Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 inaugurated at Rajamahendravaram in Andhra Pradesh today
Fesstivals like Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will further strengthen our culture and traditions: Shri Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan
RSM-2022 aims to preserve, promote, and popularise the rich cultural heritage of India: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
26 MAR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Mega festival, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 was inaugurated in Arts college Ground, RAJAMAHENDRAVARAM, Andhra Pradesh by Governor, Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan in the presence of Union Minister for Culture , Tourism and DoNER Shri G. K Reddy. Several other dignitaries including Sri M.Srinivasa Rao Minister of Tourism and Culture, AP, Minister of State Shri Venugopal Krishna were present on the occasion.
In his inaugural address, the Governor of Andhra PradeshShri Biswabhusan Harichandan said Festivals like Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will further strengthen our culture and traditions.He said thst the Union Ministry of Culture was organizing various festivals across the country, which would help in inculcating nationalism among the people of the country. He hailed Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose as one of the nationalist leaders who fostered a sense of nationalism among the people of the country among other brave freedom fighters.
On the occasion ,Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is the flagship festival of the Ministry of Culture which aims to preserve, promote, and popularise the rich cultural heritage of India.
Speaking at the inaugural of the 12th edition of RSM-2022, the Union Minister said that RSM-2022 is a celebration of India’s diverse cultural heritage, which is taking place from 26th March to 3rd April in the Telugu states of Andhra Pradesh & Telangana.
He also thanked Prime Minister for providing a unique festival celebrating our Nation’s rich culture and diversity to Telugu states as Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav reconnects the people, especially the youth with our indigenous culture, its multifaceted nature, magnificence, and historical importance in the context of ‘India as a Nation’.
The Union Minister said that Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been instrumental in showcasing folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines and culture of one state in other states reinforcing PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, presenting the rich culture of southern states as well as introduce the local population to the varied culture of other parts of India.
He said the Government of India has set up Seven Zonal Cultural Centres to protect, promote & preserve various forms of art and culture throughout the country. This year the cultural fest is being organised in Rajahmundry, Warangal, and Hyderabad cities and will showcase the confluence of cultures and acting as a catalyst for fellow Indians to experience the rich cultural heritage India has to offer.
The two-day Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at the Government Art College grounds in Rajahmundry will be held from 26th-27th March 2022.The first Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavwas organised in 2015 and evoked a good response from media & public which prompted to organise a series of festivals.
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav presents a unique opportunity to witness each and every folk, traditional, tribal, classical and popular art forms of India under a single roof where approximately more than 1000 artistes showcase their talent. Colourful Aangans are set up representing regional cultures and showcasing traditional Arts & Crafts where artisans set up their stalls to sell their wares as well as demonstrate their exquisite craftsmanship.
Folk artists perform impromptu throughout the day either on the stage or among the public. The main cultural performance is staged between 5.30pm to 10.30pm.
Apart from Folk troupes eminent Padma & Sangeet NatakAkademi awarded classical artists covering all genres have been performing every year at the Mahotsav. Special care is taken to choose artists reflecting regional flavour of the State where the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is organised.
Under Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav Events will be organised at Warangal on 29 and 30thMarch, 2022 and in Hyderabad for 3 days from 01.04.22 to 03.04.22 .

وزارات ثقافت
آندھراپردیش کے راجہ مہیندر ورم میں آج راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا گیا
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو جیسے تہوار ہماری ثقافت اور روایات کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے: شری شری بسوابھوشن ہری چندن
آر ایس ایم -2022 کا مقصد بھارت کی مالامال ثقافتی وراثت کو محفوظ کرنا، اس کو فروغ دینا اور مقبول بنانا ہے: جناب جی ۔کرشن ریڈی
26 MAR 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت آج ایک میگا فیسٹیول راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا آرٹس کالج گراونڈ ، راجہ مہیندر ورم ، آندھراپردیش میں آندھراپردیش کے گورنر جناب بسوابھوشن ہری چندن نے افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایم ۔ سری نواس راو اور آندھر ا پردیش کے وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافت جناب وینو گوپال کرشن بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب بسوابھوشن ہری چندن نے کہا کہ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو جیسے تہوار ہماری ثقافت اور روایات کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت ثقافت ملک بھر میں مختلف تہواروں کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، جس سے ملک کے عوام میں قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس ایک قوم پرست لیڈر تھے، جنہوں نے دیگر بہادر مجاہد ین آزادی کے ساتھ ملک کے عوام میں قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب جی کرشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو وزارت ثقافت کا ایک اہم تہوار ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کی مالامال ثقافتی وراثت کو محفوظ کرنا، اس کو فروغ دینا اور مقبول بنانا ہے۔
آرایس ایم -2022 کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کے افتتاحی کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آر ایس ایم -2022 بھارت کی متنوع ثقافتی وراثت کا ایک جشن ہے، جو تلگو ریاستوں آندھراپردیش اور تلنگانہ میں 26 مارچ سے 3 اپریل تک منایا جائےگا۔
انہوں نے ملک کی مالامال ثقافت اور تنوع کو تلگو ریاستوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے ایک منفرد تہوار فراہم کرانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا، کیوں کہ راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو عوام کو اور خصوصی طور پر نوجوانوں کو ایک قوم کے طورپر بھارت کی مقامی ثقافت، اس کی کثیر جہاتی نوعیت ، شان اور تاریخی اہمیت وابستی کر تا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو ایک ریاست کی لو ک، قبائلی آرٹ، رقص، موسیقی، پکوان اور ثقافت کو دوسری ریاستوں میں مظاہرہ کرنے میں بہت اہم رہا ہے، جس سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے دلی مقصد ''ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت '' کو تقویت ملتی ہے ، اس سے جنوبی ریاستوں کی مالامال ثقافت کا مظاہرہ ہوتا ہے اور مقامی آبادی کو بھارت کے دیگر حصوں کی متنوع ثقافت سے متعارف ہونے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے بھارت بھر میں آرٹ اور ثقافت کی گوناگونیت کا تحفظ کرنے اور اس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز قائم کئے ہیں۔ اس سال ثقافتی فیسٹ کا راجہ مندری، وارنگل اور حیدر آباد شہروں میں اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے ثقافتوں کے میل کا مظاہرہ ہوگا اور یہ بھارت کی مالا مال ثقافت کی شان کو محسوس کرنے کے معاملے میں بھارتی شہریوں کے لئے ایک محرک کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
گورنمنٹ آرٹ کالج گراونڈ ، راجہ مندری میں 26 اور 27 مارچ2022 کو دو روزہ راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ پہلے راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا انعقاد 2015 میں کیا گیا تھا اور اس پر میڈیا اور عوام کا اچھا ردعمل رہا ، جس سے اس کے آئندہ انعقاد کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی۔
مہوتسو میں لو ک فنکاروں کے گروپوں کے علاوہ ممتاز پدم اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی انعام یافتہ تمام شعبوں کے کلاسیکی فنکار بھی ہر سال اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ جن ریاستوں میں راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے وہاں کی علاقائی جھلک پیش کرنے والے فنکاروں کے انتخاب کرنے کے لئے خصوصی احتیاط سے کام لیا جاتا ہے۔
راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو کے تحت 29 اور 30 مارچ ،2022کو وارنگل میں اور اس کے بعد حیدرآباد میں یکم اپریل سے 03 اپریل 2022 تک 3 روزہ مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔