्रचार करने और संरक्षण के लिए सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। इस वर्ष सांस्कृतिक उत्सव का आयोजन राजमुंदरी, वारंगल और हैदराबाद शहरों में किया जा रहा है। यह संस्कृतियों के संगम को प्रदर्शित करेगा और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव करने के लिए साथी भारतीयों के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
राजमुंदरी के गवर्नमेंट आर्ट कॉलेज के मैदान में 26-27 मार्च 2022 तक दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव आयोजित किया जाएगा। पहला राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव 2015 में आयोजित किया गया था और मीडिया एवं जनता से मिली अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया ने त्योहारों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। .
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव भारत के प्रत्येक लोक, पारंपरिक, आदिवासी, शास्त्रीय और लोकप्रिय कला रूपों को एक ही छत के नीचे देखने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है जहां लगभग 1,000 से अधिक कलाकार अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करते हैं। इसके तहत स्‍थापित रंगीन आंगन क्षेत्रीय संस्कृतियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और पारंपरिक कला एवं शिल्प का प्रदर्शन करते हैं जहां कारीगरों ने अपना माल बेचने के साथ-साथ अपनी उत्कृष्ट शिल्प कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए अपने-अपने स्टाल लगाए हैं।
लोक कलाकार पूरे दिन मंच पर या जनता के बीच अचानक प्रस्‍तुति देते हैं। मुख्य सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन का मंचन शाम 5.30 से 10.30 बजे के बीच किया जाता है।
लोक मंडलों के अलावा प्रतिष्ठित पद्म सम्‍मान और संगीत नाटक अकादमी से सम्मानित शास्त्रीय कलाकार हर साल इस महोत्सव में अपनी प्रस्‍तुति देते रहे हैं। जिस राज्य में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जाता है उस राज्य के क्षेत्रीय स्वाद को दर्शाने वाले कलाकारों के चयन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव के तहत वारंगल में 29 एवं 30 मार्च 2022 को और हैदराबाद में 3 दिनों के लिए 1.04.22 से 3.04.22 तक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।